PDA

View Full Version : 2D and 3D clocks


MindBlank
04-25-06, 04:20 AM
On a 7900GT - aren't these supposed to be different? Mine are the same. :|

Or can i set them however i like?

a12ctic
04-25-06, 09:12 AM
I know the PNY revision only had one clock, maby yours is simular.

SLippe
04-25-06, 01:28 PM
The Core will be different unless you change it, but the Memory will be the same. I always set my 2D and 3D to the same settings.

Assassin
04-25-06, 06:36 PM
My eVGA 7900 GTX's core's are different in 3D and 2D. 2D is about 500Mhz slower.

MindBlank
04-26-06, 08:04 AM
500 mhz slower? :confused:


What, is it running 150 mhz? (weee! i can substract!)

SLippe, why do you set the clocks the same?


So I guess i can't stick with a 2D clock unless i flash it...

betterdan
04-26-06, 08:42 AM
My 7800GTX 512 has 275/1250 2D and 550/1700 3D clocks.

SLippe
04-26-06, 12:22 PM
SLippe, why do you set the clocks the same?
I don't know, something I've always done. :p

Assassin
04-26-06, 07:34 PM
500 mhz slower? :confused:


What, is it running 150 mhz? (weee! i can substract!)

SLippe, why do you set the clocks the same?


So I guess i can't stick with a 2D clock unless i flash it...
No, somewhere in the two hundreds. My 3D core is 700Mhz.