PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia SLI Video Link Connector Error Message on 7900's?


Digital_Trans
05-04-06, 11:32 AM
Okay, I'm not sure what the deal is with my SLI video link connector on my Asus P5N32-SLI Deluxe motherboard. I can inable SLI but once in a while I'll get an error message at the bottom of the screen on the tool bar letting me know that the video link connector that runs to both 7900's in sli mode isn't connected but infact is connected. I'm running Windows XP x64 Professional Edition and I'm using Nvidia ForceWare Release 80 Version: 84.25 for Win X64.
Has anyone else incountered this problem? if so how do I go about fixing it?

einstein_314
05-04-06, 06:51 PM
Hmm, that happened to me once about a month ago but hasn't happened since...I'm not sure what caused it or why it happened but it hasn't happened since so I haven't looking into it...I'll be keeping my eye on this thread to see if the solution is found.. :)

Digital_Trans
05-05-06, 12:58 PM
Okay, thanks for every and anything you might come across in the future. :D

Digital_Trans
05-09-06, 02:13 PM
Update: I flipped it around the other way since the Asus video link connector is Universal. Ever since then the problem went away.

J-Mag
05-09-06, 03:14 PM
is it that flexible type bridge? those are probably less robust than the PCB types.

The Bigman
05-09-06, 07:49 PM
I have the same one folks with my ASUS board. I heard there the same inside just the tapy one.

Make sure its flush with the board.

Digital_Trans
05-09-06, 11:48 PM
is it that flexible type bridge? those are probably less robust than the PCB types.

Yes, it's the laffy taffy one! lmao! (nana2) < Shake your Laffy Taffy!

weeds
05-10-06, 09:11 PM
You should replace the flex bridge with the PCB type. The P5N32-Sli
and A8n32-Sli use the same Flex bridge (same part #) The PCB bridge
used by the A8N-Sli will work on A8n32 and P5N32-Sli. (Im useing one
on my A8N32) You can get it here,:)

http://estore.asus.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=271&catid=136

LBJM
05-10-06, 10:37 PM
You should replace the flex bridge with the PCB type. The P5N32-Sli
and A8n32-Sli use the same Flex bridge (same part #) The PCB bridge
used by the A8N-Sli will work on A8n32 and P5N32-Sli. (Im useing one
on my A8N32) You can get it here,:)

http://estore.asus.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=271&catid=136

I like the a8n-sli deluxe bridge as well.
Thanks for the link! but I've had my board since it came out and my bridge is fine.

Digital_Trans
05-10-06, 10:53 PM
I like the a8n-sli deluxe bridge as well.
Thanks for the link! but I've had my board since it came out and my bridge is fine.

What kind of water cooling blocks are those on your 7800's?
And what are the temps reading on your 7800's?

LBJM
05-10-06, 11:12 PM
What kind of water cooling blocks are those on your 7800's?
And what are the temps reading on your 7800's?

I keep getting asked temps lol I'll update my sig.
the gpu block can be found here
http://www.dangerdenstore.com/product.php?productid=189&cat=48&page=1
I paid an extra for the sli prep, but you can buy them as a kit.
from f cpu for $232.99
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-blc-186.html
or from DD direct $259.95
http://www.dangerdenstore.com/product.php?productid=195&cat=67&page=1

Digital_Trans
05-11-06, 01:40 AM
I keep getting asked temps lol I'll update my sig.
the gpu block can be found here
http://www.dangerdenstore.com/product.php?productid=189&cat=48&page=1
I paid an extra for the sli prep, but you can buy them as a kit.
from f cpu for $232.99
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-blc-186.html
or from DD direct $259.95
http://www.dangerdenstore.com/product.php?productid=195&cat=67&page=1


Yes, share the temps on both your GPU's. I'm really thinking about
moving to Danger Den from Koolance. So please let me know the temps on
GPU-1 and GPU-2 Thank you!

ssu
05-16-06, 01:29 PM
Hello,

Anyone has any problem running FC5, RHEL4, OpenSUSE10.1, SLES 9 on
MB P5N32-SLI, 4G memory, and dual 7800 GTX card? Mine is running very very slow after and during installation.

Thanks

Simon