PDA

View Full Version : ATI Quake IV Image Quality


Telomerase
03-16-06, 02:50 PM
http://erek.necrotec.com/q4ati.PNG

does this look alright to you guys?

seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta Com_AllowConsole "1"
seta r_renderer "arb2"
seta image_cacheMegs "128"
seta image_cacheMinK "10480"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta r_useTurboShadow "0"
seta r_useShadowVertexProgram "1"
seta r_useTripleTextureARB "1"
seta image_anisotropy "16"
seta g_showBrass "1"
seta g_muzzleFlash "1"
seta g_bloodEffects "1"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "1024"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "512"
seta image_downSizeBump "1"
seta image_downSizeLimit "1024"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0"
seta image_downSize "1"
seta image_lodbias "-1"
seta image_preload "1"
seta r_multiSamples "2"
seta g_showPlayerShadow "1"

i'd like to tune that for 1024MB System Ram, and ATI Radeon X1900 XT 512MB. any suggestions?

Tygerwoody
03-16-06, 04:33 PM
thats not a really good screenshot to begin with... maybe you should take a normal screenshot first

Telomerase
03-16-06, 05:23 PM
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta Com_AllowConsole "1"
seta r_renderer "arb2"
seta image_cacheMegs "256"
seta image_cacheMinK "10480"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta r_useTurboShadow "0"
seta r_useShadowVertexProgram "1"
seta r_useTripleTextureARB "1"
seta image_anisotropy "16"
seta g_showBrass "1"
seta g_muzzleFlash "1"
seta g_bloodEffects "1"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "2048"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "512"
seta image_downSizeBump "0"
seta image_downSizeLimit "1024"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "2048"
seta image_useCompression "0"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0"
seta image_downSize "0"
seta image_lodbias "-2"
seta image_preload "1"
seta r_multiSamples "2"
seta g_showPlayerShadow "1"
updated it to reflect my hardware's ability

R580:
http://erek.necrotec.com/2.PNG


seta s_driver "oss"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"
seta r_mode "-1"

//seta g_fov 90
seta r_customWidth "1440"
seta r_customHeight "900"

//seta g_fov 120

seta Com_AllowConsole "1"
seta r_renderer "best"
seta image_cacheMegs "128"
seta image_cacheMinK "10480"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta r_useTurboShadow "0"
seta r_useShadowVertexProgram "1"
seta r_useTripleTextureARB "1"
seta image_anisotropy "16"
seta g_showBrass "1"
seta g_muzzleFlash "1"
seta g_bloodEffects "1"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "1024"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "512"
seta image_downSizeBump "1"
seta image_downSizeLimit "1024"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0"
seta image_downSize "1"
seta image_lodbias "-2"
seta image_preload "1"
seta r_multiSamples "2"
seta g_showPlayerShadow "1"
NV41A 256MB:
http://erek.necrotec.com/1.PNG

Tygerwoody
03-16-06, 05:32 PM
it looks good to me... what kind of video card are you running?

Telomerase
03-16-06, 05:46 PM
in the desktop first pic in my 2nd post the ATI Radeon X1900 XT @ 1.4V 675/1600 (effective) and the 2nd pic NVIDIA GeForce Go 6800 256MB w/ Pentium-M 750 1.86Ghz (overall laptop performance comparable to desktop version 6800 series.) lappy = http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1086396

OWA
03-16-06, 06:01 PM
Can't you use 4xAA on the XTX?

Telomerase
03-16-06, 06:07 PM
yeah, why? it seems that 16xAF (high quality) is free on the XTX :D i've not seen a hit from using it

OWA
03-16-06, 06:11 PM
I was just wondering why you were using 2xAA (seta r_multiSamples "2") when it seems like you should be able to use 4xAA on the XTX.

Telomerase
03-16-06, 06:22 PM
oh i didn't even know what that meant... "multisample"?

OWA
03-16-06, 06:40 PM
Normal AA is multisampling so you're basically setting the AA to 2x with that command. Just change it to 4 to use 4xAA. Heh, the laptop doesn't look like it'll handle 4xAA but the XTX should. :)

Telomerase
03-16-06, 06:43 PM
that laptop does nicely with 0xAA/0xAF gets about 50 fps...

this is the final result on Quake IV IQ with my R580...

http://erek.necrotec.com/final.PNG


all i care about is IQ that is at least 60fps... does this meet anyone's seal of approval? i'm totally against cutting corners on IQ.

OWA
03-16-06, 06:54 PM
You should add them to the screenshot thread. Nobody has been posting anything in it in a while so it needs some life. Although, I guess with Oblivion around the corner that'll probably change soon. :)

They all look good to me.

agentkay
03-16-06, 06:56 PM
My eyes suck but I barely noticed a difference in IQ other than the framerate counter and obviously and that the laptop has a different aspect ratio. Has the laptop card a 256-bit bus? That performance hit with AA/AF is crazy.

Telomerase
03-16-06, 07:00 PM
yeah it's 256-bit, lol 6800 Go in an Inspiron 9300 notebook... in Doom 3 HQ 1440x900 i get 54fps in demo1.demo... it's really not a bad gaming rig except when i dump AA/AF on.

agentkay
03-16-06, 07:11 PM
Props to ATIs ring bus memory controller thingie. By the way, did you try to increase the levels of AF and AA seperatly? I noticed that my 6800nu has a sweet spot where the perfromance hit from AA/AF can be neglected but its different with different games. I usually game with 16AF/2AA and loose 10-15fps because of AF/AA, but bumping up to 4AA causes a much bigger drop in comparision. I guess AF and AA can be quite a hog if certain hardware limits are reached, let it be framebuffer, or fillrate or whatever the game has already maxxed out by its engine.

Telomerase
03-16-06, 07:19 PM
yeah, at this point i simply do not care if ATI is behind on opengl performance... considering it makes absolutely no difference on rendering correctness... from what i've witnessed the ATI renders OpenGL as precise and accurate as NVIDIA. the performance is nothing to laugh at. also i'd like to note that with my configs precaching seemingly make QuakeIV one of the smoothest running games i've played to date. on the flipside without the caching it's one of the worst hitchers. a very complicated rendering system it is.

OWA
03-16-06, 09:57 PM
Which settings do the precaching?

Telomerase
03-16-06, 10:25 PM
seta image_cacheMegs "256"
seta image_cacheMinK "10480"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "2048"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "512"
seta image_downSizeBump "1"
seta image_downSizeLimit "2048"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "2048"
seta image_downSize "1"
seta image_preload "1"


that's for 1024MB System Ram w/ 512MB graphics framebuffer.

i assume you want the 2GB System Ram just alter:

seta image_cacheMegs "256" -> "512"


it's basically like comparing Timedemo demo1.demo usecache v. not using usecache. to me, it's night and day

OWA
03-16-06, 10:42 PM
Thanks!

Telomerase
03-16-06, 10:44 PM
hey... could you letme know what you think of it? i've never tried it on a 2GB system...

OWA
03-16-06, 10:57 PM
Looks like I won't be able to give you a quick answer. Just trying a quick test, there might have been a slight difference but I'm not sure.

Telomerase
03-16-06, 11:09 PM
the 2GB thing could be the barrier in which this isn't needed? i know that it's spared me the upgrade and the 512MB framebuffer i just acquired once again spared me nessecitating an upgrade in system ram. phew :) still pumping out high-end FPS w/ 1GB ram... i've seen most systems get like 5FPS more than me, pfft.