PDA

View Full Version : NCQ + Read Caching problem


murko_sk
02-28-06, 03:39 PM
Hi, does somebody know, how to enable these options show on this screen ? : http://www.darkfire.szm.sk/problem.jpg

-my specs-

MB : MSI K8N NEO FSR ( MS-7030 )
CPU : AMD Athlon 2800+ s754
RAM : 2xAPACER 512, 400MHz, 2.5/3/5/3/
HDD : Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 ( HDT722516DLA380 )

wheeljack12
02-28-06, 04:54 PM
this may help, the feature tool. I had to use this to get my 1st serial ata drive to activate the 3.0 gb speed feature. It maybe able to activate ncq. Hitachi and their dumb ideas to turn on and off stuff.

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

AliceCooper
03-03-06, 05:30 PM
Because you don't have a dual core CPU.

NCQ only works with Dual Core. It needs 2 x cores to work because each core need to send commands to the HDD for this work.

One core = one command so no need for NCQ

Riptide
03-03-06, 05:59 PM
Wah? I don't think dual cores are required for NCQ/TCQ.

monkeydust
03-03-06, 06:15 PM
Dual cores are definitely not required for NCQ. I had it enabled for a while but was having corruption problems so I have it disabled now.

Ancient
03-03-06, 07:11 PM
Did you install the NVIDIA IDE drivers? If you're using the MS IDE drivers, NCQ is not available.

monkeydust
03-03-06, 07:27 PM
Did you install the NVIDIA IDE drivers? If you're using the MS IDE drivers, NCQ is not available.
Right. That could be it.

Riptide
03-03-06, 07:43 PM
I don't think that's it.

Without the IDE drivers that box won't be there in the first place. At least that was my experience.

It's acting more like the disc doesn't support the feature in the first place or it's turned off in the BIOS somehow.

monkeydust
03-03-06, 07:58 PM
Wait a minute. I'm looking at the screenshots now. That is a nForce3 mobo. I thought those supported SATA and the nForce4 mobos supported SATA2 and NCQ was a feature of SATA2.

Peoples-Agent
03-04-06, 01:37 AM
Don't worry too much about it , I use Read/Write caching because the disk usage just feels a bit "smoother", but your get a better burst speed without them generally.

As for NCQ, I can provide you with pages in forums of the data corruption it causes, someone really dropped a clanger with this tech big time.