PDA

View Full Version : AMD X2 Processor Upgrade


seeker
01-23-06, 05:05 PM
I'm considering upgrading to the 3800 X2, and I'm wondering if there are different cores available for this and if it makes a difference which is used, like with the single core processors?

Wooly Bully
01-23-06, 05:12 PM
As far as I know there is only one core for this so far. You should really enjoy dual core. Your machine will just respond smoother in everything.

keith33
01-23-06, 05:42 PM
Get an Opteron 165 or 170 if you can find one. Judging by your interest in Stepping I'm assuming you want to OC this seriously, the socket 939 dual core Opterons will give you a much greater OC potential. :)

superklye
01-23-06, 06:06 PM
Get an Opteron 165 or 170 if you can find one. Judging by your interest in Stepping I'm assuming you want to OC this seriously, the socket 939 dual core Opterons will give you a much greater OC potential. :)
Agreed. And the Manchester core is the only 3800. The two cores of the X2s--Manchester and Toledo--differ only in L2 cache amounts. Manchester is 512KB/core, Toledo is 1MB/core

seeker
01-23-06, 06:18 PM
Agreed. And the Manchester core is the only 3800. The two cores of the X2s--Manchester and Toledo--differ only in L2 cache amounts. Manchester is 512KB/core, Toledo is 1MB/core
I like the sound of the larger cache on the Toledo, do you happen to know which processors have that?

seeker
01-23-06, 06:22 PM
Get an Opteron 165 or 170 if you can find one. Judging by your interest in Stepping I'm assuming you want to OC this seriously, the socket 939 dual core Opterons will give you a much greater OC potential. :)
I haven't gotten into OCing much yet, I have just read about how much better the X2s multi-thread some programs. I will show my ignorance and ask about the Opterons...there is no problem running them on the same mobo that I now have (A8V)?

superklye
01-23-06, 06:26 PM
I like the sound of the larger cache on the Toledo, do you happen to know which processors have that?
4400+ and 4800+ are Toledo.

ViN86
01-23-06, 06:56 PM
I haven't gotten into OCing much yet, I have just read about how much better the X2s multi-thread some programs. I will show my ignorance and ask about the Opterons...there is no problem running them on the same mobo that I now have (A8V)?
nope, as long as its socket 939, it will run just fine. only thing that it might require is a simple bios update ;)

seeker
01-23-06, 07:29 PM
4400+ and 4800+ are Toledo.
Those are outside of my budget, so I guess I'll have to settle for the 3800+.

BrianG
01-23-06, 07:48 PM
Those are outside of my budget, so I guess I'll have to settle for the 3800+.
"settle" Heh. You'll love it.

Tr1cK
01-23-06, 11:00 PM
Settle? Whats the performance difference between 512kb and 1mb L2? Its probably in the single digits for % at the same clock speed. My 3800 is clocked at the 4600 speeds for half the price. That's value, not settling.

borntosoul
01-23-06, 11:54 PM
but youll have to put the price of the ram into that too.
price diff between 3800 - 4600
plus the cost of the ram and cpu fans plus whaatever else.
in the end you still came out good.

seeker
01-24-06, 12:01 AM
but youll have to put the price of the ram into that too.
price diff between 3800 - 4600
plus the cost of the ram and cpu fans plus whaatever else.
in the end you still came out good.
I'm only going to upgrade the CPU, everything else should work fine.

borntosoul
01-24-06, 12:20 AM
no i meant that for tr1ck. because he was talking about value of overclocking and i said that he has to take into account the extra money of all the other components he needs for that overclock.


seeker you will do fine man. i would be doing the same as you if i was buying a CPU now.

Tr1cK
01-24-06, 11:06 AM
no i meant that for tr1ck. because he was talking about value of overclocking and i said that he has to take into account the extra money of all the other components he needs for that overclock.


seeker you will do fine man. i would be doing the same as you if i was buying a CPU now.

What extra money? You can do 2.4 on a stock cooler all day. Set the RAM divider to a lower multiplier instead of buying something faster than PC3200. The 166 divider lets my ram run at 200 while my fsb is 240. Either way the $300+ price difference (at the time of my purchase) would not only buy me double the ram I have now, but also be capable of running 500mhz.

FraGTastiK
01-24-06, 11:26 AM
seeker just make sure that your mainboard supports AMD X2 because some of the earlier revisions of VIA AMD 939 Mainboards could not support AMD X2s even with bios upgrade.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/chipsets/display/20050603042038.html