PDA

View Full Version : Switching Memory in Current Setup


The Bigman
03-13-06, 01:27 PM
This is an Opinion si i will be bias. If u have a system with XP3200 AMD or even Atlon 64 3200, and you have Corsair Value Select Memory install 2 gigs worth and u get a chance to change that to DDR 400 XLPT3200 Corsair memory, will their be any real notice in performance?

I think there would be becuase of the low timeings, but with using MCE 2005 and doing games and this system has a 7800 GS agp from BFG.

Any thoughts of speed or any thing noticable to the human eye.
Not overclcoking either just watching movies games web and some editing.

saturnotaku
03-13-06, 01:36 PM
Not really. Maybe 5 percent, but that's an absolute maximum. I've been running generic CL3 PC3200 for months and I don't notice any difference whatsoever. Now if you were going to be able to do this upgrade for free or a minimal cost, then go nuts. If not, stick with what you have and save your money for a whole new system or some other upgrade you have your eye on.

The Bigman
03-13-06, 02:13 PM
I have a decked out system dual core and all but this is my wifes pc. Very nice indeed and she uses the valued select ram but i have some mem laying around with the 2.2.2.5 timings from Corsair and would like to use it in her system.

dandano
03-16-06, 06:07 PM
What games does she play?

The Bigman
03-16-06, 08:12 PM
She watches TV on it plays 123 solitaire and i do stuff on it too like Multiplayer with friends when their over.

john19055
03-16-06, 09:30 PM
Not going to notice a difference in playing solitaire,but there will be a slight difference in some games running at a lower latacy but not that much.I actually seen better increases when running my Moblie XP Barton 2600 at lower latacy then I seen in my Opteron175 when running it at low latacy,the increase from going from 2-2-2-5-1T to 3-3-3-9-1T on my Opty 175 was very small in running games.