PDA

View Full Version : Please HELP: Just bought the Apple 30" and it will not work at high res on PC ?


SirDingo
12-11-05, 09:52 PM
I just bought the Apple 30" LCD at Fry's, and it will not seem to work at it's default res of 2560x1600, it just sticks too 1280x800 ? I have a eVga 7800GTX with dual link DVI, and I have read alot of users reviews of saying it work on a PC with a 7800GTX at that res ?

Please help, I will try to plug in the DVI to the second port on rear of vide card, maybe that is the problem ?

MUYA
12-11-05, 10:11 PM
I think you might have to plug in the lcd to both ports? I think oldskool or retsam has a 30" apple mon. Maybe they could answer your post better

retsam
12-11-05, 10:20 PM
i wish i had that beast...it was oldskool that had it he would be better to answer this question for ya.. but i think in order to get high res you need to have dual link dvi on your graphics card for it to work at high res

SirDingo
12-11-05, 10:36 PM
I am a newb :) Had it plug into the wrong port, the second one is the dual link DVI, working fine now, just played some CS:S at 2560x1600 = jizz.

But now some other games will not even load up ? Tried BattleField2 + Doom3, and after clicking on the game icon to start them, it drop's back to desktop right away, not even opening game

ew2x4
12-11-05, 10:39 PM
I have that issue with my Halo install and BF2. Sometimes it happens when hardware acceleration is turned down.

SirDingo
12-11-05, 10:58 PM
I still have the games set to their last setting, BattleFIeld2 was 1600x1200, so this monitor should scale back to that ? Just wondering why this is happening, where CounterStrike:SOurce worked no problem ? Do I have to set the video settings for my 7800GTX differently ?
Thanks

SirDingo
12-11-05, 11:25 PM
What about BattleField2 ? Is there a config file like the old BF1942, it had an issue with refresh rates ? had to go into main directory, then mods , BF2, settings, then I get lost, was it Video or VideoDefault, and have to open with notepad and edit one of the lines ?

phide
12-12-05, 01:30 AM
The Apple displays refuse to scale any signals it doesn't like. On my 20", for instance, attempting to run anything higher than 1024x768 will cause CTDs. You'll need to manually set your native resolution in each config or launch games in safe mode so you can reconfigure your resolution ingame.

You can check which resolutions it'll handle in the nVidia control panel.

I can't recall if my 2005FPW worked the same way, but the Dells have the Genesis scaling engine, while the Apple displays do not.

SirDingo
12-12-05, 07:12 AM
I am a newb, so how exactly do I setup BattleField2 in the nVidia vieo driver settings ?

phide
12-12-05, 02:43 PM
By config I mean the actual game configuration files, not the nVidia control panel. These lie within the actual game directories.

Doom 3 (if I recall correctly) has a safe mode shortcut. Running in safe mode will drop the resolution back to 640x480 so you can set your correct resolution ingame.

I'm not familiar with Battlefield, but you'll probably need to edit the configuration files by hand. Please consult a dedicated BF2 tweak guide or similar for instructions on how to do this.

Running the 30" Cinema Display on a PC is not for the faint of heart.

OWA
12-12-05, 10:00 PM
For Doom 3/Quake 4 add (or modify since they're probably already in the file) the following to the DoomConfig.cfg (Quake4Config) file or create an autoexec.cfg file and set them there:

seta r_customHeight "1600"
seta r_customWidth "2560"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"

I'm not sure about the aspect ratio: 0 is 4:3, 1 is 16:9, 2 is 16:10 I think.