PDA

View Full Version : FarCry 1.4 Pre-Release HDR + AA patch!


Pages : [1] 2

[BANDIT]
12-30-05, 05:04 AM
To enable HDR and AntiAiasing:

1) Copy/overwrite the files to your existing Farcry game.
2) Start the game and Select your desired FSAA mode (2-4-6) in the Farcry video menu.
3) Go to the console (~) and ...

type \r_FSAA 2 now press Enter.
type \r_HDRRendering 1-11 ("7" looks best, "2" is also nice and has better performance) again press Enter, exit the console (~) and enjoy.

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=1293

Superfly
12-30-05, 05:18 AM
does it work?? - my copy of FarCry is out on loan.

[BANDIT]
12-30-05, 05:24 AM
"Its a HDR + AA patch for Farcry, but I am getting feedback it works for nVidia as well. Good news, we are seeing feedback on the fact that this patch works for both nVidia graphics cards (GeForce series 6 & 7) as well as the ATI X1000 family Radeon X1300, X1600 and the mighty Radeon X1800 XL and XT series.".

Superfly
12-30-05, 05:27 AM
(w/opics)

saturnotaku
12-30-05, 05:34 AM
']the mighty Radeon X1800 XL and XT series

Mighty bloated drivers? Mighty poor OpenGL support?

Sorry, just find that choice of wording funny. :rofl

Darkoz
12-30-05, 06:28 AM
Does some strange things using a 7800GTX.......


http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/1694/farcry00034zi.th.jpg (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00034zi.jpg)

http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/7184/farcry00042ys.th.jpg (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00042ys.jpg)

maha_x
12-30-05, 06:33 AM
How was this achieved? Is the method and performance drop the same or did they adapt a new more efficient method?? Cos no use for AA if the perf is going from 1600x1200 4xAA to 1024x768 noAA...

maha_x
12-30-05, 06:34 AM
Does some strange things using a 7800GTX.......


http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/1694/farcry00034zi.th.jpg (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00034zi.jpg)

http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/7184/farcry00042ys.th.jpg (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00042ys.jpg)

AA disabled??

Darkoz
12-30-05, 06:37 AM
AA disabled??

No, that's with 4xAA enabled with HDR, using the pre-release 1.4 patch.

jolle
12-30-05, 06:53 AM
How was this achieved? Is the method and performance drop the same or did they adapt a new more efficient method?? Cos no use for AA if the perf is going from 1600x1200 4xAA to 1024x768 noAA...
I recall some Nvidia guy talking about how unreasonable it was to use Hardware AA with HDR and so on, and he mentioned that AA can still be applied "in engine" , I spose a "software" sort of approach or some such..
Maybe its something like that..

Killall
12-30-05, 07:37 AM
Does some strange things using a 7800GTX.......


http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/1694/farcry00034zi.th.jpg (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00034zi.jpg)

http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/7184/farcry00042ys.th.jpg (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00042ys.jpg)


Got the same thing on my Gf6800 ultra with 81.91 drivers, any1 got a fix?

ATI_Dude
12-30-05, 08:58 AM
GeForce 6xxx and 7xxx don't support AA with FP render targets. In other words, HDR+AA in Far Cry isn't going to work as long as the game uses FP blending for HDR.

rewt
12-30-05, 09:32 AM
In other words this is an ATI only patch?

Superfly
12-30-05, 09:51 AM
yup - no idea were they got the idea NVIDIA cards would be able to do this, the readme file that comes with the download clearly states ATI cards with no mention of NVIDIA at all.

I think someone over @ Guru3D or (H) got confused.

SH0DAN
12-30-05, 10:07 AM
just tried it and wish i hadn't I am getting nothing but wierd visual anomalies,I think a reinstall may be in order now....

jAkUp
12-30-05, 11:45 AM
Is the G71 going to be a revised core? Could AA+HDR be implemented on the G71?

ATI_Dude
12-30-05, 12:55 PM
Is the G71 going to be a revised core? Could AA+HDR be implemented on the G71?

According to the first previews the G71 is just a refresh part - i.e. a rehashed G70 with higher clock speeds. To implement AA in conjunction with FP render targets would require a significant hardware revision. But there's no official information available yet so I could be wrong.

DoomUK
12-31-05, 06:06 AM
If not, there's no reason it won't be properly implemented with the DX10-ready cores though (i.e G80).

Fotis
12-31-05, 06:49 AM
If not, there's no reason it won't be properly implemented with the DX10-ready cores though (i.e G80).
Actually HDR is not DX9 spec or DX10 for what I know so HDR+AA is not a given for G80.Nvidia has no choise but to follow ATIs lead on the matter but I don't know how possible that might be with G80 according to David Kirks recent statement.

David Kirk interview at bit-tech (http://www.bit-tech.net/bits/2005/07/11/nvidia_rsx_interview/3.html):
"Maybe at some point, that process(HDR+AA) will be accelerated in hardware, but that's not in the immediate future.With more frame buffer size, yes, you could possibly get closer. But you're talking more like 2GB than 512MB."

ATI_Dude
12-31-05, 08:17 AM
David Kirk interview at bit-tech (http://www.bit-tech.net/bits/2005/07/11/nvidia_rsx_interview/3.html):
"Maybe at some point, that process(HDR+AA) will be accelerated in hardware, but that's not in the immediate future.With more frame buffer size, yes, you could possibly get closer. But you're talking more like 2GB than 512MB."

Davide Kirk's statement seems rather silly since ATI's 512 MB X1xxx can accellerate HDR+AA with acceptable performance :rolleyes:

Henno
12-31-05, 08:29 AM
Is the G71 going to be a revised core? Could AA+HDR be implemented on the G71?

You should think Nvidia did everything to achieve it, cause R520 can. If G71 can't do it, this card is out of the question for me.

When i had my 6800GT, i thought Farcry with HDR is the best/nicest game experience i ever had, but i had only one wish. My next card should be able to do it with FSAA on. Well, my XT can. (xmasgrin) It's very good playable @1280/4xAA/8xHQAF.

DoomUK
12-31-05, 11:09 AM
Silly question that's no doubt already been answered, but that bit-tech interview fails to address why this problem should be confined to Far Cry (and SC:CT), whereas in Lost Coast one can see FSAA at work alongside HDR... On nVidia hardware.

OWA
12-31-05, 11:38 AM
Here is a quick example although I need to find a better place to check AA. The framerate is cut in half but still playable at 50fps.

ATI No HDR + 4xAA.........ATI HDR 7 + 4xAA
http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/9591/farcry00039yo.th.jpg (http://img440.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00039yo.jpg) http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/4862/farcry00048vp.th.jpg (http://img440.imageshack.us/my.php?image=farcry00048vp.jpg)

Richteralan
12-31-05, 11:44 AM
Davide Kirk's statement seems rather silly since ATI's 512 MB X1xxx can accellerate HDR+AA with acceptable performance :rolleyes:

Are they talking the same HDR+AA?

OWA
12-31-05, 11:56 AM
Where is a good place to check AA since AA doesn't seem to get applied in many places in Far Cry. Would indoors be a better place to check it?