PDA

View Full Version : NTune 5.0?


jcniest5
05-24-06, 08:11 PM
PCPers is doing a review on the S590 vs. Crossfire S600 and they talk about NTune 5.0, does it exist? If it does, I haven't heard about it until now. How far have I fell behind the technology of today?!

Also, if it does exist, how do I get a hold of a copy for my use?

verncat
05-24-06, 08:13 PM
It's posted a couple of times right below the thread that you started.

OWA
05-24-06, 08:15 PM
Here: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=70603

jcniest5
05-24-06, 08:21 PM
Thank you thank you thank you all! :D Downloading it now.

squall_leonhart
05-24-06, 08:38 PM
its nothing special... i much prefer ntunes2.0...

pharma
05-24-06, 08:45 PM
I like Ntune 5.0 ... has quite a bit potential. Enjoying the results of having an Automatic System tune to determine most stable point following stressing different parts of the system. Mind you, most hardcore OC'ers will prefer doing this manually. :)

Pharma

squall_leonhart
05-24-06, 08:53 PM
most likely.

the original Ntune is just a sleeker package.

and it could do an auto overclock

Xion X2
05-25-06, 01:18 PM
nTune is useless to me. It crashes my networked internet and renders my MSI CoreCenter utility useless.

EasterEEL
05-27-06, 07:39 AM
Clicking on the NTune icon immediately hard locks my PC requiring a hard reset. After which the bootup screen advises a overclock failure and recommends entering the bios to reset the bios to default settings. However saving and existing gets everything back in shape.

My PC is stable and does not have any other issues at all, so I am assuming this is an issue with nTune.

Anybody else with my motherboard got it working?

Roger

JaxMacFL
05-27-06, 06:25 PM
Clicking on the NTune icon immediately hard locks my PC requiring a hard reset. After which the bootup screen advises a overclock failure and recommends entering the bios to reset the bios to default settings. However saving and existing gets everything back in shape.

My PC is stable and does not have any other issues at all, so I am assuming this is an issue with nTune.

Anybody else with my motherboard got it working?

Roger


Same here. I don't think any of the ntune versions will work with an a8n32-sli mb. Must be the full support of the 2 pci-e x16 slots, which equals x32 bandwidth in sli mode.....or maybe not.

pingu2
06-03-06, 09:59 AM
works on my a8n32-sli ok (nana2)

j0j081
06-06-06, 06:25 AM
iTunes is still teh b3sT!

Grechie
06-06-06, 11:06 AM
uninstalled, cant run my usual overclock, says that its invalid or what ever, installing ntune 2.0

egandt
06-12-06, 10:03 PM
Has anyone got this working in x64, all I get is a yellow ! mark everytime I try to start the stupid program.

ERIC

j0j081
06-13-06, 07:45 AM
there is also nTune3 available at guru3d.com

squall_leonhart
06-13-06, 08:31 AM
its pretty much the same as 5.0