PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia Detonator 42.70 Windows 2000/XP OUT


sh*tshot
01-23-03, 07:58 AM
Ok Peeps, Here's a new set of Nvidia Detonator Drivers: An anonymous person just submitted Detonator drivers 42.70 for Windows 2000/XP

%NVidia.Nv30.1% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0300
%NVidia.Nv30.2% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0301
%NVidia.Nv30.3% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0302 %NVidia.Nv30GL.1% = nv4_WSApps, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0308
%NVidia.Nv30GL.2% = nv4_WSApps, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0309
%NVidia.Nv31.1% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0311
%NVidia.Nv31.2% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0312
%NVidia.Nv31GL.1% = nv4_WSApps, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0318
%NVidia.Nv31GL.2% = nv4_WSApps, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0319
%NVidia.Nv34.2% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0321
%NVidia.Nv34.3% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0322
%NVidia.Nv34.4% = nv4, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_0323
%NVidia.Nv34GL.3% = nv4_WSApps, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_032A
%NVidia.Nv34GL.4% = nv4_WSApps, PCIVEN_10DE&DEV_032B

http://warp2search.net/article.php?sid=10014&mode=thread&order=0

Uttar
01-23-03, 11:18 AM
Downloaded them, I'll give results in about a hour ( can't install them now )
BTW, interesting info. So, there's going to be at least 3 NV34s, and maybe 4? Interesting...


Uttar

digitalwanderer
01-23-03, 11:28 AM
Woo-hoo! Two new sets in one day, thanks folks! :D

Uttar
01-23-03, 12:03 PM
This is with a Ti4200:
42.01: 9189
42.70: 9291

This is definitively a good driver version. Unless there was some IQ/Stability problems, but I didn't notice any yet.

BTW: While all driver files show 42.70 in rivatuner, the readme.txt file says it's 41.50 - strange.
It does support DX9, however
I'd guess it really is 42.70, but it was released in a hurry with an old readme file.


Uttar

batterbrain101
01-23-03, 12:04 PM
Downloading these now, will report back with the results. @ in one day, you got to love nvidia! :D

jpinard
01-23-03, 12:24 PM
Oops I messed up. :)

Uttar
01-23-03, 12:35 PM
Originally posted by jpinard
Haven't any of you noticed after these are installed you're at driver version 40.72 NOT 42.70

THEY'RE FAKE

Err, what? No, it's all the files are reported as 42.70
Let's even assume someone modifed the file versions to make it look real.
Then it wouldn't be able to support DX9 now, would it? And my DX9 program works perfectly on it. So it certainly isn't 40.72

I can't guarantee it isn't a fake, but it certainly isn't 40.72 since those only support DX8.1


Uttar

MUYA
01-23-03, 01:36 PM
Hey Uttar, any benchies with aniso filtering on? Would appreciate and would also like to know if aniso performance has been improved thru the fillrate test of 3dmark2001?

Cheers :)

MUYA

batterbrain101
01-23-03, 02:24 PM
Installed, played with them, all games work fine, didn't notice much difference one way or the other. Ran 3dmark2001 several time, end results-lost about 14 points, no big whoop there, the first test was 2 points lower, second was 14 points lower. I'll chalk it up to 3dmark not being a precision test, but it is awesome anyway for the quick run down. These drivers do come up as 42.70, oh I see that post has been edited.:) I'll keep them, everything is running stable, haven't found a performance jump yet, but no losses (couple 3dmark points=nothing). :cool:

shaun
01-24-03, 08:08 AM
42.70's are quite good here. Everything is finally working, as far as TV and secondary/overlay bugs on my card.

42.01 and 42.51 had a bug when switching the resolution of the TV in clone mode. It used to switch the desktop too, so you'd have to go back and reset that. 42.70 have fixed this, behaving like 41.09 does.

Also, the overlay bug on the secondary display is fixed, in 41.09 anything using the overlay used to just appear blank on the secondary display. (The TV).

Also, 720x576 mode for the TV (PAL) is back and working. 41.09 it worked fine, 42.01 it got lost. 42.51 and 42.70 both works fine again.

Finally, the TV out and secondary display bugs are being ironed out. There still exists some problems with the Brightness slider and flicker fixer slider for the TV display properties though, as soon as you touch one of the sliders the brightness goes right up. Rather strange.

