PDA

View Full Version : problems with halo & halo 2 on 360


ajay()
12-30-05, 10:50 AM
I'm getting an "this old xbox games is not compatible with your current settings" kinda msg when trying halo and halo 2 thru' my 360
i'm running @ 1360x768 thru' a vga cable
I've tried going down to 848x480 with no success, any ideas?

(i'm betting it's something really dumb on my part :) )

CrazyIvan
12-30-05, 11:30 AM
Have you updated your xbox? Tried any other resolutions, like 1280x1024? Halo 2 works fine for me with that res through a vga cabel.

ajay()
12-30-05, 11:58 AM
update my xbox?

i don't understand that, sorry, ?

CrazyIvan
12-30-05, 12:05 PM
When you connect your 360 with Live, you'll get a message that new updates are available (i.e. backwards compatibility updates). There are two or three updates (dont know) available by now. Try that first and see if it helps with your problem.

|MaguS|
12-30-05, 12:14 PM
Heres another question (kinda dumb one also) You do have the Hard Drive for the X360 right?

ajay()
12-30-05, 12:21 PM
I don't get any messages to that effect.... but thanks anyhow

ajay()
12-30-05, 12:23 PM
Heres another question (kinda dumb one also) You do have the Hard Drive for the X360 right?

yep :)

CrazyIvan
12-30-05, 12:42 PM
try a different resolution then.

ajay()
12-30-05, 12:42 PM
i've tried all available ones

CrazyIvan
12-30-05, 12:46 PM
I am running out of ideas now, i can only tell you that Halo 2 works fine for me at 1280x1024 through VGA. Got no clue why it's not working for you.

ajay()
12-30-05, 12:54 PM
It's only halo that's not working now. Thanks for your help anyway. :)

Gaco
12-30-05, 03:20 PM
I'd try wiping the harddisc, then re-download the emulator software from Live.. But ok if only Halo 1 isn't working now I wouldn't mind anyway :)

ajay()
12-31-05, 05:22 AM
Where is the emulator software kept? Is it possible to locate it and delete it seperately, I don't really want to wipe the whole hdd.
Btw it's dawned on me why it might be happening - the day I got my 360 I didn't have the vga cable to play it thru my ws monitor - so i first tried it out - osrting out my live info etc., through an ordinary tele - I also tried one xbxo game (halo "1") only - and now it's the only one with problems ... so there must be a connection.
I'll try emailing msoft.
cheers

ajay()
12-31-05, 05:31 AM
I tried downloading the update from ms and burned it to a cd - didn't work mind ;)

ajay()
01-01-06, 11:43 AM
From the Bungie forums:
http://www.bungie.net/Forums/posts.aspx?postID=5565304

Seems liek it's a PAL 50hz, lcd montior type issues, whether it's fixable remaidns to be seen, though I doubt it :(

six_storm
01-01-06, 07:47 PM
Halo 2 looks pretty decent on the 360 compared to the original. I had no problems downloading the updates either . . . go me.

ATI_Dude
01-01-06, 08:03 PM
From the Bungie forums:
http://www.bungie.net/Forums/posts.aspx?postID=5565304

Seems liek it's a PAL 50hz, lcd montior type issues, whether it's fixable remaidns to be seen, though I doubt it :(

That's strange indeed. Doesn't the Xbox360 have a "PAL60" setting? Although Halo 1 never ran well using PAL60 on the Xbox it was at least an option.