PDA

View Full Version : Strange Water issue ... can anyone help me ?


KatzZero
05-06-06, 08:01 AM
Sometimes i have a strang issue in the water .... when i enter in the water a circle around me of water become invisible .. see in the pics ... bus its only occurs when the water riples (I donīt know how to say that in english ... sorry ..)

http://img77.imageshack.us/img77/2883/screenshot103zr.th.jpg (http://img77.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshot103zr.jpg)http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/3724/screenshot132ix.th.jpg (http://img240.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshot132ix.jpg)http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/4990/screenshot148me.th.jpg (http://img113.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshot148me.jpg)http://img61.imageshack.us/img61/3557/screenshot157rv.th.jpg (http://img61.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshot157rv.jpg)

AthlonXP1800
05-06-06, 11:21 AM
Hmmm very strange, I dont have that problem when I entered in the water. Did you installed the beta patch? Also what Forceware driver you using?

CaptNKILL
05-06-06, 12:50 PM
There were some oblivion.ini tweaks that caused this, have you messed around in there at all?

KatzZero
05-06-06, 01:51 PM
I tweaked the ini .... but nothing of the water ... only Blur shader ... and the amount of memory used to load ....and the cells to load ...
i already reinstaled the game ... but i have the same thing ...
i donīt remember exectly what version of forceware iīm using ... i think is the 84.something .....

this killing my fun ...

Becoming
05-06-06, 04:04 PM
I do believe increasing the grids to load can cause this. I was getting much the same effect. I just use the default grids to load now with the LOD texture/normal mods.

AthlonXP1800
05-06-06, 07:29 PM
I tweaked the ini .... but nothing of the water ... only Blur shader ... and the amount of memory used to load ....and the cells to load ...
i already reinstaled the game ... but i have the same thing ...
i donīt remember exectly what version of forceware iīm using ... i think is the 84.something .....

this killing my fun ...

No, dont reinstall it, try reset settings to default and set it all again in the option menu that should fix it.

smallSHEEP
05-07-06, 09:02 AM
I do believe increasing the grids to load can cause this. I was getting much the same effect. I just use the default grids to load now with the LOD texture/normal mods.

Yup the ugrids causes this, you need to set either:

uNumDepthGrids=1 (default 3)

If you want fixed water but broken reflactions or:

bUseWaterDepth=0 (default 1)
uNumDepthGrids=6 (default 3)

If you want no transparency but fixed reflections.

KatzZero
05-15-06, 05:21 AM
I tried the last solution but only make the circle around small ....
i donīt understand ...:(