PDA

View Full Version : Just how badly would using PC2100 ram hurt an Sempron64 setup??


JamesDax
01-28-06, 02:50 PM
Ok, so I have 1Gb of PC2100 now with my current system. So, If I were to pick up a socket 754 MB and Sempron64 could I use my PC2100 ram with them? I realize it wouldn't be idea, but would it work until I could afford to pick up some PC3200?

Thanks in advance.

CaptNKILL
01-28-06, 03:09 PM
It should work fine. Your CPU will run at its normal speed and your ram will most likely run with a divider so its clocked at 266. It shouldnt really hurt performance that much with a Sempron.

Gnu_Raiz
01-30-06, 11:24 AM
That's what I would do, I would not even bother to upgrade the memory. If this is a gaming machine, then you will probably be cpu limited, or gpu limited as it is.

It's a good chance that you would not really tell the difference between pc3200 memory and pc2100 memory as it is. Also you could overclock your pc 2100 memory to make up some of the difference.

Gnu_Raiz

john19055
02-03-06, 01:12 AM
If you go with a socket 754 then I would get the Athlon 64 3000+ Venice 800MHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 754 E6 Processor for $120 ,it uses the
90nm core plus you can use windows XP64 if you want ,It is a 2gig cpu and they overclock pretty good,so useing your PC2100 you should be able to overclock it good.

a12ctic
02-03-06, 08:25 AM
If you go with a socket 754 then I would get the Athlon 64 3000+ Venice 800MHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 754 E6 Processor for $120 ,it uses the
90nm core plus you can use windows XP64 if you want ,It is a 2gig cpu and they overclock pretty good,so useing your PC2100 you should be able to overclock it good.
he could use xp64 (although im not sure why you would want to, no 64bit apps out yet) with the semp to because their 64bit as well now...