PDA

View Full Version : FS: 1GB (2x512) Corsair DDR400 PC3200 ValueSelect RAM


superklye
02-19-06, 11:36 PM
Well, as I have made the 2GB jump, I no longer have any need for these sticks. That being said, I'm kinda sad to see them go. I've had them for about 6 months or so...maybe a tad bit longer, and they've been nothing short of princely to me. They overclocked my Athlon 2600+ to 3200+ and laughed in the face of danger.

Then, when I got my Venice 3000+, they begged to be pushed farther. They wanted to see that processor work and that meant going up to 416MHz, and they had absolutely no problem with that, and at stock CL2.5 speeds (2.5-3-3-7). I have no doubt in my mind they could've gone even higher without problem, but I never really felt the need to push them any further.

These sticks need a good, loving home to care for them and make them earn their keep. If you're interested, please send $55 (shipping included), via paypal (credit cards accepted). They come with full retail packaging and are available at the 'Egg for $80 shipped (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145440).

eBay: http://feedback.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewFeedback&userid=superklye&ssPageName=STRK:ME:UFS
Heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=35080

I'll gladly ship via USPS Priority to get it to you ASAP.

1337_Like_ThaT
02-19-06, 11:43 PM
Ygpm

superklye
02-19-06, 11:52 PM
This was the fastest I've ever gotten a response for anything I've ever sold anywhere. :eek:

1337 has dibs...

1337_Like_ThaT
02-20-06, 01:50 AM
wo0t I know a good deal when i see one! ;) I'll let you know shortly on my if it's a go or not

Sazar
02-20-06, 01:51 AM
This was the fastest I've ever gotten a response for anything I've ever sold anywhere. :eek:

1337 has dibs...

I dunno, I thought Gib's sent you a pre-emptive email when you put your ass up for bid :angel:

superklye
02-20-06, 02:09 AM
I dunno, I thought Gib's sent you a pre-emptive email when you put your ass up for bid :angel:
Touche...

SLippe
02-21-06, 12:37 PM
Are these sold?

superklye
02-21-06, 12:52 PM
Not yet, still waiting to hear from 1337 about his friend. If he passes, they're yours if you're interested...

Carte_Blanche!
02-21-06, 11:56 PM
ygpm

superklye
02-22-06, 12:31 AM
And you, sir, also have a PM. :)

seeker
02-22-06, 12:46 AM
I can't buy these, since I don't use PP or CCs, but I thought that you might be able to tell me something. I have 2x512 on one channel of the mobo, and since the specs says that the RAM has to be an exact match on each channel, what if they are different on separate channels?

Carte_Blanche!
02-22-06, 12:48 AM
I replyed to your PM.

Thanks.

superklye
02-22-06, 12:48 AM
The RAM has been sold. Thanks all for looking. :) (and Carte is 1337's friend who had dibs, before anyone asks)

SLippe
02-22-06, 03:01 AM
Hey, superklye, I need your help oc'ing. I have the same ram in my system. I'm trying to oc my cpu without touching the ram, unless I have too. I've tried two or three times now to oc my cpu and it won't take, when I know damn well it will oc. I'd like to reach 2.5ghz if possible, but will take anything above 2.2ghz. Thanks.

superklye
02-22-06, 09:20 AM
Hey, superklye, I need your help oc'ing. I have the same ram in my system. I'm trying to oc my cpu without touching the ram, unless I have too. I've tried two or three times now to oc my cpu and it won't take, when I know damn well it will oc. I'd like to reach 2.5ghz if possible, but will take anything above 2.2ghz. Thanks.
This is what I do:

Set the HTT at 3x, put the RAM speed to 166MHz (that's a 6:5 ratio with the CPU then) and bump the CPU multiplier to 250.

250/6 = 41.67 * 5 = 208.33Mhz...so your RAM is going at 208 (416MHz), while the CPU, since it's a 3200, it's got a 10x multiplier, right? That'll put it at 2500MHz. Make sure it's got enough juice, and the RAM, too, and you should be fine. :)

I run my RAM at 2.7v (that's the highest my mobo goes) and my CPU at 1.5. I think 1.5 is probably more than I need, but meh. It's stable and still runs cool.

nV`andrew
02-22-06, 10:17 AM
damn i love my gig of corsair vs and want more!!! :D

SLippe
02-23-06, 12:26 AM
This is what I do:

Set the HTT at 3x, put the RAM speed to 166MHz (that's a 6:5 ratio with the CPU then) and bump the CPU multiplier to 250.

250/6 = 41.67 * 5 = 208.33Mhz...so your RAM is going at 208 (416MHz), while the CPU, since it's a 3200, it's got a 10x multiplier, right? That'll put it at 2500MHz. Make sure it's got enough juice, and the RAM, too, and you should be fine. :)

I run my RAM at 2.7v (that's the highest my mobo goes) and my CPU at 1.5. I think 1.5 is probably more than I need, but meh. It's stable and still runs cool.
That was a big NO GO. I tried a few other things, but nothing works. I don't think my memory can be oc'd for some reason. I don't know. Can I oc the cpu only? I've read several sites on this particular cpu and it should oc just fine, but again, maybe the memory is holding me back. The two pieces are both Corsair VS 512MD DDR400, but they were bought at seperate times, would that matter? Would I be better off buying a pair that came boxed together? Or no? Thanks for your input, sk.

superklye
02-23-06, 02:43 AM
That was a big NO GO. I tried a few other things, but nothing works. I don't think my memory can be oc'd for some reason. I don't know. Can I oc the cpu only? I've read several sites on this particular cpu and it should oc just fine, but again, maybe the memory is holding me back. The two pieces are both Corsair VS 512MD DDR400, but they were bought at seperate times, would that matter? Would I be better off buying a pair that came boxed together? Or no? Thanks for your input, sk.
Try putting the memory speed at 133...that way, when the multiplier hits, it wont' be over 200 and you can OC up to where your memory can handle (200 or so).

Superfly
02-23-06, 07:56 AM
That was a big NO GO. I tried a few other things, but nothing works. I don't think my memory can be oc'd for some reason. I don't know. Can I oc the cpu only? I've read several sites on this particular cpu and it should oc just fine, but again, maybe the memory is holding me back. The two pieces are both Corsair VS 512MD DDR400, but they were bought at seperate times, would that matter? Would I be better off buying a pair that came boxed together? Or no? Thanks for your input, sk.

Your not alone, my system wont O/C for s**t either.