PDA

View Full Version : 7900GTX, PSU Enuf?


K007
06-21-06, 10:37 PM
Hi since i plan to switch to the GTX the guy i am ordering from said that the 430W PSU i have now might not be enuf.

The one i have now is a Antec 430W Truepower. According to other sites etc they recommend i think 23V on the +12, on my psu sticker it says i have 26V.

The rest of the hardware on my pc will

ASUS A8N-SLI-PREMIUM (S939 SLi GbE)
Corsair 2.0 GB TWINX-3200C2 (400MHz) 2-3-3-6
Seagate SATAII 320G 7200 16M (3320620AS)
AMD Athlon64 3700+(2.2GHz 1MB 939)

I am wondering if even though i am just over it..weather the rest of the hardware might run into some problems down the road?

nV`andrew
06-21-06, 11:13 PM
well i got the 7900gt co superclocked and my 400W smartpower handles it fine with 2 blue led fans, other blue led lights, a front panel display and sutff, all fine.

Xion X2
06-21-06, 11:20 PM
The GTX uses a lot more power than the GT because of the extra memory. That PSU may be enough because of the good voltage on the 12v rail, but it's really pushing it. I would definitely try it and run some good benchmarks with your games and 3dMark05-06 to see if you're getting around what you should be. If you're not, then upgrade your PSU.

You might be okay, though. Single-12vrail PSU's are the way to go.

K007
06-21-06, 11:35 PM
Cool. Cause the extra PSU i think 480W Antec Truepower one costs a bit, and i cauld just spend that extra bit on a x2 series chip -.-. I am pretty sure it should be ok, but i am thinking if the other extra hardware might cause a problem...fingers cross

Picking up all this stuff/setting up this weekend hopefully so fingers cross ><. Really excited about the upgrade..playing bf2 with 1gb of ram on a 6800gt is fine..but dam..the hdd swap is just ****ing annoying.

PS:I am not touching 3dmark 06..deep freeze..gg

wacky7
06-24-06, 02:45 AM
Yeah power does help alot. there alota few times I have run into some computer that is running so poor and not stable because if a power issueing that is lacking for power things start to heat up even memory video CPU and NB chip on motherboard, even was a 500 watts psu supplies was running hot. trun around got a1000watts PSU from PC power http://www.pcpowercooling.com/home/ and everything start to cool down after haveing a steady power supplies.and pc stability improve kinda werid in some type of lacking need hungry type power from a computer.



------------------------------
AMD64bit dualcore 4400+ 2x1MBcas
OCZ 4 x 1GB PC3500 2-3-2-5
XFX x2 7800 GTX 512 extreme editions 580MHzcore 1.730mhz memory
PSU 1000watts pcpower
Asus A8N 32-SLI-Deluxe
Audigy Xfi plat
2x Liteon DVD_RW 16x
Gateway HD 21" Wide Screen LCD Monitor

Xion X2
06-24-06, 09:25 AM
Cool. Cause the extra PSU i think 480W Antec Truepower one costs a bit, and i cauld just spend that extra bit on a x2 series chip -.-. I am pretty sure it should be ok, but i am thinking if the other extra hardware might cause a problem...fingers cros

Check the amperage on the 12v rail(s) of that Antec before you upgrade to it, if you're thinking about it. It needs to have at least what your current PSU has and, preferably, on a single 12v rail, not dual. AMD motherboards despise dual-rail PSU's.

I'm not sure how much of an upgrade the 480 would be from what you have now, anyway--I haven't looked at the specs on it. I've read your other thread asking how your scores on 3dMark are and right now I'd say you may either have a memory or PSU problem. If you decide to upgrade your PSU I'd recommend the one I have for a serious upgrade since you'll already be spending the money. The model # is ST56ZF (make sure you get this specific one, as it's single-rail) and I found it on newegg (www.newegg.com) It has the highest rated amperage on a single 12v rail I've found so far.

PS:I am not touching 3dmark 06..deep freeze..gg

Mine runs the deep-freeze test just fine; it's never crashed on it. I average around 30FPS on that test. Then again, it helps to have an X2 as 3dM06 utilizes dual-core.

K007
06-24-06, 10:08 AM
I went with the Antec 500W Smartpower. I had to because my 430 maybe have enuf on its 12V for single card, but the psu is a bit outdated so it actually cant support the motherboard power.

Xion X2
06-24-06, 10:59 AM
I must be talking to myself. You're likely to have issues out of that 500W Smartpower. If I remember right, it has dual 12v rails of only 16-18A each.

To each his own. Good luck!

K007
06-24-06, 11:42 AM
I must be talking to myself. You're likely to have issues out of that 500W Smartpower. If I remember right, it has dual 12v rails of only 16-18A each.

To each his own. Good luck!

You actually account the total 2x value, so say its 16, u count it as 32A, i think most psu with sli sticker on them say the samething, it said samething on my gpu manual as well (yes..i was bored..xp installtion is not entertaining ><..funny though..7900GTX manaul for leadtek is actuall of the gf6 series...its just silly they dont actually use the card for the manual....)

Riptide
06-24-06, 12:07 PM
If AMD motherboards really have a problem with multi rail supplies they are in for a world of hurt. Single rail supplies seem to be heading the way of the dodo.

SigmaOrionis
06-24-06, 04:55 PM
I'm running the rig in my Sig just fine for months with a Antec Neopower 480.
Dual rail power supply.

My friend is running the same as me but with two 7800Gts with his dual rail power supply also.

To each his own.