PDA

View Full Version : 7800gs AGP help


Carbon Unit
03-17-06, 06:08 PM
Well I purchased a evga 7800 gs and I installed the card and when I boot I can see the bios info but when the windows logo appear the monitor show a "no signal " error, i I thought the card was shot so I replaced it with a XFX 7800gs only to get the same results, I decided to put the card in my sons pc and it works fine? I have tried 3 different PSU's with my main system and it still wouldnt work, so is this a power supply issue, bios issue or a windows issue? my power supplys are rated around 12v 15a?

specs
P4C800E-DLX
2.6C running at 3.25ghz
2Gb ddr
2x74 raptors

HOT1
03-17-06, 08:44 PM
Well I purchased a evga 7800 gs and I installed the card and when I boot I can see the bios info but when the windows logo appear the monitor show a "no signal " error, i I thought the card was shot so I replaced it with a XFX 7800gs only to get the same results, I decided to put the card in my sons pc and it works fine? I have tried 3 different PSU's with my main system and it still wouldnt work, so is this a power supply issue, bios issue or a windows issue? my power supplys are rated around 12v 15a?

specs
P4C800E-DLX
2.6C running at 3.25ghz
2Gb ddr
2x74 raptors
Push it well into the agp slot and I think they need a good 350-400[20a+] PSU .Whats your sons comp and are they O/C ?
EDIT: just use your son comp:D :D :D

Carbon Unit
03-17-06, 09:12 PM
My sons pc is a ASUS A7N8X-DLX with a XP 2100+ , the cpu is a major bottle neck, the idea is to put the card in my pc, looks like my Intel board eats up too much juice, I might give a new PSU a try?

micron
03-17-06, 11:36 PM
It must be your motherboard, or the juice it's supplying to your AGP slot.
I have a totally generic "Allied" 350 watt PS running through an MSI K7N2 Delta-L Motherboard/MSI NX7800GS viddy card, and all is well.

Many are reporting problems similar to yours.....I just cant help but to think your mobo is your problem.

Good luck to you.

jAkUp
03-17-06, 11:58 PM
Can you get into safe mode?

Carbon Unit
03-18-06, 03:02 PM
No I tried safe mode and it wont work, its hard to believe its a motherboard problem since the P4C800-E is probably the most common P4C motherboard made, Im thinking its the power supply, but i hate to blow $120 on a supply to find out that isnt the problem, ... seems strange it works in my sons pc with a vanilla 350w APC PSU?

Carbon Unit
03-20-06, 05:33 PM
Problem solved, Riva tuner was to blame, I unistalled the 3rd party program and it seem to be working fine