PDA

View Full Version : Help with overclocking


jpick324
04-06-06, 04:28 PM
Hey, when I try to overclock my EVGA 7900GT using Coolbits, it'll detect optimal frequencies and then I click apply these settings at startup. Well, when I startup it never saves them. When I go back to Clock Frequency settings it still says 500 and 750. I even just tried overclocking to 550 and 775 and I got nothing. Please help, I'm am at least trying to get 600 and 800.
I just want to know why it won't save. Thanks again!

lec666
04-06-06, 05:10 PM
have you clicked apply afterwards?

jpick324
04-06-06, 05:16 PM
yup

jpick324
04-07-06, 11:37 AM
I also tried just applying it right away, but on startup again it goes back to my normal clock speeds.

chiLLZ
04-07-06, 11:58 AM
Have you disabled any nvidia startup programs in msconfig?

jAkUp
04-07-06, 12:04 PM
Yup, its probably because the startup is disabled under msconfig

jpick324
04-07-06, 12:25 PM
I only see one thing for NVIDIA in MSCONFIG. Could somebody maybe post what I am supposed to be looking for? Thanks
PS, when I had my old 6600GT in, I never had to do anything with MSCONFIG. Just had to restart and it was good to go.

Edit: I have enabled everything that has to do with NVIDIA in MSCONFIG, turns out I had Spysweeper not allowing them to start up. However, still, nothing when I restart, it goes back to default clocks.

jpick324
04-07-06, 10:12 PM
Please, I still need help.

SLippe
04-07-06, 10:33 PM
Do you have the little box that says something like Apply These Settings At Startup checked? Did you overclock your 2D and your 3D?

jpick324
04-07-06, 10:47 PM
Yeah, I had the box checked. However, I figured it out now, Spysweeper had another thing disabled, well, I had...anyways, I'm not running at 850MHz on the core clock and 1700MHz on the memory clock. Stable and no artifacts so far, I'll test it in Oblivion!

SLippe
04-07-06, 10:49 PM
Cool, hope you got it all worked out. What OC's are you running at stable?

jpick324
04-07-06, 10:58 PM
Thanks to you all for your help. I'll post at what overclock I'm able to run at stable.

keith33
04-07-06, 11:25 PM
Once you find a stable overclock, powerstrip the card with a revised BIOS with your chosen frequencies. That's if you REALLY want the cards speeds to be locked in no matter what drivers etc. you're using. Just keep a copy of the original BIOS.

jpick324
04-08-06, 02:37 AM
Its running stable at 550Mhz/1700MHz. I think thats a pretty good overclock. I don't think that I want to make that its permanent OC like you are saying. Anyways, what are some other people's experiences with OC'ing this card? I'm dying to know how much more I could get away with. Without the Vmod that is.