PDA

View Full Version : I am trying to decide what processor I want


john19055
01-26-06, 09:54 AM
are games really taking avantage of the X2 processors ,I don't do multitasking ,I just run games and browse the net. Am I going to get better game play with a Opteron 150 and overclock it or would a Athlon 64 4000+ San Diego 1GHz FSB 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor and overclock it be just as good,or would going with a Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Toledo 1GHz FSB 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor be better for gameing ,and how well do these overclock ,because I know with a OPteron 150 I can get around 3gig.I have a Opteron 148 that will do 2.9 at 1.5v ,will the X2 4400+ Toledo overclock that good. Or would a Opteron 175 Denmark 1GHz FSB 2MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor overclock better then the Toledo.

Roliath
01-26-06, 10:35 AM
Good luck getting any dual core CPU to due 3Ghz under air or water, unless its an FX60. I have been on that hunt for awhile now and have had three Dual Core Opterons', 1x170 and 2x175's. All of them did 2.6Ghz rather easily, and it took some voltage to get them to 2.7+. The Opteron I decided to stay with does 2.75Ghz at 1.55 on air.

I HIGHLY doubt you'll get 3Ghz out of any 4400+/4800+/165/170/175/180, to get 3Ghz you'll need an FX60, but if you decide to go with an 4400+ or 175 your looking at getting 2.6~2.75Ghz as an overclock.

I have only seen about 6 Opteron Dual Cores that have done 3Ghz, and even less on AthlonX2's.

john19055
02-03-06, 12:48 AM
I want to get a duall cpu ,but I cannot decide which one to get the X2 4400+ Toledo or the Opteron 175 Denmark.I want the one that overclocks the best and I know thats just luck of the draw because I seen some opteron that don't overclock that well and I have seen some 4400 that do.Decisions Decisions Decisions which one.

watever
02-03-06, 05:00 AM
whats the difference in performance between an opteron and an x2 or a64 cpu? i know nothing about opterons....

MUYA
02-03-06, 05:05 AM
Opteron's are multiplier unlocked and sold as server CPUs.
X2 have dual processing unit (cores) in one die (2 in 1) and are multiplier locked.
a64 have one processing unit (core) in one die (1 in 1) and are multiplier locked except FX series...of which fx60 is dual core

Roliath
02-03-06, 06:20 AM
Opteron's are multiplier unlocked and sold as server CPUs.
X2 have dual processing unit (cores) in one die (2 in 1) and are multiplier locked.
a64 have one processing unit (core) in one die (1 in 1) and are multiplier locked except FX series...of which fx60 is dual core
Opterons aren't unlocked, and they are basically the same as there X2 counterpart.

OWA
02-03-06, 02:24 PM
I would just make sure I got a dual-core processor no matter what. I just upgraded my 2nd system from the AMD 4000+ to the AMD X2 4800+ and it's a pretty big difference just in the way that windows runs. It may not be as noticeable if you can't directly compare but going from my main system to my 2nd, windows and just about everything else felt sluggish. I just got through installing the X2 4800+ in it and it's like I just did a fresh install of XP. Everything is crisp and snappy. For me, just that is worth going dual core.

BTW, the 4000+ and X2 4800+ are both running at 2.4ghz. Maybe the cache helps some but I'm guessing it's the dual-core that makes windows in general so responsive and snappy.

I don't have any extreme cooling and I run my systems with low-rpm fans so I'm not the best judge for overclocking. But, I had a hard time getting my 4000+ stable at 2.6ghz and it ran pretty hot. I started running it at 2.58 just recently. For a while I didn't bother overclocking it at all. With the X2 4800+ in my other system, I can easily run at 2.6 without doing anything special. I run it at 2.7 and just had to bump up the voltage a little. I can run it at 2.8, but I have to run the fans at a higher rpm than I like so I don't keep it there.

I haven't tried overclocking the 2nd X2 4800+ yet since I just now got it installed.

jAkUp
02-03-06, 03:37 PM
Forceware has built in multithreading, so all games would benefit from a dual core CPU.

grey_1
02-03-06, 03:59 PM
Forceware has built in multithreading, so all games would benefit from a dual core CPU.
I take that 'smoother' feel I've seen described shows up in fps as well then? I know mghz matters to an extent, but all the talk of 3 ghz and so on, do you need that kind of power for the difference to show? I've had my eye on the x2 4400, but can't afford to chance frying it.

Sazar
02-03-06, 04:29 PM
I noticed a nice improvement in smoothness moving from my 3400+ to my 4400+.

Speed may not necessarily improve perceptibly over what you have but dang its a fast enough processor for me :cool:

I can't stress enough how difficult it is to express the massive improvement in smoothness overall. All the little lags vanished and some apps, especially when I do video editing, are much, much faster.

Son Goku
02-03-06, 04:58 PM
Not all games make use of it, however your operating system (assuming we're talking winXP and not win95/98) can make use of it, and possibly your device drivers. There's also the possibility for different things to run on different cores as well (even if the game isn't multi-threaded), so multi-tasking can be easier and if parts of the OS runs on a dif core then the game, that does free up a little CPU time from the core the game is running on. A significant amount? No, not necessarily, considering that on one of these CPUs, without an app loaded one might be ranging from 0-5% CPU usage (depending on what the system is doing). But something...

I'm also assuming that there will be other apps, like AV software and the like that one doesn't shut down when they game, so again room for multiple processes to find their way on different cores, if the OS is so obliged to run them as such...

Dazz
02-03-06, 06:26 PM
I beleive i can get mine to 3GHz under water if only my board had more voltage 1.47 is nothing. I need atleast 1.65v

grey_1
02-03-06, 08:48 PM
tough choice with a limited budget, that dell wide-screen is looking awfully nice....I may just give the 4400 a go soon as I sell my old rig.

jAkUp
02-04-06, 10:16 AM
Yes you will get higher FPS from just about all games. I gained an average of 5-15fps by moving to dual core. Same clockspeed as my 3500+

john19055
02-05-06, 04:33 PM
when running a dual core and overclocking it ,do you overclock both at the same time.

rage10
02-07-06, 05:32 PM
Good luck getting any dual core CPU to due 3Ghz under air or water,
I have only seen about 6 Opteron Dual Cores that have done 3Ghz, and even less on AthlonX2's.

I have seen for the DELL XPS 600, dual core 3.2Ghz Intel,Pentium D CPUs. I do not know if that is that is there maximum speed and wether thay can maintain that speed in the casing. I would amagine that dell would set up the PC so it can though. I beleve you must select the custum option to get the CPU.

Have fun(nana2),and if you know the anser please tell me.

john19055
02-08-06, 11:31 AM
I have decided to go with a Opteron 175 and a MSI Diamond Plus since I have had such good luck with my Opteron 148,I hope I get as lucky with my 175.