PDA

View Full Version : 32xAA???


jAkUp
04-27-06, 11:01 AM
http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Articles&go=read&arc_id=75

BioHazZarD
04-27-06, 11:04 AM
wow thats really overkill

|MaguS|
04-27-06, 11:09 AM
useless since it will probably only work on older titles...

Peoples-Agent
04-27-06, 11:22 AM
Wow, that's really good.
Be awesome for all the latest titles, such as GRAW.
No wait....

ViN86
04-27-06, 12:15 PM
(w/opics)
hehe

LabShark
04-27-06, 12:44 PM
LOL!

True though.

SLippe
04-27-06, 01:09 PM
I'll believe that when I see it. Not the setting, the performance.

Does anyone here actually use 8xAA now? I don't, but I guess I probably could.

Banko
04-27-06, 01:18 PM
I'll believe that when I see it. Not the setting, the performance.

Does anyone here actually use 8xAA now? I don't, but I guess I probably could.
Before they added HDR to some levels in CS:S I would play it at 1280x1024 8xS 16xAF and it was smooth.

Redeemed
04-27-06, 01:28 PM
I'll believe that when I see it. Not the setting, the performance.

Does anyone here actually use 8xAA now? I don't, but I guess I probably could.


If I limited myself to 1024x768 or 1280x1024 in most titles I could run with 8xAA/16xAF on my 6800GT- but I prefer 2xQ AA/16xAF @ 1600x1200 instead.

JMerrick
04-27-06, 02:04 PM
If I limited myself to 1024x768 or 1280x1024 in most titles I could run with 8xAA/16xAF on my 6800GT- but I prefer 2xQ AA/16xAF @ 1600x1200 instead.

2xQ is so blurry to me, I much prefer plain 2x if I can't use 4x. The difference is small.

32x is so pointless, there's only so many averaging of pixels for an output pixels that will make a discernable difference to the quality. I think 8x is probably hitting that limit, 16x would definitely be.

shabby
04-27-06, 03:24 PM
32xAA in graw? :D

SLippe
04-27-06, 07:19 PM
32xAA in graw? :D
I believe there is no AA in GRAW at the moment. I have mine set to 4xAA and while playing the Demo last night it looked to be Off by default in game. It does need some kind of AA though.

OWA
04-27-06, 07:29 PM
I'll believe that when I see it. Not the setting, the performance.

Does anyone here actually use 8xAA now? I don't, but I guess I probably could.
I use 8xS in most of the EA Sports games also in some racing games and sometimes when I'm mucking around in CS:S.

snowmanwithahat
04-27-06, 08:52 PM
that is overkill, and i doubt any setup other than quad-sli rigs can run it very effectively

*EDIT* i'm an idiot... it's for quad-sli only.... very cool though atleast, good to see that they're putting the power of 4 gpus together to actually use it.... a game at 400fps is pointless if it looks no better than a game at 100 fps on one card with the same quality settings

OldGamer
04-27-06, 10:16 PM
Nice to have but I have no need of that.... 2-4x at 2560x1600 is good enough.

I am with ya... ACD 30" rules...

Ninja Prime
04-27-06, 10:28 PM
Never personally saw any benefit from going above 6XAA myself.