PDA

View Full Version : Opteron 146 and MSI K8N SLI-FI


bong321
12-20-05, 11:12 AM
Hi

I have an Opteron 146 and an MSI K8N SLI-FI (MS-7185) but you'd guessed that already huh ?

I've read the noob overclocking guide for which much thanks.

I'm using Geil 1Gb PC3200 (in 2 512 sticks) of Value RAM which I am not expecting miracles from but....

The problem I have is that I can't get the system to boot an FSB @ anything over 237Mhz. I am running bios ver 1.3 which is the latest for the board and the settings I am using are 100Mhz for the RAM so as not to push it too far (I have tried 133, 150, 166 and 180 as well) at auto timings and HTT @ 3x. I have the CPU multiper at 10x and have tried the startup setting for that as well but as soon as the FSB is over 237Mhz I get feck all, no video signal, no beep, the machine won't boot.

The machine boots fine if I leave the RAM at its auto setting of 200Mhz and up the FSB to 220Mhz so the CPU runs @ 2.2 and the RAM at 220, all @ stock volts so I'm assuming its some problem with the actual board not doing over 237 FSB but I find that hard to accept.

I have an Enermax 475w PSU and I've tried upping the voltages on the CPU, RAM and NF4 chipset a little but still nowt over 237Mhz.

Does anyone have anything I can try as I'm pretty sure the board should do better than this. Its no DFI expert I know but limited to 237FSB ? Surely not.

TIA for the help.

superklye
12-20-05, 11:17 AM
Are you running the RAM at a ratio when it's that high? What's your RAM voltage at?

You're going to want to put the ratio at, like, 6:5, so that when your CPU is at 250, your RAM is around 208MHz. Well, it might be higher...my Venice 3000+ muliplier is set at 9, and I'm too tired/in too much of a rush to do the math.

Anyway, put your vdimm at 2.8 at least, if you're going that high. 2.9 wouldn't hurt, either.

And, I don't have time to look for the link now, but over at nForcersHQ, I had a thread about OCing on my board and I was told that the performance differences between running HTT at 5x and 1x are almost unnoticeable. So don't worry if you have to put it down to 2x for a stable OC. You won't notice any difference.

Good luck man!

bong321
12-20-05, 11:26 AM
The thing is my system posts fine and runs 3D05 benckmarks when the FSB is @ 220Mhz. So on stock volts with no memory divider (DDR400 so 200Mhz is stock speed) the CPU runs @ 2.2Ghz and the RAM @ 220Mhz and it works perfectly. So my thinking is OK keep the RAM at or below that speed so drop the ram speed to 166 and up the FSB to 240Mhz so I can OC the CPU more whilst keeping the RAM speeds within sensible limits. As soon as I try this the system won't post. As mentioned I have tried upping the volts to RAM, CPU and NF4 slightly but its no better.

superklye
12-20-05, 11:34 AM
Yeah, dropping it to 166MHz would be a 6:5 divider...I forgot that part in my original post.

Have you tried the HTT at 2x to see if that works?

bong321
12-20-05, 11:43 AM
I will do shortly when I get back, I'll let you know how it goes :)

superklye
12-20-05, 11:45 AM
Oh, and maybe try loosening the memory timings if your board's BIOS allows for that. Put it at 2T if it isn't already and see if that makes a different, and 3-6-6-8 for the CAS.

bong321
12-20-05, 02:10 PM
Hi,

I have tried HTT @ 2x with CPU multiplier @ 8x. Got no boot @ an FSB of 230, booted OK @ 220. I've tried 1 and 2T but when you talk about the memory timings sorry to be dim but I have settings for :-

TRAS
TRCD
TRP
TRRD
TRC
TRFC
TRWT
TWTR
TREF

What should I apply the 3-6-6-8 settings to ? And what should the other settings be ?

CPU-Z reports :- (this is @ 220FSB with evertyhing else totally stock, volts etc all standard)

Frequency 220
FSB DRAM CPU/10
CAS latency 2.5
RAS to CAS 3
RAS precharge 3
Cycle time 6
Bank cycle time 11
DRAM idle timer 16

System works fine at these settings.

superklye
12-20-05, 02:30 PM
CAS latency 2.5
RAS to CAS 3
RAS precharge 3
Cycle time 6


You'd want to set those to 3-6-6-8 respectively, but what they are in your BIOS, I don't really know. I think my board's BIOS is the same, but I'm at work for another 4 hours and can't check.

Maybe your CPU/RAM just aren't meant to OC. :( You set a divider when you were trying speeds over 220, right?

bong321
12-20-05, 02:37 PM
Yes thats right, if I try to push above 220 I have a divider set to slow the RAM down, tried 100, 133, 150, 166, 180 but no good.

I'm struggling to understand how the RAM will post at 220Mhz but not at a lower speed (with the divider) when I OC the CPU more. At 2200 the CPU idles at 30C so the temps are fine.

I am more inclined to think its the Mobo. I mean it won't even do HT 2x CPU 8x and an FSB @ 230 ??

Lfctony
12-20-05, 06:24 PM
The problem is most likely the board. Had a problem with my Neo4 as well, it wouldn't post at 220FSB or higher, but anything lower was fine. I don't like MSI, their boards are fine if they work but they're very problematic in general.

JovialKnight
01-09-07, 10:44 AM
Hi

I read your thread about your OC escapades back a year ago with the MSI K8N SLI. I am having pretty much the same problem with my board right now too. Did you manage to solve the problem? My set up is much the same, apart from me having a 3200 cpu.

Cheers