PDA

View Full Version : I have a prob with Trans AA in BF2!!!


electric turd
06-14-06, 07:24 PM
I have had nothing but problems with my set-up and bf2, I have grass that flickers from low detail to high detail depending on what angle you look at. I got that fixed with a different driver. But EVERY driver I try with the new patch (1.3) I can't get Transparent AA to work at all, does anyone have a solution?
amd 4000+
2 gigs corsair
evga7800 gtx.

Demanufakture
06-15-06, 09:00 AM
it happens to me as well. glad to know i am not the only one. i just don't use aa anymore in bf2. now i just put everything at max detail except aa off and lighting on medium.

J-Mag
06-15-06, 11:04 AM
did you try to apply it to the profile for bf2 or did you set it with global settings? I use global and it works well...

Demanufakture
06-15-06, 04:54 PM
Maybe it is specific to the 7800 gpu.

mon
06-16-06, 03:14 PM
had this problem on my old 5950 ultra and 7800gtx and drivers i just max the profile and detail in game and i only get it when on sniper mode zoomed in

i have 2x 7800gtx 3800 x2 duel core 2gb of mem

Demanufakture
06-23-06, 12:41 AM
After doing some google searching I discovered that this bug happens to people with ATI hardware as well. It is not a nvidia issue and is clearly an issue with the game that Dice needs to address.

|MaguS|
06-23-06, 01:58 AM
Works fine for me... using drivers 91.28.

http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/1083/screen0006kf.th.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screen0006kf.jpg) http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/3613/screen0014ja.th.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screen0014ja.jpg)

K007
06-23-06, 02:28 AM
Works fine for me... using drivers 91.28.

http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/1083/screen0006kf.th.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screen0006kf.jpg) http://img155.imageshack.us/img155/3613/screen0014ja.th.jpg (http://img155.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screen0014ja.jpg)

Dam..that looks so hot ><. I cant wait to get my new card

PS: I thought 91.28 had some issues with CS:S? Something about black lines on the floor from distance..that vanish when u move closer.

Demanufakture
06-23-06, 02:35 AM
This guy at guru3d figured out how to fix it. At least it has for me so far. Read post number 18 for the steps on how to fix it.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?threadid=166076

|MaguS|
06-23-06, 02:37 AM
Dam..that looks so hot ><. I cant wait to get my new card

PS: I thought 91.28 had some issues with CS:S? Something about black lines on the floor from distance..that vanish when u move closer.

Nope, No such issue for me...

http://img91.imageshack.us/img91/3247/detides00006xo.th.jpg (http://img91.imageshack.us/my.php?image=detides00006xo.jpg)

K007
06-23-06, 03:26 AM
Nope, No such issue for me...

http://img91.imageshack.us/img91/3247/detides00006xo.th.jpg (http://img91.imageshack.us/my.php?image=detides00006xo.jpg)

Hmm i tried it myself and i get lines but vanish when u get close..its not a real big issue. You see it when you play de_dust as CT, after start move down the path near the tunnel ent/DD just before that there is a black line..again its not a big issue but i saw someone else same issue and also a 6800 AGP...maybe its just a driver issue with the 6800/AGP..either way not a big problem.

Oh yeah..when i quit some games desktop just freezes..had that with the other 90 driver too..was annoying, fixed by opening a media file (just have to guess on the icon location, mouse pointer works/move but the desktop itself is like a screenshot)..again maybe 6800 agp related issue. I will update if it actually is related to that. That desktio freeze thing was really annoying.

PS Sorry for going offtopic. Also i did clean driver cleaner install on drivers.

|MaguS|
06-23-06, 04:09 AM
Just tried both versions of dust, no such issue for me. Must be a 6 Series issue. The only issue I have with the game is that I now suck at it... been so long since I have played that just now while testing it out I found out that dust had HDR, lol.

SLippe
06-23-06, 08:26 AM
This guy at guru3d figured out how to fix it. At least it has for me so far. Read post number 18 for the steps on how to fix it.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?threadid=166076
Worked for me.