PDA

View Full Version : Game problem with geforce 7300gb


cie007
04-23-06, 05:39 PM
Hello everybody

I have a problem with when I play games. It flickers alot. The problem is difficult to explain but I have made a movie (with fraps).
link (http://users.edpnet.be/cie/gta.avi)

I have it with all the games except freecell,minesweeper,... :D

My system specs are:
Msi neo4 Fi (ms-7125) with an athlon 64 3200+ (not overclocked)
1024 mb rams (all kingston pc 3200 ddr, 3.0-3-3-8)
Syncmaster 930 bf
vga: msi 7300gs
latest direct x
latest official drivers (v 84.21) from nvidia (not from msi)
psu: antec smartpower 2.0 350 watt details (http://www.antec.com/us/productDetails.php?ProdID=26350)

Any tips (or solutions of course) are welcome

thanks in advance

RAY16
04-23-06, 06:08 PM
Looks like overheating to me.

cie007
04-24-06, 04:33 AM
Looks like overheating to me.

I can see the temperature from my gpu and it is 52 celcius (or 125.6 fahrenheit) is that good or not?

RAY16
04-24-06, 10:11 AM
If you grabbed that temp outside of a game, or after alt-tabbing from a game it's useless. Download RivaTuner and run the hardware monitor, play for a bit, exit and look at the temp graph.

You could also try downloading the latest official beta drivers: http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_winxp_2k_32bit_84.43.html

cie007
04-24-06, 01:09 PM
If you grabbed that temp outside of a game, or after alt-tabbing from a game it's useless. Download RivaTuner and run the hardware monitor, play for a bit, exit and look at the temp graph.

Sorry but I cannot find the hardware monitor in Rivatuner. Please help me

You could also try downloading the latest official beta drivers: http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_winxp_2k_32bit_84.43.html
I have already tried this drivers, but no result. Anyway thanks for the suggestion

RAY16
04-24-06, 02:35 PM
http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/8208/hardwaremonitor4nt.th.jpg (http://img269.imageshack.us/my.php?image=hardwaremonitor4nt.jpg)

K-1
04-24-06, 02:56 PM
I don't think RivaTuner supports the 7300 series yet, so he won't be able to use the hardware monitor.

cie007, if possible, try to use the card in another computer and see if it still causes problems. To be honest, however, if i were you i'd exchange the card for another one.

RAY16
04-24-06, 03:45 PM
I don't think RivaTuner supports the 7300 series yet, so he won't be able to use the hardware monitor.

Ah, well, that would explain why he couldn't find it...


cie007, if possible, try to use the card in another computer and see if it still causes problems. To be honest, however, if i were you i'd exchange the card for another one.


Also sound advice.

cie007
04-24-06, 10:58 PM
I don't think RivaTuner supports the 7300 series yet, so he won't be able to use the hardware monitor.

ooh, then I wait for the next release

cie007, if possible, try to use the card in another computer and see if it still causes problems. To be honest, however, if i were you i'd exchange the card for another one.

It is my second card :( . I don't dare to trade the card for the second time. My friend has the same configuration see I can try it there. He has also the same card but his card shows less errors then mine:)

cie007
05-04-06, 03:03 AM
I found the solution. I lower the 3d core clock and the memory clock of my vga card and the flickering are gone. So the default settings are to high, strange.

Joe Public
05-04-06, 03:22 AM
Obviously that should be necessary, is the card actively or passively cooled? (from pics I've seen MSI 7300 cards have a fan). Does sound like the card is overheating though.