Overall, the next official release had better be 42.7x or higher.

I'm using an Abit Siluro T400 (GF2 MX/400, CH7007 TV chip), latest BIOS off Abit USA site. Windows XP Pro.

b5fan
01-24-03, 03:58 PM
downloaded these drivers and installed them
everthing was fine in windows
Loaded quake 3 demo
ran timedemo 1
and the graphics was all corrupted while running :(
fps was better i got about 176fps

uninstalled back to 41.09 for me

batterbrain101
01-24-03, 04:52 PM
That uhm, program you mentioned has done that to me since the 41.09 drivers (or it might have been DX9, not sure). :(

Greg
01-25-03, 11:54 PM
After installing these drivers, every time I restart my machine, the icons on the left of my task bar are completely wrong. They are random icons from other apps. I have to switch video modes and back to to get them to refresh immediatly.

Gator
01-26-03, 01:16 AM
Originally posted by Greg
After installing these drivers, every time I restart my machine, the icons on the left of my task bar are completely wrong. They are random icons from other apps. I have to switch video modes and back to to get them to refresh immediatly.

strangly that happen to me too, ONLY ONCE though, in the quick launch tray. To fix this, I recreated the icons for that tray, and since then no problems. Give it a try

batterbrain101
01-26-03, 01:16 AM
@Greg

That is strange. Some system spec would help alot http://smilies.sofrayt.com/%5E/b0/deal.gif Also, what way eid you install them?

Greg
01-26-03, 08:43 AM
Originally posted by batterbrain101
That is strange. Some system spec would help alot http://smilies.sofrayt.com/%5E/b0/deal.gif Also, what way eid you install them?

Since the file set did not contain a setup.exe, I used 'update driver' from DisplayProperties... Adapter->Properties->Driver.

My system:
OS: WinXP Pro
VID: Geforce3ti200 (SUMA) 220/480
CPU: AthlonXP 2100
MB: Asus A7M266 (AMD761)
RAM: 512
DRV: 42.70, prev 41.09

(Edit)
Hey, I just remembered that PowerToys TweakUI has 'Repair Icons' option. Just did it, but will have to reboot and report back later if the fix is permanent.

batterbrain101
01-26-03, 09:24 AM
Ok, you installed the drivers correctlyhttp://smilies.sofrayt.com/%5E/w/thumbs.gif I have been using these drivers with no problems on my system and on 2 othere computers too. The others comps heave a Celeron 500mhz with an Evga GF4Mx440 64mDDR and the other has a Slot-A athalon 600 mhz with a Guillemont 3d-prophet DDR/DVI (GF1 with 32m DDR), both are running XP Pro. I haven't had any probs with either of them, http://smilies.sofrayt.com/%5E/k/dontknow.gif don't know whats up. Did they srcew up agin after the reboot?

Greg
01-27-03, 03:59 AM
Originally posted by batterbrain101
Did they srcew up agin after the reboot?

Unfortunately they still screw up after trying:
1) Using TweakUI to 'repair icons'
2) Manually re-selecting the icon for most links.

Gator
01-31-03, 05:43 PM
Well I finally gave up! :( This is the FIRST time I've been forced to rollback to a previosu driver. These 42.70's gave me to major problems I was unable to find a permanent cure for.

1) they often revert to 8bit color on startup, check this thread (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?s=&threadid=6869)

2) my quicklaunch icons would either loose their icons and be completely blank, or become different icons which were corrected if you enable and then disable quicklaunch. This got annoying real quick too

I'm back to 42.01 and everythign is normal. I guess I'll just wait for the next driver release, but like I said this is the first time somethign went wrong on a new one. Hope this doesnt continue to happen to me on new drivers :rolleyes: :(

BMGCya
02-03-03, 01:24 PM
but it certainly isn't 40.72 since those only support DX8.1

I have DX9 installed and am using the 40.72's. Have been since
they came out. The 40.72's work just fine on my comp. with
DX 9.

TNugent
02-03-03, 10:31 PM
Weird, it fixed the problem I had with the last driver (4.1.09), in which I couldn't configure Power Strip or change resolutions for my HDTV/monitor. But now my usual desktop settings are all under scanned and Power Strip can't change the picture size. Over all a nice improvement.