PDA

View Full Version : Display frame rate?


sonasi
04-21-06, 02:09 PM
OK folks....what am I missing? Would someone please tell me how do I get the frame rate to dislplay? Is there a setting in the ini file or thru the console?

Thanks.

Sazar
04-21-06, 02:12 PM
Just use Fraps.

Usually more useful :)

GuOD
04-21-06, 02:16 PM
in console type tdt

sonasi
04-21-06, 02:27 PM
Wow! Thanks for the quick replys.

Trying tdt as I write....only 12 FPS - Ouch! Using X1300 Pro with HDR, no tweaks.

sonasi
04-21-06, 03:24 PM
Just tried FRAPS. Very nice utility. Thanks again!

SH64
04-21-06, 04:05 PM
X1300 & HDR :wtf:

sonasi
04-23-06, 01:03 PM
Yeah...HDR setting instead of AA. Even at only 12 FPS its still playable for me. Gets a little laggy at times in woods fighting more than one baddie at a time. Not sold on HDR look though. Might go back to AA for comparisons. Its all personal preference....