PDA

View Full Version : X2 3800 and 4 Dimms


shaker718
03-07-06, 08:40 PM
I currently have a 3500 newcastle proc running on my A8V deluxe with 4 sticks of ram. the ram is currently running at about 333mhz. I am, finally after all my hesitation, about to pull the trigger on an X2 3800 proc this evening and wanted to know if my ram would run at 400mhz (at 2t of course) again with the new processor, or is the speed of the ram being held back by my motherboard?

superklye
03-07-06, 08:47 PM
No, it's being held back by the faulty memory controller that every A64 had until, I believe, the San Diego revision came out. San Diego and Venice are both fixed so that 4 DIMMs will run at DDR400 at 2T (or 1T if all the RAM is single-sided).

The same memory controller fix is present in both the Toledo and Manchester cores for the X2s.

shaker718
03-07-06, 08:49 PM
thanks for the quick reply superklye! And a shopping I will go.

superklye
03-07-06, 08:53 PM
No problemo! Enjoy. :D

ViN86
03-08-06, 01:15 AM
X2 3800 is an awesome buy i might add :D

john19055
03-08-06, 04:55 AM
If you have all 4 dims full even with a A64 3800+X2 it will still default to 333mhz.

superklye
03-08-06, 08:19 AM
If you have all 4 dims full even with a A64 3800+X2 it will still default to 333mhz.
So they got rid of the fixed memory controller on the Venice and San Diego, huh?

superklye
03-08-06, 08:27 AM
I also just found this at Anand:

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2497
Meanwhile, AMD quietly introduced a handful of new memory dividers in the latest revisions of their Athlon 64 and Athlon 64 X2 processors. These new memory dividers allow for memory clock speeds above DDR400 to be enabled without overclocking the Hyper Transport bus. The beauty of these new memory dividers is that owners of faster-than-DDR400 memory can take advantage of the extra bandwidth offered by their modules, without overclocking their CPUs or the rest of their system.

And finally this:

http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/cpu/article.php/3524426
...two cores, and memory bandwidth remains equivalent to current a single core Athlon 64 processor. The Athlon 64 X2 processors also receive all of the benefits of the 90nm Venice/San Diego revisions, including SSE3, the use of mismatched DIMMs on a memory channel, using all four DIMM sockets at DDR400 speeds, and improved memory mapping and lower latencies.

Superfly
03-08-06, 08:45 AM
If you have all 4 dims full even with a A64 3800+X2 it will still default to 333mhz.

no it wont, both my A64 rigs (venice cores) have been fine @ DDR400 2T.

fortunatly I have 2x1Gb now so I stopped worrying about it.

shaker718
03-08-06, 02:33 PM
Its on order! thanks for the help and the info.

shaker718
03-10-06, 07:20 PM
no it wont, both my A64 rigs (venice cores) have been fine @ DDR400 2T.

fortunatly I have 2x1Gb now so I stopped worrying about it.


Finally received the x2 proc in the mail ,installed it and Im impressed. its pretty snappy. sadly the ram defaults to 333mhz. I read something about the a8v needing single sided ram to run at 400mhz with all four banks filled and I guess I have double sided. the proc is running a lil warm so I might reinstall it on sunday and add a lil more as5 since I wont be using the pc till then, but as of right now Im very happy.

shaker718
03-10-06, 07:43 PM
X2 3800 is an awesome buy i might add :D


what temps are is your 3800 running at? I think mine is running a lil hotter than usual. Then again I just installed it today and the as5 hasnt cured yet... Im paranoid.

SH0DAN
03-11-06, 02:07 PM
X2 3800 is an awesome buy i might add :D



Very very very true!!!!!!!!!! I am amazed at how fast this little chip will go.

Peoples-Agent
03-12-06, 03:01 AM
Don't forget the motherboard plays a big part.
My Venice won't run full DDR400 spec, it down clocks to 333, which is why I had to buy two 1GB modules and have two 512 Corsair Twin X gathering dust.

AliceCooper
03-12-06, 02:31 PM
Afraid my ASRock Dual SATA2 will only run 4 x 512mb ram at 333. As soon as I force it to 400 I get random errors in Windows, BSOD's and freezes.

Take out extra 2 x 512mb ram and hey presto it works great.

Must admit all four modules are not the same but spec says it can handle unmatched ram.

I have a Venice E6 revision which I think is the latest for the 3500+(nana2)

SH0DAN
03-12-06, 06:11 PM
Don't forget the motherboard plays a big part.
My Venice won't run full DDR400 spec, it down clocks to 333, which is why I had to buy two 1GB modules and have two 512 Corsair Twin X gathering dust.


Yes it does,on my current mobo,2T @ 400 works just fine with 4 sticks.But on
my other mobo (DFI Nforce4 s939) it wont go,and is buggy.

shaker718
03-14-06, 09:51 AM
So I have a quick question. My X2 3800 right now is idling at about 41/44c and is hitting 49c at full load (2 instances of prime95 left on for about 15 to 20mins). Im not sure what my room temp is currently but what I want to know is do you think its running a bit hot? Im not sure I did the best job in adding the AS5 and am wondering if I should go ahead and reseat the heatsink.

SH0DAN
03-16-06, 10:58 AM
So I have a quick question. My X2 3800 right now is idling at about 41/44c and is hitting 49c at full load (2 instances of prime95 left on for about 15 to 20mins). Im not sure what my room temp is currently but what I want to know is do you think its running a bit hot? Im not sure I did the best job in adding the AS5 and am wondering if I should go ahead and reseat the heatsink.


Would depend on the room temp,but I think that temp is fine,as that is what mine runs at,around 41c ~ idle,at full load I am seeing 53c.