PDA

View Full Version : How come some people have a Direct Access Monitor tab and i dont?


saweetnesstrev
05-07-06, 10:50 AM
I installed official latest beta drivers off nvidia and the official drivers off nvidia...

TierMann
05-07-06, 11:52 AM
I thought they took that out after 81.98.

I havn't had the Direct Access panel since 82.12.

Morrow
05-07-06, 12:11 PM
The 84.43 driver still include that feature. It's enable by default on my PC.

saweetnesstrev
05-07-06, 09:29 PM
I dont have it how come , i have a samsung CRT.

tranle
05-07-06, 11:31 PM
I have found that the coolbits3d.reg will add the registry entry to enable it.

saweetnesstrev
05-08-06, 04:46 AM
I used that, and i didnt dont have that.

agentkay
05-08-06, 06:15 AM
The one where you can switch between 4 display modes (Display adapter setting, centered output, monitor scaling, fixed aspect ratio scaling)?

If thats the tab you are talking about then its only available on displays that are connected by DVI and not VGA.

saweetnesstrev
05-08-06, 11:15 AM
Actually no thats not it, i have those, not the "Direct Access Panel"

OWA
05-08-06, 04:55 PM
Now that I'm using coolbits3d, it's showing up for me. If I don't use coolbits3d or use another version of coolbits, it doesn't show up.

agentkay
05-08-06, 05:38 PM
What can you change/adjust in the Direct Access Panel? I never saw it in my Nvidia CP.

SLippe
05-08-06, 05:56 PM
Yeah, what are you talking about?

LBJM
05-08-06, 06:21 PM
I'm using the 84.25 drivers and I have it.
try using the coobits reg from here: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=815

OWA
05-08-06, 07:03 PM
See below for what is in the direct access panel. About the only thing I've played with are the test patterns.

agentkay
05-08-06, 07:10 PM
Now I understand. Thanks OWA!

OWA
05-08-06, 07:41 PM
No problem. :)

SLippe
05-08-06, 11:30 PM
Ah, yeah, I've seen that before. I've never used it.

saweetnesstrev
05-09-06, 03:07 AM
is there any reason why i dont got this?

saturnotaku
05-09-06, 05:23 AM
is there any reason why i dont got this?

Probably because you're not using an LCD connected to the DVI port.

saweetnesstrev
05-10-06, 03:13 PM
Probably because you're not using an LCD connected to the DVI port.

Thanks Saturn.

agentkay
05-10-06, 03:26 PM
Or the other possibilty is that your monitors "on screen display" canīt sync (or "communicate") with the settings in the Direct Access Monitor tab. This might be the reason why that tab is hidden on my computer because I do have a DVI connected LCD.