PDA

View Full Version : Testing ram with memtest86 on Windows XP x64 Pro on bootup


Digital_Trans
05-21-06, 12:39 AM
I have an bootable CD of memtest86. I'm currently running Windows XP x64 Pro. I have 4GB of Corsair DDR2 memory I want to test. Since I'm only booting up from CD, I can't see what problems I'd incounter do you?

rflair
05-21-06, 05:36 AM
You won't encounter any problems, Memtest runs independant of any OS.
I guess the question is, will Memtest being a 32bit app address all 4gigs of RAM, I'm pretty sure it can.

Digital_Trans
05-21-06, 09:34 AM
You won't encounter any problems, Memtest runs independant of any OS.
I guess the question is, will Memtest being a 32bit app address all 4gigs of RAM, I'm pretty sure it can.


I ran the memtest86 for around 4 to 5 hours. I didn't see any problems so I
endeded the test. One thing I noticed is that the Asus Motherboard is only detecting 2GB of ram when ever I'm in the bios reading system information.
I have the 4GB of ram installed but the bios is only detecting 2GB not 4GB.
Plus, I've already tested each stick of ram and everything checked out okay
when booting up with 1GB stick at a time.

rflair
05-21-06, 11:48 AM
Does windows report 4gigs, or CPU-Z.

Digital_Trans
05-21-06, 01:23 PM
Does windows report 4gigs, or CPU-Z.

Yes, it sure does and here's the proof! :)

Digital_Trans
05-21-06, 08:10 PM
Hello )))))) ) ) )

Digital_Trans
05-21-06, 09:58 PM
Update: The Asus P5N32 SLI-Deluxe won't support 4GB or 3GB of DDR2 Memory. The Asus P5N32-SLI Deluxe only supports up to 2GB of ram. So be adviced, don't go out and buy 4GB of ram for the Asus P5N32-SLI Deluxe because it won't work!

Final note: From my research, I've ran 2GB ( 4 x 512MB ) Sticks of Corsair DDR2 Memory Dual Channel successfully. However, trying to run ( 4 x 1024MB ) Corsair DDR2 Dual Channel was unsuccessful on Windows XP x64 Pro and I also would assume that it won't work on Windows XP Pro 32-Bit which I've never tryed myself but, then again Windows XP Pro 32-Bit would only detect 3GB of Ram anyways even if you have 4GB. Only Windows XP x64 can detect 4GB of ram. To make matters worse you can't even run 3GB of ram on the Asus P5N32-SLI Deluxe Motherboard. As I tryed ( 2 x 1024MB ) Plus ( 2 x 512MB ) all of which is the same memory brand and speed only two sticks are 1024MB and the other two are 512MB which in total is 3GB. The final result was the same whether it was 4GB or 3GB my system Locked up, Crashed, Bottle necked. With only 2GB of ( 2 X 1024MB ) there is balance and stability with no repeated problems what so ever....... So, until Asus can address their motherboard's bios...I'll have to hold off on going with a total of 4GB of ram.