PDA

View Full Version : Windows XP Pro32bit and 2 Gigs or Memory


The Bigman
05-30-06, 01:41 PM
I just to clear this up. Does Xp support over 2 gigs of memory. And does it make a differnece to go from 2 gigs to 4 gis of ram?

|MaguS|
05-30-06, 01:46 PM
Windows NT 4.0: 4 GB
Windows 2000 Professional: 4 GB
Windows 2000 Standard Server: 4 GB
Windows 2000 Advanced Server: 8GB
Windows 2000 Datacenter Server: 32GB
Windows XP Professional: 4 GB
Windows Server 2003 Web Edition: 2 GB
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition: 4 GB
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition: 32 GB
Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition: 64 GB

The Bigman
05-30-06, 01:53 PM
That makes alot of sense now. I thought its was 2 gigs. My bad.

einstein_314
05-30-06, 01:57 PM
It won't make any difference going from 2GB > 4GB unless you do video/photo/3D animation or other ram intensive applications. If you just game, 4GB will have no advantage over 2GB. Save your money.

The Bigman
05-30-06, 02:16 PM
Thats what im doing.

einstein_314
05-30-06, 02:28 PM
Thats what im doing.
You're doing 3D animation? Then yeah, I think it might be benificial to have more ram. This is pure speculation on my part though...I'm sure somebody else knows more about it than me...

Peoples-Agent
05-30-06, 02:31 PM
4GB Ram does hardly anything unless you have an uber CPU, then it does pay divident for tasks such as Video encoding...but not much.

I've seen an AMD FX variant CPU and 4GB ram, it saved about 15 mins on an Xvid encode over a 2GB one but could multi task better.

It aint worth the money for this particular reason, not sure about gaming and what not.

Better off using the cash towards something else, this will change once Vista arrives though.

ViN86
05-30-06, 03:08 PM
well, with 4GB you could pretty much remove your pagefile. that should give some performance boosts in windows. probably barely noticeable though.

CaptNKILL
05-30-06, 03:25 PM
When I was doing texture work for Oblivion, Photoshop CS2 was using almost all of my ram. The only reason I wasnt maxed out was because I had the limit set to 90% ram usage.

So if you do graphics work of any kind, the more ram you can get the better.