PDA

View Full Version : 7800gtx peformance in battlefield 2


lewis_johnstone
01-28-06, 03:20 PM
hi,

i'm currently runnin bf2 in 1280x1024, x4 aa @ high settings

And my fps is not high enough? [not sure if u can c in screen, but top left is showing like only 30 fps]

http://img474.imageshack.us/img474/9221/bf21rj.th.jpg (http://img474.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bf21rj.jpg)

I mean fps does go up to 50's & 60's, but it spends alot of time @ 40 or worse on that map?

K-1
01-28-06, 05:01 PM
Try going to C:\Documents and Settings\YOURNAMEHERE\My Documents\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\cache and deleting all the folders in there. Next time you run BF2 the game will reoptimize the shaders, and that might help you out.

lewis_johnstone
01-28-06, 05:36 PM
Try going to C:\Documents and Settings\YOURNAMEHERE\My Documents\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\cache and deleting all the folders in there. Next time you run BF2 the game will reoptimize the shaders, and that might help you out.

yeah i already done that chief

Dr.No.pt
01-29-06, 04:21 AM
Time to upgrade your drivers ??
Forceware 81.98 + Direct x 9c
;)

keith33
01-29-06, 08:36 AM
V-Sync!

kwynjunk
01-29-06, 08:41 AM
You may need to shut down background processes.

You should be doing much better than 30 to 50 fps.

I have a p4 3.4 oc'd to 4.0. A 256 7800GTX. and I get usually 60s-90s. Occasionall (rarely) drops to 40s. Maybe with arty and lots of people on the screen.

How many processes do you have running when you hit ctrl-alt-del to bring up task manager?

Also, turn off AntiVirus software completely when playing.

Did you check your PC for spyware and such?

Eliminator
01-29-06, 09:14 AM
im running at 1280x960 4xAA/4xAF and i get a few dips as well into 40s... when you got 30fps was that on a 64 player map? i noticed 64 players runs at like 40 constant for me
Time to upgrade your drivers ??

;)
to what?

lewis_johnstone
01-29-06, 09:59 AM
im running at 1280x960 4xAA/4xAF and i get a few dips as well into 40s... when you got 30fps was that on a 64 player map? i noticed 64 players runs at like 40 constant for me

to what?

that was on a 32 player map

kwynjunk
01-29-06, 11:32 AM
Did you check those background processes as I suggested above? Spyware? Antivirus? That stuff can really bog you down.

Also, i don't know much about 3dmark06, but if that was an 05 score it seems really low for your rig.

lewis_johnstone
01-29-06, 11:49 AM
Did you check those background processes as I suggested above? Spyware? Antivirus? That stuff can really bog you down.

Also, i don't know much about 3dmark06, but if that was an 05 score it seems really low for your rig.

thats my 3dmark06 score:4828

3dmark05: 8068

I always update and run Ad-Adware SE Personal [that covers spyware no?]

i'll try disabling my anti-virus when playin

umm and there does seem to be quite a few of processes in task bar running, not sure wot alot of them are

Also, kwynjunk wot settings u runnin BF2 at?

einstein_314
01-29-06, 12:26 PM
Hmm, those frame rates do seem a bit low...I run BF2 at 1280x1024 8xAA 16xAF Transparancy AA Enabled, all settings in game as high as they go and I get a frame rate that is usually in the 50's. Sometimes it drops to 40's. But I only have a 256mb 7800gtx.

kwynjunk
01-29-06, 12:32 PM
thats my 3dmark06 score:4828

3dmark05: 8068

I always update and run Ad-Adware SE Personal [that covers spyware no?]

i'll try disabling my anti-virus when playin

umm and there does seem to be quite a few of processes in task bar running, not sure wot alot of them are

Also, kwynjunk wot settings u runnin BF2 at?

Your 3dmark05 seems about right. Mine is about 8200. Adaware is a good spyware remover, yes.

Are you using Norton? That is a complete Resource HOG!!! Even when it's "disabled" it is stillrunning crap. Can you list some of your background processes? I may be able to tell you which ones are safe to shut down while playing.

I usually have 18 running by the time I start bf2.

My settings are 1280x960, 4xAA, everything on High.

Also, here's a little trick that may or may not help:

Explorer (the process) takes up a lot of resources. Explorer is just the graphical interface for WinXP and not the actual OS, so you can shut it down in Task Manager, browse for your bf2 icon, and run it without explorer running in the background. If you need to start explorer up again, just run explorer.exe from task manager.

kwynjunk
01-29-06, 12:33 PM
Hmm, those frame rates do seem a bit low...I run BF2 at 1280x1024 8xAA 16xAF Transparancy AA Enabled, all settings in game as high as they go and I get a frame rate that is usually in the 50's. Sometimes it drops to 40's. But I only have a 256mb 7800gtx.

how do you get 8xxAA, my game options only offer me 4x?

einstein_314
01-29-06, 02:34 PM
how do you get 8xxAA, my game options only offer me 4x?
By using the nvidia control panel. You can force it to run it at 8x. Or you can use nHancer to do the same thing.

-=DVS=-
01-29-06, 05:17 PM
Looking at your 3Dmark Scores and game FPS , i conclude CPU is holding you back.

kwynjunk
01-29-06, 06:24 PM
Looking at your 3Dmark Scores and game FPS , i conclude CPU is holding you back.

