PDA

View Full Version : 7900GT / GTX for those who can't pass Deep Freeze 3DMark06!


pault123
05-24-06, 05:36 PM
Thanks to the new Rivatuner I decided to find exactly what was going on with my 7900 behind the scenes when Deep Freeze starts to artifact and ends up in a fuzzy results screen with monitor flashing on and off.

Take a L@@K >>>

http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c400/pault123/riva7900test.jpg

The Core starts in 2d mode @ 275.40mhz.

The memory keeps a constant speed of 796.50 (1593)

As per the bottom bar as soon as 3dmark06 fires up the Core goes to 3d mode @ 648mhz.

The card is running at stock of 650/1600 so a few mhz here or there is natural.

The temperature slowy starts to rise, maxing out at 58 degrees @ 20:35:10 no problems up to now.

Note the core drop back to 275.40mhz in between each test which is perfectly normal.

Now the bit I was interested in at exactly 20:45:07, this is towards the end in Deep Freeze where you can see a bunker on the left and right and a bit of a snow storm passing accross the screen, the artifacts begin and the sky loses it colour and changes to black, then white.

At EXACTLY the point this happens the Core drops/throttles down to 275.40, the temp starts to lower, and the fps hits a low.

For the remainder of the test the core never recovers and this then results in the crash when going back to the desktop.

Its almost as if Deep Freeze throws the card back to 2dmode before the test has finished?

Any thought/input greatly apprieciated :)

agentkay
05-24-06, 05:43 PM
Yup, seems to be back in 2D mode before the test is finished. Something similar does happen to me with my fan, it bogs down to 2D mode in some applications after some time. I have the 2D fanspeed set to 25%, low power 3D to 100%, and 3D to 100%, so I can hear a difference when it happens. I noticed a slight performance drop when this happens but nothing drastic. Obviously the difference between 2D and 3D clocks on the 7900s is much larger than on my card. Try to force 100% fan speed with Rivatuner in all 3 fan speed categories.

jcniest5
05-24-06, 07:18 PM
I'm noob to Rivatuner, how do I get it to display that kind of stat on my screen?

agentkay
05-24-06, 07:43 PM
I'm noob to Rivatuner, how do I get it to display that kind of stat on my screen?

Im too lazy to explain with words, so Ill post a screencap that should answer your question. :)

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=18314&stc=1&d=1148517801

jcniest5
05-24-06, 09:51 PM
Okay, so I did the test as well, but my clock never changed during Deep Freeze other than when it changed mode from 275 to 648 (to start the Deep Freeze) and remains steady until the bench is complete and stopped, then it went down back to 275.

SLippe
05-24-06, 10:27 PM
I've never had a problem with my 7900 GT and 06. Weird that it does that. Yesterday, I set my 3 fan speeds all to 100%, but only because my card runs a little hot with stock cooling and the 1.55v mod.

Richteralan
05-24-06, 10:27 PM
IMO it's not the frequency change caused artifacts.

It's something that forced the frequency down and/or other reason caused artifacts.