PDA

View Full Version : Can you force AA/AF in Halo (PC)


muaddib
06-21-06, 08:39 AM
Well, as title says (got the latest patch).

BTW, what was 2005's game of the year, overall / for the consoles / for the PC?

Thanks in advance.(pirate)

|MaguS|
06-21-06, 08:41 AM
Can't force AA at all, game doesn't support it in any form. As for AF, just turn it on in the control panel. It will override the games native settings.

muaddib
06-21-06, 08:42 AM
OK, thanks. Too bad, as it kinda looks crappy without AA :(

SH64
06-21-06, 12:26 PM
You can force AA but then you have to disable MRTs which isnt good because it will result in some rendering errors.
so sticking with no AA is your best bet.

einstein_314
06-21-06, 12:55 PM
You can force AA but then you have to disable MRTs which isnt good because it will result in some rendering errors.
so sticking with no AA is your best bet.
QFT

|MaguS|
06-21-06, 01:22 PM
You can force AA but then you have to disable MRTs which isnt good because it will result in some rendering errors.
so sticking with no AA is your best bet.

So breaking the game gets you AA? Ok, I will reword what I said...

You can't get AA in the game without breaking it, the game doesn't support AA.