PDA

View Full Version : Do amd 64's require 64bit detonators?


Quick420
01-04-06, 05:23 PM
It's my first 64bit processor do I need the 64 bit dets or is that for the new windows O/S? .....feel noobish asking

TierMann
01-04-06, 05:28 PM
You only need 64bit drivers for 64bit windows.

Quick420
01-04-06, 05:31 PM
Ok thnx for the quick response,got all the latest drivers and bios all ready to go.Talk to ya in a couple hrs (xmasgrin)

CaptNKILL
01-04-06, 05:37 PM
Wow, its been a while since Ive heard the term detonators :)

They are called "Forceware" now, but thats alright, I remember back to the detonator days :D

garikfox
01-04-06, 06:37 PM
Wow, its been a while since Ive heard the term detonators :)

They are called "Forceware" now, but thats alright, I remember back to the detonator days :D

I remember ! (mikec)

saturnotaku
01-04-06, 07:09 PM
They are called "Forceware" now, but thats alright, I remember back to the detonator days :D

I remember using version 7.56 with my first NVIDIA card. So many memories. :D

j0j081
01-04-06, 07:10 PM
someone I talked to on aim from rage3d kept calling them detonators. I felt like correcting him but figured there was no point if he hadn't figured it out yet.

hemmy
01-04-06, 07:20 PM
The detonator -> forceware transformation occurerd at like release 50

jolle
01-04-06, 07:20 PM
ah, detonators, I remember ReactorCritical was the site to get the betas back in the day..

saturnotaku
01-04-06, 07:25 PM
ah, detonators, I remember ReactorCritical was the site to get the betas back in the day..

ReactorCritical FTW! :headbang:

Quick420
01-06-06, 09:50 AM
I cant help it Im an old school kinda guy:) **** I still use a joystick in some games I play :D :D :D :D :D :D