PDA

View Full Version : Crappy Frames in Oblivion


kwynjunk
03-25-06, 11:21 AM
Inside is great 75-100+

Outside 24-40 FPS.

My set up

p4 3.4 OC'd to 4.0
BFG 7800 GTX @ 490/1350
2 Gig DDR2 Ram
other stuff...

Minimal Background processes running (19 when I play games)
No AntiVirus installed

Any tips? Is it my processor?

IN GAME:
All shadows off. Draw distance MAX. 4XAA, medium textures

Clay
03-25-06, 11:41 AM
I wouldn't categorize those as "crappy" framerates, especially with this game, it's not a FPS afterall. What resolution are you paying at?

Check out this thread for a lot of tweaking options:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=66785

snowmanwithahat
03-25-06, 11:56 AM
yeh, resolution has alot to do with it, people i know with dual 7800GTX's can't play the game very well at 1920x1080 because it just kills framerates at higher resolutions

remember in 2003 when Doom3 was the game that you absoulutely had to have the best hardware to run it great, yeh this is that game of 2006, i bet you can only use it at super high resolutions and settings with an SLI setup or nvidia's newer cards (G80)

kwynjunk
03-25-06, 12:07 PM
I wouldn't categorize those as "crappy" framerates, especially with this game, it's not a FPS afterall. What resolution are you paying at?

Check out this thread for a lot of tweaking options:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=66785

LOL. I only play at 1024X768 although I was able to do about the same at 1280X960

THose frames are OK? I guess it's a taxing game, but it's not fun to play with those frames. I guess I'll stick to my XBOX360 for this one.

Although I'd rather play it on PC, with mods coming down the line etc..

Apollo 13
03-25-06, 03:06 PM
it's not crappy frames it's crappy coding IMO. Also the resolution don't make a difference at all and that's what I find weird.

jAkUp
03-25-06, 03:09 PM
Lower your AA, that is what is killing your framerate.

Outdoors I am getting anywhere from 18-35FPS's.

1600x1200 4XAF everything maxed /w HDR.

Indoors I get close to 200FPS!!! lol

Also, framerate on the XB360 is locked in at 25-30FPS's. So you are doing about the same as the xbox.

kwynjunk
03-25-06, 03:46 PM
Lower your AA, that is what is killing your framerate.

Outdoors I am getting anywhere from 18-35FPS's.

1600x1200 4XAF everything maxed /w HDR.

Indoors I get close to 200FPS!!! lol

Also, framerate on the XB360 is locked in at 25-30FPS's. So you are doing about the same as the xbox.

tried it with 2x. Same deal though.
I'll try turning it off and I'll report back.

kwynjunk
03-25-06, 04:27 PM
Lower your AA, that is what is killing your framerate.

Outdoors I am getting anywhere from 18-35FPS's.

1600x1200 4XAF everything maxed /w HDR.

Indoors I get close to 200FPS!!! lol

Also, framerate on the XB360 is locked in at 25-30FPS's. So you are doing about the same as the xbox.

I get the same as you but at lower resolutions. Don't you find it annoying when you are fighting 2-3 enemies outside and your doing it at 18 FPS??

Muppet
03-26-06, 01:45 AM
This game looks that good at 1600x1200 with HDR you really don't need AA and it runs very smooth.Most fun i have had in a long time.

rewt
03-26-06, 01:48 AM
with HDR you really don't need AA

It's a good thing. Because they don't even work together anyway :( At least not on my system it doesn't.

This game really takes some serious power to run with Quality settings, even high-end hardware bows to its knees!

Lfctony
03-26-06, 02:35 AM
I run the game at 1280x1024,16xAF,HDR. It plays fine, but there's a substantial drop in performance when outdoors. It does look pretty good though, I can't argue with that. :)

SH64
03-26-06, 07:04 AM
What you get is normal .. & in some outdoor areas you'll get CPU limited so thats why it will still be low even if you lower your IQ settings.

mustrum
03-26-06, 08:52 AM
As allready mentioned you really should drop AA and run 1600x1200 with HDR.
Looks so nice.

kwynjunk
03-26-06, 09:18 AM
As allready mentioned you really should drop AA and run 1600x1200 with HDR.
Looks so nice.

OK. I get the same exact frames in 1600x1200. Looks better, but my monitor has a max refresh of 60 in 1600x1200 so I can't play it cause i get a headache. I think my eyes need at least 75hz refresh.

Is this an excuse for me to tell my wife I need a new monitor???I currently use a CRT ViewSonic A91f

mustrum
03-26-06, 09:28 AM
OK. I get the same exact frames in 1600x1200. Looks better, but my monitor has a max refresh of 60 in 1600x1200 so I can't play it cause i get a headache. I think my eyes need at least 75hz refresh.

Is this an excuse for me to tell my wife I need a new monitor???I currently use a CRT ViewSonic A91f

You can get used 21 inch CRT's for cheap.

keith33
03-26-06, 09:43 AM
OK. I get the same exact frames in 1600x1200. Looks better, but my monitor has a max refresh of 60 in 1600x1200 so I can't play it cause i get a headache. I think my eyes need at least 75hz refresh.

Is this an excuse for me to tell my wife I need a new monitor???I currently use a CRT ViewSonic A91f

The Dell 2005FPW calls you, I went from a Viewsonic CRT to it and there is absolutely no loss in color replication and the response time is superb for a monitor this size!

ElderDruid
03-26-06, 12:50 PM
Inside is great 75-100+

Outside 24-40 FPS.

My set up

p4 3.4 OC'd to 4.0
BFG 7800 GTX @ 490/1350
2 Gig DDR2 Ram
other stuff...

Minimal Background processes running (19 when I play games)
No AntiVirus installed

Any tips? Is it my processor?

IN GAME:
All shadows off. Draw distance MAX. 4XAA, medium textures

Did you tweak the settings for grass density in the ini? That makes a huge difference.

Also pull back on the tree, object, and actor fades.

I'm playing at 1280x1024 w/ HDR and I get at least 20FPS outdoors, which I find livable for the most part. Still, I'm considering another 7900GT for SLI, which might (?) put me over 30FPS outdoors.

kwynjunk
03-26-06, 01:06 PM
Did you tweak the settings for grass density in the ini? That makes a huge difference.

Also pull back on the tree, object, and actor fades.

I'm playing at 1280x1024 w/ HDR and I get at least 20FPS outdoors, which I find livable for the most part. Still, I'm considering another 7900GT for SLI, which might (?) put me over 30FPS outdoors.

What would be a good setting for grass density? Do I lower #?? I assume lower means less dense right?

ElderDruid
03-26-06, 01:18 PM
What would be a good setting for grass density? Do I lower #?? I assume lower means less dense right?

Set iMinGrassSize=200. That works for me.