PDA

View Full Version : Another 1GB of DDR400 vs. just 1GB of DDR500?


glObalist
04-20-06, 01:10 AM
Well currently I'm using my 2x512MB 2.5-4-4-8-2T cheapo ramsticks with my 2Ghz CPU running at 10x250Mhz whereby they can only do asynchronous of DDR333 which is 208Mhz effective.

Now I was wondering, if I'm going to upgrade the RAM, is it advisable to get another 1GB (i.e. 2x512MB for dualchannel) of same memory and stay asynchronous, or is it better to sell my current sticks and go for 2x512MB of DDR500 so I can finally do 1:1 1T without worry?

Which is a better option performance- and futureproof-wise?

Thank you for your input:)

P.S. Also, is there any point in buying a dualchannel kit as opposed to just buying two identical sticks of RAM (which would be somewhat cheaper at least in my country)?

SLippe
04-20-06, 01:21 AM
I bought my first two sticks of Corsair Value Select DDR400 seperately about a year or so, hell I don't know when, probably longer than that. LOL Anyways, just last month I bought a dual channel kit of the same, but it said nothing of being a matched pair. I just made sure the model number/type matched what I already had.

Maybe I'm wrong, but when you say 208mhz effective, isn't that DDR416? Maybe not. I know when I boot my computer it says my memory clock is at 266mhz and I have DDR400, but I also use a memory divider of 180, so hell I don't know.

Back to your question, I would say 2gb of memory instead of DDR500. Games like BF2 and FEAR really need more than 1GB. Anyone else?

glObalist
04-20-06, 04:09 AM
I bought my first two sticks of Corsair Value Select DDR400 seperately about a year or so, hell I don't know when, probably longer than that. LOL Anyways, just last month I bought a dual channel kit of the same, but it said nothing of being a matched pair. I just made sure the model number/type matched what I already had.

Maybe I'm wrong, but when you say 208mhz effective, isn't that DDR416? Maybe not. I know when I boot my computer it says my memory clock is at 266mhz and I have DDR400, but I also use a memory divider of 180, so hell I don't know.

Back to your question, I would say 2gb of memory instead of DDR500. Games like BF2 and FEAR really need more than 1GB. Anyone else?

Thanks for the input:)

BTW, is it tru 4 sticks of 512MB RAM working in dual-channel will slow you down even on A64 nForce4, as compared to 2 sticks of 1GB working in dual-channel?

Peoples-Agent
04-20-06, 05:51 AM
Thanks for the input:)

BTW, is it tru 4 sticks of 512MB RAM working in dual-channel will slow you down even on A64 nForce4, as compared to 2 sticks of 1GB working in dual-channel?

Depends on the motherboard, but the general rule of thumb....
If your using 4 sticks and dual channel mode, your likely to be limited to 333mhz and 2T.
Not sure how this works on newer boards but I have a feeling it's more to do with AMDs memory controller itself.

AliceCooper
04-21-06, 04:58 PM
Depends on the motherboard, but the general rule of thumb....
If your using 4 sticks and dual channel mode, your likely to be limited to 333mhz and 2T.
Not sure how this works on newer boards but I have a feeling it's more to do with AMDs memory controller itself.


Well I can verify this on my ASrock mobo. With 4x512 sticks it automatically downclocked them to 333 mhz. If I set them to 400 mhz in Bios I got extreme instability.

I've now sold this ram and bought 2 x 1gb OCZ value ram and it runs very well. All games load faster and play much smoother.

nV`andrew
04-21-06, 05:13 PM
go with 4x512. im not sure about your board like others said, but on my evga sli mobo, i have 4x512 running all of them at their default 402mhz (ddr400)

malachi1313
04-21-06, 08:05 PM
I have the BFG Nforce Ultra motherboard and also have 4 sticks of 512MB and I have the memory running at 420MHZ DDR@2T. I think in order to do this you have to lower your timings a little. Some of you guys running at 333Mhz might want to try this. It might affect your benchmark scores but game wise I doubt you will notice the difference.

jcniest5
04-23-06, 12:13 PM
If you can afford a 2GB kit, go for that, don't settle for a 4x512, it will slow down your system, either reducing from 1T to 2T or DDR400 to DDR333. I don't believe you will want that, do you? Whatever it is, running a system with 4x512MB vs. 2x1GB with the above reduced setting (as stated above or in general) will reduce your memory performance by about 15-25% somewhere there.

My advise to you? Go with 2GB kit (2x1GB), not 4x512MB.

glObalist
04-23-06, 01:01 PM
OK I have decided for the 2x1GB variant, thank you for all your input.

jcniest5
04-23-06, 03:18 PM
OK I have decided for the 2x1GB variant, thank you for all your input.

Good for you! Now, can you spare me your 2x512MB modules? Hehhehe...just kidding.

nforcer
04-25-06, 12:54 AM
I am using 4 X 512 Corsair Value Select for my A8NE and it defualts to 333 automactically, I am able to set it to 400 with good stability though.

fps_dean
04-26-06, 06:28 PM
2x1024 is worthwhile. You want 2 sticks of RAM (dual channel) because it can access them both at once. Even if BIOS does not slow the RAM speed down when you have 4 sticks in there, the time it needs to access the RAM will still increase.

SLippe
04-27-06, 12:27 AM
go with 4x512. im not sure about your board like others said, but on my evga sli mobo, i have 4x512 running all of them at their default 402mhz (ddr400)
I too have this board and can run them at default speeds with no problem. The main thing is, with 4 sticks and AMD 64, you most likely won't be able to go to 1T. I seriously doubt you'll even be able to tell though. If you can afford 2x1GB, then I'd do that, it was just a cheaper route for me to go 4x512MB and well, you can see the results below...