PDA

View Full Version : COD2 "Optimize for SLI"


jAkUp
12-20-05, 11:32 AM
Does anyone know exactly what this does, and how it "optimizes for SLI?"

I've been getting into COD2 multiplayer lately, so this is all kinda new to me... also, what was the way to force the "SLI" button to stay on?? I remember somebody talking about it, but I can't seem to find it.... (xmassign)

OWA
12-20-05, 11:50 AM
Add +set r_multigpu 1 to the shortcut.

MrSavoy
12-20-05, 12:16 PM
Ahh thanks for the info I was wondering the same thing and coulnd't find the thread where it was talked about. You would think they would take care of that SLI not sticking in a patch.

jAkUp
12-20-05, 12:27 PM
Yea, it seems they put alot more effort in the console version than the PC.

The performance on this game is terrible. The graphics are good, not great, but the performance I get is unjustified

SH64
12-20-05, 01:06 PM
Lots of other games run better with SLI than this game despite this flashy option heh ...

Ninjaman09
12-20-05, 01:14 PM
Yea, it seems they put alot more effort in the console version than the PC.

The performance on this game is terrible. The graphics are good, not great, but the performance I get is unjustified
I completely agree. The performance is absolutely abysmal, but after all, it's basically a 360 port. Ah well. :p

MrSavoy
12-20-05, 01:30 PM
I find the performance is OK not great but passable. It should be alot better I agree. I did notice with or without SLI on the fps doesnt really improve like it should in other games.

Superfly
12-20-05, 01:31 PM
I did'nt like it TBH, just felt more like a 2nd expansion than a sequel and as said the performance is s**t

Buenamos
12-20-05, 01:47 PM
Yeah the game runs alright for me at 1680x1050 dx9 with 2xaa/16xaf, around 70 fps on multplayer. But the guns just seem more sluggish even though my fps are decent so I run it in dx7 which makes it look exactly like cod1. :( But I play the game pretty competitively so I'll take what I can get.

I've seen it run on my 360 and it's amazing how smooth it runs. Too bad Microsoft didn't get their development kits out in time for them to apply the 4xAA for free but oh well - plus it's missing Anisotropic Filtering.

toxikneedle
12-20-05, 01:49 PM
ye IW are awful @ the optimization department. Even the "Optimize for SLI" option gives a performance boost to people with single cards.... so I dunno what the hell it actually does. I got sick of 70-80 fps on my 2 7800s so I play the game maxed out on DX7 and get 300fps, and Im stickin with that until I can get 120 on DX9 after a patch or new gpus come out.

jAkUp
12-20-05, 01:52 PM
Yea I'm running at 1600x1200 2x/4x now.. and it seems "ok" but very sluggish at times. Like the FPS really affect your aiming on this game.

agentkay
12-20-05, 05:19 PM
COD2 is way too short for being worth $50, but thats just my off-topic opinion. :p I wonder if they will ever release a patch that will improve the performance somewhat. After all Quake 4 looks better and runs at least 10 times better.

toxikneedle
12-20-05, 05:48 PM
Considering the people @ IW have been using Quake 3 engine for like 5-6 years before they made the COD2 engine.... they probably don't have the experience Carmack has.

BioHazZarD
12-21-05, 03:44 AM
It sure showed how nice and fast they coded this game. I never bothered to continue after the first campaign was done.

pliflier
12-21-05, 07:16 AM
at least the graphics is better than HL2~~even TLC