PDA

View Full Version : Changing crosshairs CS:S


Infinity666
01-19-06, 09:34 PM
How do you replace the crosshair Im sick of the semi transparent bs ive alread made it way smaller but its not enough. So is there a way to replace the crosshair with like a laser or just a opaque dot?

Infinity666
01-19-06, 10:12 PM
(bump)

j0j081
01-19-06, 10:41 PM
Bust out the measuring tape and pinpoint the center of your monitor. Then make a red dot with a sharpie. Turn crosshair off and no more problems!

Infinity666
01-19-06, 10:48 PM
while that is a soloution it isnt very practical and there has to be a way to change it

j0j081
01-19-06, 11:32 PM
I don't know. Wouldn't completely changing it be considered a cheat? Just because you know how they want everything standardized.

Infinity666
01-20-06, 12:11 AM
I don't know. Wouldn't completely changing it be considered a cheat? Just because you know how they want everything standardized.


A cheat? ...well umm... F'k it I dont care why should not having a large transparent barely visible crosshair be a cheat. Why the hell cant I just have my dot. Grr