PDA

View Full Version : Higher ratings or timings?


sirplayalot
03-17-06, 10:07 PM
This is probably a question asked everyday but I couldnt really find an answer with the search.

Keep in mind I dont OC much! I'm thinking of getting 2GB of ram and there is so much to pick!

DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2.5-3-3-6

OR

DDR 500 (PC 4000)
3-4-4-8

betterdan
03-17-06, 10:41 PM
Get the PC 3200. If you overclocked much I would say the other but the tighter timings should be better in your situation and probably cheaper.

jAkUp
03-18-06, 01:01 AM
The DDR500 will outperform the 400MHz...

Get some CL 2.0 modules and it will keep up with the DDR500 more closely.

sirplayalot
03-18-06, 04:03 AM
The DDR500 will outperform the 400MHz...

Get some CL 2.0 modules and it will keep up with the DDR500 more closely.

So your saying DDR500 with high timings will out perform DDR400 with low timings? interesting...

|MaguS|
03-18-06, 04:14 AM
The DDR500 will out perform the DDR400 if the DDR500 is running at DDR400 speed or the other way around. The timings are high on the DDR500 because they are at DDR500 speed, thats a nice speed boost.

Here is some benches of mine on relaxed timings (3,3,2,8) I can go better...

http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/4103/bench8mu.th.jpg (http://img84.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bench8mu.jpg)

jAkUp
03-18-06, 04:35 AM
So your saying DDR500 with high timings will out perform DDR400 with low timings? interesting...

On average, memory running at 500MHz CL3 is almost right on level with 400MHz running at CL2.

sirplayalot
03-18-06, 05:50 AM
On average, memory running at 500MHz CL3 is almost right on level with 400MHz running at CL2.

But from what I understand, it will only run at 500 if I OC...default is 400, right? I dont want to OC my CPU at all! I think it's fine the way it is...

|MaguS|
03-18-06, 05:52 AM
If your not going to OC then its pointless to even consider DDR500, Just get DDR400 with tight timings...

KoRnfR3ak
03-18-06, 09:59 AM
The DDR500 will out perform the DDR400 if the DDR500 is running at DDR400 speed or the other way around. The timings are high on the DDR500 because they are at DDR500 speed, thats a nice speed boost.

Here is some benches of mine on relaxed timings (3,3,2,8) I can go better...

http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/4103/bench8mu.th.jpg (http://img84.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bench8mu.jpg)

Only 6226MB/s at Sandra Memory Bandwidth benchmark ??
With DDR500Mhz 1T Dual Channel ? Not possible.
Either your Command Rate is 2T instead of 1T,
or your ram isn't at full 500Mhz.

But something definitevely not right.
Or maybe Opterons don't so efficiently use the RAM bandwidth compared do the Athlon64, and I didn't know about it.
Anyone ?

betterdan
03-18-06, 10:07 AM
That does seem kind of low. With my OCZ PC3200 ram set to 2,3,2,10 1T I get 6244/6194 on the Sandra memory bandwidth benchmark.

KoRnfR3ak
03-18-06, 10:38 AM
But from what I understand, it will only run at 500 if I OC...default is 400, right? I dont want to OC my CPU at all! I think it's fine the way it is...

Unfortunately your Athlon65 3500+ Winchester has the D core revision.
The only way to make the RAM run faster than DDR400Mhz is to overclock the cpu.
If your Athlon64 had the E core revision (for example a 3500+ Venice or a 3700+ San Diego), and if your mobo's BIOS supports memory dividers >1 (like 7/6, 5/4, 3/2), then you could run your RAM at DDR467, DDR500, or more, without overclocking your cpu.

Your current RAM is Kingston HyperX DDR500 PC4000 (2x512). Since your Athlon65 3500+ Winchester has the D core revision, and you don't overclock it, you RAM is only running at DDR400, right? She is being underused.

Well, if you don't overclock your cpu, it wouldn't be a bad ideia to also buy a new cpu with the E core revision.
The AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ costs only 295$ for example.
http://images.tomshardware.com/2006/01/10/amd_athlon_fx_60_dual_core_assault/cpu_table_amd_big.gif

|MaguS|
03-18-06, 11:54 AM
Only 6226MB/s at Sandra Memory Bandwidth benchmark ??
With DDR500Mhz 1T Dual Channel ? Not possible.
Either your Command Rate is 2T instead of 1T,
or your ram isn't at full 500Mhz.

But something definitevely not right.
Or maybe Opterons don't so efficiently use the RAM bandwidth compared do the Athlon64, and I didn't know about it.
Anyone ?

I said I was running loose timings... not T1 but strenght and settings are on low. Remember Im running 2GB DDR500...

Actually, Compared to AnandTech's benches Im pretty close to them with looser timings.
http://www.anandtech.com/memory/showdoc.aspx?i=2560&p=7

ViN86
03-18-06, 01:09 PM
On average, memory running at 500MHz CL3 is almost right on level with 400MHz running at CL2.
well, this is true for athlon processors, with the onboard memory controller :)

if you OC (which you said you dont really) id go with the PC4000.

but, since you dont really OC, go with some pc3200 modules and low latency. keep in mind that higher rated sticks can usually do lower speeds at super tight timings. so those pc4000 sticks might be able to do pc3200 speeds at 2-2-2-5 timings ;)

jAkUp
03-18-06, 01:55 PM
Yea, if your not overclocking, go with the DDR400