PDA

View Full Version : Screenshots


SadExchange
03-23-06, 01:51 AM
I was wondering if anyone had found out a way to take screenshots without having to use fraps. Is it possible?

OWA
03-23-06, 01:57 AM
I was wondering if anyone had found out a way to take screenshots without having to use fraps. Is it possible?
There is a setting in the INI file but I'm not sure which key it is bound to (maybe the printscreen key?)

bAllowScreenShot=0
iScreenShotIndex=0
SScreenShotBaseName=ScreenShot

SadExchange
03-23-06, 01:59 AM
So, the screenshot button is bound to a certain key?

OWA
03-23-06, 02:07 AM
What I was trying to say is that a lot of games will allow you to enable screenshot functionality but you have to know what key to press to take the screenshot. So, I was saying once you turn it on in the INI file, you need to know what key to press to take the screenshot and I was guessing it might be the PrtScn key. It's normally one of the function keys or the prtscn key.

OWA
03-23-06, 02:10 AM
It's the PrtScn key. I just tried it. It gets stored in the game directory (D:\Games\Oblivion in my case) and it's a bitmap. The name will be ScreenShot__ where __ is some number that gets incremented. You can change the name it uses by changing the basename setting (SScreenShotBaseName=ScreenShot).

SadExchange
03-23-06, 02:10 AM
I've turned all those options on, by placing a 1 instead of the zero and either leaving Screenshot as is or changing it to Oblivion, but nothing comes from pushing the printscreen button. Other people say it works, but not for me. Would there be any reason why?

SadExchange
03-23-06, 02:12 AM
What did you do to those lines then in the .ini file and did you have to change them in the Oblivion folder and the my documents folder?

OWA
03-23-06, 02:15 AM
What did you do to those lines then in the .ini file and did you have to change them in the Oblivion folder and the my documents folder?
I just changed this line: bAllowScreenShot=0
to this: bAllowScreenShot=1

The file to change is in your My Documents -> My Games -> Oblivion folder and it's called Oblivion (or Oblivion.ini if you have file extensions showing).

Edit: Edited the psuedo path since I left off Oblivion.

SadExchange
03-23-06, 02:16 AM
So, just in the my documents folder, I just have to change that one line?

I just did it, and I get nothing, no file in the folder or anything. Does it say it on the screen if it takes a screenshot? I just went into Guild Wars and pushed printscreen just to see if the button worked and it took a screenshot. I wonder what the hecks the problem?

OWA
03-23-06, 02:21 AM
So, just in the my documents folder, I just have to change that one line?
Yeah but the Oblivion file you need to change is under My Documents\My Games\Oblivion. I left off the Oblivion folder in my other message. So, the full path would be:

C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserNameHere\My Documents\My Games\Oblivion

Edit the file Oblivion.ini in the above directory changing the one line I mentioned in the last post.

SadExchange
03-23-06, 02:28 AM
That's the folder I was in. Are you changing any other lines. this is that ini file.


[Display]
uVideoDeviceIdentifierPart1=3619102434
uVideoDeviceIdentifierPart2=298781962
uVideoDeviceIdentifierPart3=537422459
uVideoDeviceIdentifierPart4=902546081
fDecalLifetime=10.0000
bEquippedTorchesCastShadows=0
bReportBadTangentSpace=0
bStaticMenuBackground=1
bForcePow2Textures=0
bForce1XShaders=0
bHighQuality20Lighting=0
bAllow20HairShader=1
bAllowScreenShot=1
iMultiSample=6
bDoTallGrassEffect=1
bForceMultiPass=1
bDoTexturePass=1
bDoSpecularPass=1
bDoDiffusePass=1
bDoAmbientPass=1
bDoCanopyShadowPass=1
bDrawShadows=0
bUseRefractionShader=1
bUse Shaders=1
iNPatchNOrder=0
iNPatchPOrder=0
iNPatches=0
iLocation Y=0
iLocation X=0
bFull Screen=1
iSize W=800
iSize H=600
iAdapter=0
iScreenShotIndex=0
SScreenShotBaseName=Screenshot
iAutoViewMinDistance=2000
iAutoViewHiFrameRate=40
iAutoViewLowFrameRate=20
bAutoViewDistance=0
fDefaultFOV=75.0000
fNearDistance=10.0000
fFarDistance=10000.0000
iDebugTextLeftRightOffset=10
iDebugTextTopBottomOffset=10
bShowMenuTextureUse=1
iDebugText=2
bLocalMapShader=1
bDoImageSpaceEffects=1
fShadowLOD2=400.0000
fShadowLOD1=200.0000
fLightLOD2=1500.0000
fLightLOD1=1000.0000
fSpecularLOD2=1280.0000
fSpecularLOD1=980.0000
fEnvMapLOD2=800.0000
fEnvMapLOD1=500.0000
fEyeEnvMapLOD2=190.0000
fEyeEnvMapLOD1=130.0000
iPresentInterval=1
fSpecualrStartMax=1000.0000
fSpecularStartMin=0.0000
iActorShadowIntMax=10
iActorShadowIntMin=0
iActorShadowExtMax=10
iActorShadowExtMin=0
fGammaMax=0.6000
fGammaMin=1.4000
iMaxDecalsPerFrame=10
bDynamicWindowReflections=0
fShadowFadeTime=1.0000
fGamma=1.0000
bDecalsOnSkinnedGeometry=1
iShadowFilter=0
bAllowPartialPrecision=1
iShadowMapResolution=1024
bShadowsOnGrass=0
bActorSelfShadowing=0
iActorShadowCountInt=5
iActorShadowCountExt=4
bAllow30Shaders=0
iTexMipMapMinimum=0
iTexMipMapSkip=0
bDoStaticAndArchShadows=0
bDoActorShadows=0
bIgnoreResolutionCheck=0
fNoLODFarDistancePct=1.0000
fNoLODFarDistanceMax=10240.0000
fNoLODFarDistanceMin=1700.0000

SadExchange
03-23-06, 03:15 AM
Okay, so I did a fresh install of Oblivion, did exactly as you said, go into game, push printscreen, exit game, go to actual Oblivion folder and inside that folder, there is a new folder labeled TestCameraPath003

Any idea now?

OWA
03-23-06, 07:53 AM
Did you check the folder where you modified the INI file or the folder where the game is installed? The screenshot will be in the folder where the game was installed and not in the one where the INI file, save files, etc. reside.

Also, if you've done things correctly in the INI file, it'll tell you it's written out the file after you press the key. It'll be listed along the top left part of the screen and list the filename it used.

Edit: Actually sounds like you have the correct folder already. It won't be in a sub-directory though. If it works, it should be there and be called ScreenShot0.bmp most likely if that is your first one.

raystone57
03-27-06, 03:02 AM
Having in game AA on is preventing some from taking screenshots. It was in a later thread, but just turn off AA in the main menu then load a game and you should be able to take the shot. It will even say you took a screenshot as mentioned earlier. You don't have to disable AA in your vid card control panel. So you should still have some AA applied to the screenshot from your control panel forced AA.