I know its not an AMD (which i understand are better for gaming), but is a 3.6 P4 really holding him back??????

Those are pretty powerful processors.

I guess he could OC the processor a little if he knows how, although I don't know if intel mobos allow you to do this.

Eliminator
01-29-06, 09:57 PM
those scores are low...... i get 8000 with my gtx 256 at stock....... a 512 should get around 9.5-10k in 05..... make sure you are using the latest mobo/chipset drivers and scan your pc for spyware

Sex_packets
01-30-06, 12:48 AM
The CPU isn't holding his FPS back. 3.6GHz p4 is a very buff cpu.

jAkUp
01-30-06, 12:50 AM
That score is right. Its his CPU. His 3DMark05 score is right on the money.

I tested an Intel system with dual 7800GTX's and barely broke 9K on 3DMark05. That was with a 3.4Ghz P4 overclocked to 3.6.

grimreefer
01-30-06, 04:07 PM
That score is right. Its his CPU. His 3DMark05 score is right on the money.

I tested an Intel system with dual 7800GTX's and barely broke 9K on 3DMark05. That was with a 3.4Ghz P4 overclocked to 3.6.
what, i almost reached ur score with a single 78000gtx and an intel @ 3.6ghz
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1633297

lewis_johnstone
01-31-06, 01:07 PM
those scores are low...... i get 8000 with my gtx 256 at stock....... a 512 should get around 9.5-10k in 05..... make sure you are using the latest mobo/chipset drivers and scan your pc for spyware

try running 3dmark06

from the looks of website benchmarks, i am comin out on top...

http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid=199&type=expert&pid=6

SigmaOrionis
02-01-06, 02:15 PM
I run this game at 1280x960 with 2xAA.

I have 17 processes running at startup.

That map is Sharqi Peninsula and if I am anywhere near or looking at the Construction site point my framerate dips down into the low 50's. The rest of the time its in the 80's. It completely drives me nuts especially when I'm trying to run up the stairs and make that jump to the other building. It just feels so clunky.

I dont know why but BF2 doesnt feel smooth to me unless the framerate is in the 70+ area. Especially when I'm in a firefight with 2 or 3 people right next to me. My friends computer behaves the same way.

Anyways I dont think anything is wrong with your comp. BF2 is still a pig. If it feels smooth to you at the framerate your getting I would just leave it be. Otherwise your gonna have to turn down some settings. The one that will give you the most immediate impact will be to lower your AA down to 2X. Dynamic shadows can give you a little boost to if you lower it down.

Its funny when I look at reviews and see sites telling people to play at 1600x1200 4xTRAA. Then they show a graph and you see that the majority of the time they are below 40 with dips into the 20's and they call that playable. I think some of these review sites give people unrealistic expectations of what their hardware is really capable of.

kwynjunk
02-01-06, 03:26 PM
I run this game at 1280x960 with 2xAA.

I have 17 processes running at startup.

That map is Sharqi Peninsula and if I am anywhere near or looking at the Construction site point my framerate dips down into the low 50's. The rest of the time its in the 80's. It completely drives me nuts especially when I'm trying to run up the stairs and make that jump to the other building. It just feels so clunky.

I dont know why but BF2 doesnt feel smooth to me unless the framerate is in the 70+ area. Especially when I'm in a firefight with 2 or 3 people right next to me. My friends computer behaves the same way.

Anyways I dont think anything is wrong with your comp. BF2 is still a pig. If it feels smooth to you at the framerate your getting I would just leave it be. Otherwise your gonna have to turn down some settings. The one that will give you the most immediate impact will be to lower your AA down to 2X. Dynamic shadows can give you a little boost to if you lower it down.

Its funny when I look at reviews and see sites telling people to play at 1600x1200 4xTRAA. Then they show a graph and you see that the majority of the time they are below 40 with dips into the 20's and they call that playable. I think some of these review sites give people unrealistic expectations of what their hardware is really capable of.

If you only dip into the 50's you're fine. My eyes wouldn't even notice that. You really can see the difference???

CaptNKILL
02-01-06, 04:24 PM
If you only dip into the 50's you're fine. My eyes wouldn't even notice that. You really can see the difference???
I can easily tell the difference between 45 and 60+... its like night and day. If something is running at a certain speed most of the time (above 35fps) I dont think the framerate would bother me much. But anything that fluctuates from 70+ to under 50 is very noticable to me. I wish it wasnt, Im sure its easy to play MOST games at 40fps (wouldnt do Q3 at anything under 60), but it drives me nuts. :(

Havok
02-02-06, 01:41 AM
Im also running a 7800gtx at 1280x1024 with FSAA 4x. Dont feel bad, its a BF2 problem. Dice has confirmed this. It runs the same on my 6800GT too. The trick for now until they fix it is to set texture size to medium. You can crank everything else.

Try it, it makes a world of difference. Patch 1.2 which has been delayed again until mid this month is supposed to have some performance improvments.

I play alot "HavokRG1" and can tell you it makes it almost unplayable with textures to "High". Im running a top of the line rig, dual core extreme, 955x asus, 2gb ddr2 800 and quad WD raptors in Raid -0. So dont feel bad, its not your computer.