PDA

View Full Version : HELP!!! Can't Install Operating System


drkmarine
03-11-06, 09:45 PM
Hi guys, I just built brand new computer. For some reason, I am having problems installing ANY type of operating system onto this computer. These are the specs of the computer:
-----------------------------------
*GeForce FX 5700LE 128Mb DDR w/TV-Out & DVI 8xAGP
*ECS NFORCE3-A (1.0A) Socket754/nForce3 250/FSB1600/A&L/ATX Motherboard
*AMD Socket 754 Athlon 64 3400+ CPU, 512K
*512MB KINGSTON D400
*250GB SATA Western Digital,7200 RPM, 8MB Cache
*computer case w/ 450W PW Supply
-------------------------------------
Okay, I tried installing windows 95, 98, 2000 pro, xp pro(sp1), xp pro(xp2 integrated), and even Linux. But for some reason the installation keeps getting errors. For windows, I keep getting the blue screen of death, randomly, never at the same spot. The blue screen gives error codes, all of them are ram related codes. The installation stops at 6% some times at 99%. And a few times, it goes pass the copying stage and gets to where you can see a "estimated" timer, then it gives the same error codes again. I know it can't be the cd, because the cd is clean, and i tried multiple windows versions, all same results. And for linux, it just installs for some time (fairly short), then it freezes. Can anybody help me out here? What could be the reason for this to happen? Is there anyway or anything wrong with my setup? Anything will help.

I've tried 5 different ram sticks. 4 Kingstons and 1 Ultra. All the ram sticks are 512mb. I tried both ram slots. I tried different video cards, the regular nvidia 5700LE and the 5200. Still same results. I'm guessing it maybe faulty motherboard. Could that be the cause?

I even went as far as changing hard drives. I tried installing on a EIDE 40GB Seagate. Still same results. The motherboard recognized the ram, video card, and cpu fine.

Any suggestions?

Muppet
03-11-06, 10:48 PM
Have you tried upping the voltage to the ram a little.I had the same problems with my DFI board, i was getting errors and bsods i upped it from 2.66 volts to 2.74 and haven't had a crash since

drkmarine
03-12-06, 06:22 PM
okay, i upped the voltage on the ram. and apperently, i got further than before without upping the ram voltage. i'll try to up it little by little to see what happens.

drkmarine
03-13-06, 08:59 PM
okay, here is what happened so far since last post. I upped the voltage and the installation went further than normally before, so that was a good sign. but the ending was the same....BSOD with memory related hex codes. I'm pretty sure it's a bad motherboard. I'll try to get a replacement on this motherboard. thanks for the great suggestions.

|MaguS|
03-13-06, 09:06 PM
Probably a crappy powersupply is upping the ram volts helped...