PDA

View Full Version : The Oh so popular Dell 24" LCD


The Bigman
04-09-06, 01:45 PM
I have one of these nice 24" dell LCD monitors and would like to know will it do HD 1080i?

I would think so being a wide screen but not sure.

Banko
04-09-06, 01:48 PM
Well it should even do 1080p. Since the Dell's res is 1920x1200 and 1080p is 1920x1080

noesis
04-09-06, 03:25 PM
Of course it will do it. I have been running it for some time now.

The Bigman
04-09-06, 09:52 PM
Oh goody im fine there than. I love this LCD alot. My wife has it though.

I could use 1080i sweet.

How i go about getting their?

superklye
04-09-06, 09:57 PM
Getting their what?

einstein_314
04-09-06, 10:21 PM
This thread confuses me...

I think he wants to know how to play 1080i on his monitor...maybe...

If running it from your computer...Plug it in and pick the resolution (1920x1200)

If from another hi-def source...plug it in and it should run at the right resolution...

The Bigman
04-09-06, 10:23 PM
I get the usual resolutions with the slide bar but i can make custom resolutions with the custom res option.

Or i can go to tv out and choose 1080i out hd and go that way. Or what would be the best way to get the HD Resolutions to work off the bat withought making changes in the options?

-=DVS=-
04-09-06, 10:51 PM
If im not mistaken
1080i is 1920x1080 at 30 FPS
1080p is 1920x1080 at 60 FPS

so your native res of 1920x1200 at 60hz is already better then 1080i or p , HD movie would have black bars top and bottom. If you want to run custom res PowerStrip (http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm) is good for that.

GamerGuyX
04-10-06, 12:25 AM
I would think so being a wide screen but not sure.

A display being widescreen has nothing to do with it being able to display 1080i. You can play 1080i on certain non-widescreen displays.

The Bigman
04-10-06, 11:58 AM
What is funny is Dell doesn't mention at all of being HD or maybe people asume its already capible of doing HD because of it being new in the market.

Rakeesh
04-10-06, 06:00 PM
If im not mistaken
1080i is 1920x1080 at 30 FPS
1080p is 1920x1080 at 60 FPS

so your native res of 1920x1200 at 60hz is already better then 1080i or p , HD movie would have black bars top and bottom. If you want to run custom res PowerStrip (http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm) is good for that.

The nvidia driver will allow that, and it is easier to use than powerstrip, not to mention it doesn't leave an extra memory resident program.

einstein_314
04-10-06, 06:42 PM
What is funny is Dell doesn't mention at all of being HD or maybe people asume its already capible of doing HD because of it being new in the market.
Umm, why would they mention it can do HD? It's not a TV, it's a monitor. Sure it can display HD content, but that is implied by the resolution they say it supports, which is 1920x1200. And it's not exactly new in the market...it's been around for a couple of years.

I'm not sure exactly what you are trying to ask in this thread. To make the HD work, just run it at its native resolution (1920x1200). You shouldn't need to change the resolution ever. Unless maybe you're playing a game and your video card won't run it at that res.

The Bigman
04-10-06, 07:59 PM
My wifes Tivo has a little blur in her picture and we use 1440 900 which is a native wide screen res. I just want to know does this monitor support HD if i hook up and Xbox 360 later on.

I can setup 1080i in the media center seup so i give that a try to see if i still get a picture after i tell it to display in HD.

GamerGuyX
04-11-06, 12:13 AM
My wifes Tivo has a little blur in her picture and we use 1440 900 which is a native wide screen res. I just want to know does this monitor support HD if i hook up and Xbox 360 later on.

I can setup 1080i in the media center seup so i give that a try to see if i still get a picture after i tell it to display in HD.

(omg)

einstein_314
04-11-06, 07:34 PM
My wifes Tivo has a little blur in her picture and we use 1440 900 which is a native wide screen res. I just want to know does this monitor support HD if i hook up and Xbox 360 later on.

I can setup 1080i in the media center seup so i give that a try to see if i still get a picture after i tell it to display in HD.
Yes 1440x900 is a native res....but it's not the monitors native res. Anything other than the monitors native res will be blury. Can you run the Tivo at 1920x1200 (or I guess 1920x1080)? Running a LCD at anything but it's native resolution is a bit silly...but I guess if the Tivo won't go any higher...

The Bigman
04-12-06, 10:36 AM
What sucks with the tivo, its only svideo which is from i heard 640 480. and there aren't any devices that do better than svideo except 1394 IEEE.

I could buy an HD Tivo or DirectTV reciever but there aren't devices that have RGB or HDMI in for the PC. All the tuner cards i looked at were RF and Svideo.

einstein_314
04-12-06, 06:41 PM
What sucks with the tivo, its only svideo which is from i heard 640 480. and there aren't any devices that do better than svideo except 1394 IEEE.

I could buy an HD Tivo or DirectTV reciever but there aren't devices that have RGB or HDMI in for the PC. All the tuner cards i looked at were RF and Svideo.
Uh, svideo can display way higher than 640x480. it's not only a set resolution. It will display 1253x345 is you wanted it to...not that you would want to though. And as far as devices that are better than svideo, it's not the device that's better, it's the method of connecting it that is. For example, if you could use component video cables you will get superior image quality to svideo. But it will be the same resolution if you want.

Now I thought you were running the display at 1440x900...but you say svideo only runs at 640x480....

And regarding the HD Tivo, why do you need to go to the computer? I thought you have your current one going directly to the monitor...

The Bigman
04-12-06, 10:32 PM
I have several PC's. One is running on a 42" LCD, another on a 21" Samsun LCD and my wifes media center on the 24 inch dell.

The pictures isn't in 640 480, like a camera on a cell phone, the resolution has the quality of 640 480. Yes you can use any dislpay but your stretching the picture over a 1440 900 screen.

-=DVS=-
04-13-06, 02:01 AM
If your talking about regular TV channels who come in crappy 480i/p signal ,then yeah it would look poor on HDTV.

jolle
04-13-06, 03:42 AM
If im not mistaken
1080i is 1920x1080 at 30 FPS
1080p is 1920x1080 at 60 FPS
Well its Interlaced vs Progressive.
Progressive should be preferable on a monitor, interlaced on a TV, atleast non Plasma TVs..