PDA

View Full Version : CPU Bottleneck?


nV`andrew
01-07-06, 01:55 AM
Hey my friend has a 3.0ghz Intel p4 prescott and an MSI 7800GTX. Sometimes, he gets fps as low as 40 on CS:Source. Is it the CPU bottlenecking? I'm pretty sure it is, and he has only 1 gig of RAM as well. Hes gonna buy a S939 mobo and an AMD Athlon 64 4000+. This should improve it quite a bit, right?

jAkUp
01-07-06, 02:10 AM
Definetely the CPU. The source engine is completely CPU bound.

Dazz
01-07-06, 02:46 AM
I agree the 7800GTX is very powerful but the 3GHz P4 is a poor performer in todays games. Personly if he plays games he needs a AMD processor for best performance. A 4000+ is good but with games starting to take advantage of 2 processors he maybe better off with a 4200+.

nV`andrew
01-07-06, 09:47 AM
I agree the 7800GTX is very powerful but the 3GHz P4 is a poor performer in todays games. Personly if he plays games he needs a AMD processor for best performance. A 4000+ is good but with games starting to take advantage of 2 processors he maybe better off with a 4200+.

Thanks jakup and dazz. Yeah, im trying to recommend him to get an X2 3800+/4200

nV`andrew
01-07-06, 11:55 AM
bump

anybody else. I need all the useful info i can get to persuade this other dude i know that his intel P4 is terrible when it comes to gaming. Now i'm hammering him with anand, extremetech, and other sites' reviews on AMD vs. Intel

nV`andrew
02-07-06, 06:25 PM
well hes getting like 4000 on 3dmark05 and 40-80fps at the most in cs source. i know the cpu is crap, but could his MSI 7800GTX 256mb be faulty? He said all the clocks are right and temps r good. He has a crappy 520w psu by some no-name company, could tihs be contributing?

thx

J-Mag
02-07-06, 06:43 PM
The source engine is completely CPU bound.

Dude... You should know better than to generalize like that.

I can guarantee that the "Source Engine" is GPU bound and not CPU bound at:
2560x1600 w/ AA

Anyway, it is not the just the engine that matters. A developer could easily make some crazy high Poly count models in the source engine to bring it back down to a GPU bound scenario even at lower resolutions.

Although in the OP's circumstance you are probably right...

jolle
02-08-06, 05:59 AM
Generally speaking Source based games are heavier on CPU then GPU.
Not a very heavy GPU load, a few shaders here and there but sofar nothing very big, and Havok2 adds strain to CPU and RAM..
I found it to be pretty fond of low RAM Timings, more then perhaps most other games.

Easy to find out tho, just try to play at 1024x768 and se if the FPS still dips..

ViN86
02-08-06, 10:30 AM
Dude... You should know better than to generalize like that.

I can guarantee that the "Source Engine" is GPU bound and not CPU bound at:
2560x1600 w/ AA

Anyway, it is not the just the engine that matters. A developer could easily make some crazy high Poly count models in the source engine to bring it back down to a GPU bound scenario even at lower resolutions.

Although in the OP's circumstance you are probably right...
lol id say theres a .01% chance hes running at 2560x1600.

anyways, the source engine doesnt seem to like dual core cpus, fwiw. at least, it doesnt like my dual core cpu :o

PSYCHODAD
02-08-06, 10:57 AM
lol id say theres a .01% chance hes running at 2560x1600.

anyways, the source engine doesnt seem to like dual core cpus, fwiw. at least, it doesnt like my dual core cpu :o
nor mine either!

jolle
02-08-06, 11:18 AM
No issues here.. what are your symptoms?
I got X2 driver installed, and the MS hotfix (activated by the reg key).. and 82.12 Forceware..
Havent noticed anything in CS:S atleast.

john19055
02-08-06, 11:27 AM
IMO I would suggest that he get a X2 if he is going to get a new CPU because as time goes on the duall CPU is going to help in games and already does in most games,and if he is going with a sigle CPU might as well save $100 and go with a 3700 or Opteron148 because both overclock very well.

nV`andrew
02-08-06, 04:38 PM
He has a p4 3.0ghz. I know to all of that these F*CKING SUCK, but still, should he get that 40-80 fps with a GTX?

jolle
02-08-06, 04:47 PM
like I said, kick back the resolution, turn off AA and stuff.. basicly move as much load from the GPU as possible, if the FPS is still low, its CPU and/or RAM.
what does he score with VST in CS:S? its not CPU heavy at all since its just a camera moving thru a static world.

nV`andrew
02-08-06, 04:49 PM
he only gets 90-100

jolle
02-08-06, 05:08 PM
Double Post - Edited

jolle
02-08-06, 05:09 PM
sounds way too low.. what settings and resolution?
your talking about the Video Stress Test in CS:S? I ask since you didnt give a specific FPS and that test gives you a number accurate to the decimal.

nV`andrew
02-08-06, 05:48 PM
sounds way too low.. what settings and resolution?
your talking about the Video Stress Test in CS:S? I ask since you didnt give a specific FPS and that test gives you a number accurate to the decimal.

yea cs:s. he said the average he gets is like 95 and the highest number, not avg, that he noticed was 130. i can get almost 350fps at some points on my 7800gt-X2 3800+. is the card faulty, not enough power, or the ram? ill ask him bout his ram

jolle
02-08-06, 06:31 PM
There is a difference between the Video Stress Test, and ingame meassured FPS.. VST hardly uses CPU at all, while acctuall gaming in CS:S does..
so if you compare VST results at similar settings and resolutions, that would be more accurate..

nV`andrew
02-09-06, 04:30 PM
he just told me it is all his other games as well. is his gpu faulty?

Dazz
02-09-06, 06:04 PM
Yeah i agree with such a slow processor you might as well slap on 4x AA and 16x AF.