PDA

View Full Version : Commandos: Strike Force demo in 9 hours


BioHazZarD
02-17-06, 02:20 AM
The single-player demo includes two playable levels:

Spy Level -- As the spy stalk and kill the enemy throughout the French countryside. This training level will teach you the basic skills.

Green Beret and Sniper Level -- Lead an ambush in this two-commando mission. Switch on-the-fly between the Green Beret and Sniper as you work your way up the mountain pass.


http://www.gamespot.com/promos/2006/commandosstrikeforce-demo/

AthlonXP1800
02-17-06, 07:29 AM
(nana2) I loved Commandos series games. I saw Commandos: Strike Force trailers during watching Battlestar Galatia on Sky One, it looked really amazing. :D

Peoples-Agent
02-17-06, 07:42 AM
I loved the previous ones, I hope this doesn't take the magic away!

Fuku2
02-17-06, 10:07 AM
http://www.gamershell.com/download_12606.shtml

www.commandosstrikeforcedemo.com

Delbert
02-17-06, 12:03 PM
okay.... someone tell me its worth the download... screenies look good... but need the vibe... :D

OWA
02-17-06, 12:10 PM
Hmm, a blazing 10k/sec. Guess I'll wait until later to download.

Edit: Actually, nevermind, found a better place to download. Now at 280k/sec.

Blackcat
02-17-06, 12:24 PM
For me there is something wrong with this demo. When I play everything is way too fast, like I am pressing fast forward on a movie. Anyone else have this problem? Also it only lets you play at 800x600.:thumbdwn:

|MaguS|
02-17-06, 12:31 PM
Hmm, a blazing 10k/sec. Guess I'll wait until later to download.

Edit: Actually, nevermind, found a better place to download. Now at 280k/sec.

1MB/s :)

SH64
02-17-06, 12:45 PM
Ok is it good ? for a 700mb demo it better be!!

OWA
02-17-06, 12:50 PM
1MB/s :)
Are you using a subcription to a download service? I keep thinking about joining just to get the better download speeds. Even really late last night, while downloading the 2nd part of Lockdown, the highest I saw was 400k/sec.

OWA
02-17-06, 12:57 PM
I can't change the resolution past 800x600. Is anyone else seeing that sort of thing.

Edit: Oops, sorry. Just saw an earlier post mentioning that.

|MaguS|
02-17-06, 01:04 PM
Yeah, I subscribe to Gamespot and Fileplanet. It's a great service for pretty small amount.

EDIT: Im getting the same issues as Blackcat, Everything looks like its jumping around and too fast. Its pretty bad, totally unplayable. I also can't switch resolution but I could deal with the 800x600 but not the jumping...

OWA
02-17-06, 01:14 PM
Yeah, I subscribe to Gamespot and Fileplanet. It's a great service for pretty small amount.
Thanks for the info. I think I may go that route.

Well, the demo acts the same way on my other system. Can't go above 800x600. Also can't increase the texture quality past medium or change the AA from the 2xAA it seems to default to.

Edit: I'm not getting the too fast issue. The speed of the game is fine for me.

|MaguS|
02-17-06, 02:03 PM
Fixed the speed issue, just set it to a single CPU if you have a Dual Core.

OWA
02-17-06, 02:10 PM
Do you use the microsoft dual-core hotfix? If not, maybe that's why it was okay for me speed-wise (since I have it installed on both my systems).

|MaguS|
02-17-06, 02:11 PM
Nope, Never really needed it. PM me a link...

EDIT: Had it installed (tried to install it just now) it doesn't fix the issue for me, still have to set affinity to single CPU.

Lfctony
02-17-06, 02:22 PM
800x600 only? I hope they intend to increase that for the full game. It will look like crap on any LCD. :(

OWA
02-17-06, 04:07 PM
I think it's just demo limited since they also limited some other options as well. You can't even access them.

Blackcat
02-17-06, 04:33 PM
Do you use the microsoft dual-core hotfix? If not, maybe that's why it was okay for me speed-wise (since I have it installed on both my systems).

I don't have dual core so I do not see why I have this problem. Maybe I will try a different driver...

Lfctony
02-17-06, 05:10 PM
Mine stays at the rating screen, installed both US and UK English but can't get past that part. It's too late to test it on my other PC, probably tomorrow.

Lfctony
02-17-06, 06:13 PM
I managed to get into the game by disabling the rating screen, but everything was flashing too much. The problem was my dual-core CPU, if I set the affinity with Winlauncher before going into the game it's ok. I just installed the MS-Hotfix, works fine. I hope it won't cause any trouble to my system.

[AK]Zip
02-18-06, 01:12 AM
I am getting this now to try it out.

ALien8ed: thanks now I can play on my native resolution.

-Alex-

Paddywak
02-23-06, 11:34 AM
To get it going in widescreen look here ... http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3237