PDA

View Full Version : Freezing is NOT just with the 7900's


Strahd
03-24-06, 11:19 AM
I have been following the freezing thread for the 7900's and a few days ago I installed the beta drivers (84.20) and the last few nights, I have had a 15-20 second lockup in WoW. My PC would after that time, be like nothing happened.

I haven't bought the 7900's because of the reported problems and now I'm having it with these beta drivers. I have the new WHQL drivers but haven't had a chance to upgrade the drivers.

Is there anyone else out there that are using these drivers and 7800's that have experienced this lockup?

eva2000
03-24-06, 11:42 AM
have you throughly tested your 2GB OCZ PC4000EB, it's memory known for liking lower vdimm 2.6-2.7v rather than high vdimm

did you have problems with previous drivers for this particular game ?

Strahd
03-24-06, 11:47 AM
have you throughly tested your 2GB OCZ PC4000EB, it's memory known for liking lower vdimm 2.6-2.7v rather than high vdimm

did you have problems with previous drivers for this particular game ?

Memtested for 12 hours stable. OCZ has rated this memory at 2.8 volts. I have had this same rig up and running for a few months with no errors. I upgrade to this driver and then a day or so later I start having the lockups.

I'm wondering if this is a driver issue and not a 7900 issue. Is there anyway someone with a 7900 can modify an older driver to include the 7900 and install it to see if they still get lockups?

eva2000
03-24-06, 09:31 PM
memtest isn't enough read my guide at www.i4memory.com/AMD64 ;)

with infineon based ram like OCZ PC4000EB it's max memtest, dual 32m pi clocks are different and higher than max 3d/gaming clocks

i.e. my 2GB OCZ PC4000EB
max dual 32m = 282mhz 3-3-2-5 at 2.64v
max 3d/gaming = 275-278mhz 3-3-2-5 at 2.64v depending on cpu

if you try to game or 3d at above the max 3d/gaming clocks it will freeze and hand in games and 3d benchmarks or result in lower 3dmark scores

read this thread for all the details of the infineon ram issue at http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=75205&highlight=4000eb

but of course for you it could be driver related... but really do try different lower vdimm options and see how it goes

Absolution
03-24-06, 10:57 PM
I've also had lockups, about the same as you described, also in WoW, its an annoyance at most... Hardly ever happens too. I don't recal having them when I first got my card and I didn't get them on my 6800 GT.

Lfctony
03-25-06, 01:04 AM
Given that only overclocked cards have had problems AFAIK(which work properly when set to reference settings), to me it's pretty obvious that the cards can't handle the o/c speeds. Now your case might be a coincidence since there are only a few persons without a 7900 reporting the problem. I haven't been following the other thread lately but I don't think anyone has found a fix other than RMAing.

Slammin
03-25-06, 01:13 PM
Memtested for 12 hours stable. OCZ has rated this memory at 2.8 volts. I have had this same rig up and running for a few months with no errors. I upgrade to this driver and then a day or so later I start having the lockups.

I'm wondering if this is a driver issue and not a 7900 issue. Is there anyway someone with a 7900 can modify an older driver to include the 7900 and install it to see if they still get lockups?


Am I missing something, or is it completely illogical to try a different driver, or at least go back to the driver you used when you didn't have lockups?

SigmaOrionis
03-27-06, 08:17 AM
I personally would try a different driver first. Its the easiest thing to try troubleshooting wise.

Tr1cK
03-27-06, 08:51 AM
I have been following the freezing thread for the 7900's and a few days ago I installed the beta drivers (84.20) and the last few nights, I have had a 15-20 second lockup in WoW. My PC would after that time, be like nothing happened.

I haven't bought the 7900's because of the reported problems and now I'm having it with these beta drivers. I have the new WHQL drivers but haven't had a chance to upgrade the drivers.

Is there anyone else out there that are using these drivers and 7800's that have experienced this lockup?

