PDA

View Full Version : BF2 and SLI


Darth Flatus
03-01-06, 04:22 PM
I just set up a SLI system with 2 7800GT's. My 3dmark 2003 (25700) and 2005 (11100) scores are spot on where they are supposed to be. However, when I play BF2 I don't see a great performance increase. Whether I use 4x MS Transparency AA or 4x SS Transparency AA the image kind of jumps every few seconds. When I try to use SLI AA 8x it's even worse. Is there any known problem with the drivers with SLI and this game or something? I'm going to try Doom 3 out tomorrow and see if the problem is isolated.

Peoples-Agent
03-01-06, 08:11 PM
Some tips for ya!
Use the standard profile that comes with the drivers.
Disable VSync.
Set the game to X4 AA from within the game itself, disable Trans AA for now.

Get the game running, bring up the console....

game.lockfps xx .....(With xx to match your monitors refresh rate)

No tearing, and a smoooooth gaming experience.

Also, wait for patch hotfix 1.21, because they have screwed plenty up with 1.2.

J-Mag
03-02-06, 12:59 PM
game.lockfps xx .....(With xx to match your monitors refresh rate)


This just sets an upper limit to framerate right? It isn't like Vsync where you can loose frames if your card cant push enough to hit the refresh... Correct me if I am wrong...


Also, wait for patch hotfix 1.21, because they have screwed plenty up with 1.2.

Seriously, I have had way more CTD issues or just not being able to get past the splash screen with 1.2

Super KW
03-02-06, 01:59 PM
i have the same problem with sli in BF2 i may try the new driver 84.12

Super KW
03-02-06, 02:03 PM
wich mobo you have ? is the inforce x16 ?

OWA
03-02-06, 02:38 PM
Works fine here with the 81.98s and the 83.90s. Turn on the load balancer to see what it shows but if you're using vsync, it probably won't show up.

Darth Flatus
03-02-06, 04:18 PM
With my system I've got the EVGA nforce4 SLI Mobo, 2 EVGA 7800GT's and no vsync. I loaded Doom 3 though and it's running really well (87.3fps on the time demo at 1600x1200 and 4xTRSS AA). I'd still like better performance on BF2 though but it's good to know I'm not the only one.

tweaked
03-02-06, 05:42 PM
this thread (http://www.forumplanet.com/planetbattlefield/topic.asp?fid=6891&tid=1704503) took care of all my bf2 jumpiness.
its sound related for all creative sound cards, audigy's and x-fi.


to be more concise, the openal32 wrapper that shipped with bf2 is crap and old, if you use a proper openal32 implimentation provided by creative you'll get a decent little preformance boast as well as smoother frames per sec. X-fi user will want to use the openal32 that shipped with their card.