PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2 water


k_ozz
04-25-06, 02:45 AM
I just finally got BF2

I am having a problem with the water, It appears "blocky" when close to it or in it. Wondering if anyone knows of a fix or something.

Thanks.

|MaguS|
04-25-06, 02:47 AM
Mind posting some information about your system? Could be it thats causing the water to render incorrectly.

k_ozz
04-25-06, 02:18 PM
Currently I am running

Athlon XP 1900
Geforce FX 5900
1gb RAM

Hope this helps.

k_ozz
04-25-06, 02:28 PM
Currently I am running

Athlon XP 1900
Geforce FX 5900
1gb RAM

Hope this helps.

k_ozz
04-25-06, 02:29 PM
Sorry about the multi posts, my computer is acting up.

OWA
04-25-06, 03:53 PM
What version of the drivers are you using?

Neophyte
04-25-06, 04:06 PM
Sorry about the multi posts, my computer is acting up.

Ahhh found your problem :p


Pfff BF2 is all blocky...

maybe you can make a screenshot and load it up here ?

My guess is that it has to do with shaders.

k_ozz
04-26-06, 02:04 AM
Nvidia 84.21 Drivers.

Here is a SS.

http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y79/k_ozz/untitled.jpg

CaptNKILL
04-26-06, 02:30 AM
Try changing the graphics options around a bit and then loading a level, itl optimize the shaders again. I've seen weird things happen in BF2 and this can fix it.

I've never seen that specific problem though. Id try reinstalling the display drivers. Make sure you fully uninstall the previous ones though because it could be a setting problem and itl keep the old settings if you just install overtop.

stncttr908
04-26-06, 10:19 AM
Can anyone deny/confirm that this is due to the FX series' shader support?

k_ozz
04-27-06, 01:16 AM
Well still no go.

I tried reinstalling the drivers after removing the old ones, and using drive cleaner.

The only thing left is to reinstall the game...Ill have to try that later though going to move tomorrow.

einstein_314
04-27-06, 06:44 PM
I know for a fact that it should work fine with the FX series cards. I'd try deleting the cached shaders and get it to optimize them again.

k_ozz
05-10-06, 11:27 PM
I've been without internet for a few weeks.

Thx..I have to try deleting thoes files.

Where are they located?

Thanks again!

CaptNKILL
05-10-06, 11:40 PM
C:\Documents and Settings\Joe\My Documents\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\cache

On my system.

Obviously your path will be a little different, but you get the idea.

k_ozz
05-11-06, 05:44 PM
Found them trying it..

Still no go...

k_ozz
05-18-06, 02:05 AM
Well...

The problem is solved......

I just picked up a Asus A8V-E SE, and a AMD 64 3000+, 1Gb of ram, and a BFG 7600 GT OC.

Thanks for all the help.

K

stncttr908
05-18-06, 01:38 PM
Well that's one way to solve it. :D

Enjoy that new system!

J-Mag
05-18-06, 02:56 PM
Well that's one way to solve it. :D


The American Way!

If i don't work the way you want it to, BUY something else!