I have had the same problems with my 6800gt as I did with my 7800gt. Reducing the video card clock from what was stable in other games helped me a lot. Now, I have the dual-core stability issue (came around patch 1.9 for me). It will crash just randomly and I don't even have to be doing anything. I heard removing the /usepmtimer from the boot.ini will help with WoW (but cause issues with other games) and am trying it for the time being as its all I have been playing lately.

underachiever
03-27-06, 11:30 AM
I have this issue also, i posted in the 7900 thread as well. My card is 7800GT from MSI.

Liudavid
03-27-06, 01:09 PM
Strahd:

This thread may help u if u are using DFI-expert with bios 7/12 + SLI

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=44874

Fathertime36
03-27-06, 02:09 PM
memtest isn't enough read my guide at www.i4memory.com/AMD64 ;)

with infineon based ram like OCZ PC4000EB it's max memtest, dual 32m pi clocks are different and higher than max 3d/gaming clocks

i.e. my 2GB OCZ PC4000EB
max dual 32m = 282mhz 3-3-2-5 at 2.64v
max 3d/gaming = 275-278mhz 3-3-2-5 at 2.64v depending on cpu

if you try to game or 3d at above the max 3d/gaming clocks it will freeze and hand in games and 3d benchmarks or result in lower 3dmark scores

read this thread for all the details of the infineon ram issue at http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=75205&highlight=4000eb

but of course for you it could be driver related... but really do try different lower vdimm options and see how it goes

Funny thing is that the ram our cards use is infineon too....you ever notice that? To the original poster the the hitching you are experiencing isn't only with 79xx, I have a 78gt that is doing the same exact thing in both wow and bf2, it run flawless in other games like cod2,hl2,doom3,fear, quake4 etc....

Tr1cK
03-27-06, 05:01 PM
The pausing issue the OP is refering to is not 7x00 or even dual core specific. I have had the EXACT same issues with a few different combos:

3500+/nforce 3/6800gt
x2 3800+/nforce 3/6800gt
x2 3800+/nforce 4/7800gt
x2 3800+/nforce 4/7800gt sli

The ONLY thing that has worked has been reducing clocks on the video card. (I overclock by default.) I haven't had to go as low as stock clocks, but I wasn't able to run WoW the same as other games I have played without a hitch except for NFS:MW had very very rare cases of this. No amount of driver changes, settings changes, BIOS changes or whatever helped like dropping my clocks did.

eva2000
03-27-06, 11:29 PM
Funny thing is that the ram our cards use is infineon too....you ever notice that? To the original poster the the hitching you are experiencing isn't only with 79xx, I have a 78gt that is doing the same exact thing in both wow and bf2, it run flawless in other games like cod2,hl2,doom3,fear, quake4 etc....
i thought 7800/7900 series used Samsung ram ?

Strahd
03-28-06, 11:28 AM
memtest isn't enough read my guide at www.i4memory.com/AMD64 ;)

with infineon based ram like OCZ PC4000EB it's max memtest, dual 32m pi clocks are different and higher than max 3d/gaming clocks

i.e. my 2GB OCZ PC4000EB
max dual 32m = 282mhz 3-3-2-5 at 2.64v
max 3d/gaming = 275-278mhz 3-3-2-5 at 2.64v depending on cpu

if you try to game or 3d at above the max 3d/gaming clocks it will freeze and hand in games and 3d benchmarks or result in lower 3dmark scores

read this thread for all the details of the infineon ram issue at http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=75205&highlight=4000eb

but of course for you it could be driver related... but really do try different lower vdimm options and see how it goes

I have lowered my vdimm to 2.8 and I'm testing it now to make sure it's still stable. I appreciate the reference and aside from the fact it was good reading, it doesn't help me as far as I know. Sat night it locked up on me and then my system rebooted. When I got back into windows, I got a windows had recovered from a serious error. When I reported it, it said it was caused by my video driver.

I will be dl'ing older drivers and trying them.