PDA

View Full Version : Nice PSU?


Impruv
01-23-06, 10:01 PM
Raidmax Aurora 580-Watt (http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1648606&CatId=1079)

Is this a good powersupply for my rig (sig); If you have suggestions, make sure their 80$ or under (canadian) and 24 pin. I'm kinda on a budget here and I don't need to go 'all out' on the psu since my rig is barely anything:(

nV`andrew
01-23-06, 10:08 PM
Don't say that bout ur system, it is pretty good actually. Better than my last one with a 6600. Anyways, that PSU will suit you fine with that and has pelnty of additional power. Also look into the Antec SmartPower 400W and Antec TruePower 430W. Its more qulity, not watts.

|MaguS|
01-23-06, 10:09 PM
I would never buy a Raidmax PSU. The Antec TruePower Series is going to be your best bet for your budget.

Heres my choice, alittle higher price (by 5 bucks) but alot better IMO.
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=100241&Category_Code=ps-201500

Impruv
01-23-06, 10:31 PM
Are Enermax or Thermaltake PSU's good? Just trying to widen my options... :p and what's wrong with raidmax PSUs?

nV`andrew
01-23-06, 10:42 PM
Enermax, i think they are okay, and most ThermalTakes are okay as well.

Impruv
01-23-06, 10:46 PM
I called BFG since I had a problem with my card (pixelation) and they told me to update chipset/try card on another computer; and get a new PSU. He told me that the current 400W psu with +12v @ 19 amps is WAY to weak...is it really 'WAY' to weak? ... he told me at LEAST 24 amps on the 12v rail....but I've barely seen 20+amps on 12v rail; instead i've seen 2 12v rails....so whats going on?

|MaguS|
01-23-06, 10:53 PM
He's full of it. My current PSU has only 18A per 12V Rail and im running SLi, Plus my PSU is nvidia certified. It's all about efficiency and quality, not high Amps and Watts (while High Amps wont hurt they must be stable at the given rate).

Impruv
01-23-06, 10:56 PM
What a faggot tech service; they just don't want to RMA my card :( ; oh well, I'll just lie to them and say it definately is the card that has the problem(nana2) ...it's not like they're gonna ask for proof that I 'bought' a new PSU to test it, that I actually checked the card on another system and so forth right?

|MaguS|
01-23-06, 10:57 PM
I dout it, lol.

Impruv
01-23-06, 11:02 PM
Yes!; a win for me, and a loss for them. Unless they test the card when I send it back :\....lol:thumbdwn: Maybe I'll run away and change my address:p