PDA

View Full Version : Battle for Middle Earth (1) /w AA


AStaley
02-07-06, 02:33 PM
How do I get AA to work in BFME? I've tried setting a profile within the drivers by selecting the lotrbfme.exe and setting AAx4, but this dosn't seem to work within game.

Am i selecting the wrong file, or just missing something simple?

Thanks, AStaley.

PSYCHODAD
02-07-06, 02:36 PM
AFAIK there is no way to get aa to work properly in this game.

AStaley
02-07-06, 02:50 PM
I can get AA to work if I do it from global setting's, but this overides the rest of my settings and is a pain to set each time i want to play a quick game.

AStaley.

fivefeet8
02-07-06, 04:40 PM
AFAIK there is no way to get aa to work properly in this game.

AA works fine in this game. I've got it working using nhancer.com or the CP.

PSYCHODAD
02-08-06, 05:43 AM
AA works fine in this game. I've got it working using nhancer.com or the CP.
So, all the special effects still work properly in the game?

SH64
02-08-06, 06:37 AM
Set it to app prefrence in the CP & enable it in-game.

its working fine with me with all special effects.

fivefeet8
02-10-06, 09:19 AM
So, all the special effects still work properly in the game?

Yeah, the messed up magic effects with AA on was fixed in the second patch for the game. All effects worth fine with AA now.

PSYCHODAD
02-10-06, 10:59 AM
Glad to hear that. Thamks for the info.