PDA

View Full Version : Prey Demo Feedback Thread


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

jAkUp
06-21-06, 11:32 PM
Download demo from 3DGamers (http://www.3dgamers.com/news/more/1096485169/)
Download demo from Gamespot (http://www.gamespot.com/promos/2006/prey-demo/index.html)
Download demo from Fileshack (http://www.fileshack.com/file.x?fid=8998)

First things first, the game is playing very poorly with Quad SLI enabled. I suspect an updated driver will fix this. Disabling to single 7950 and it runs great.

Here are a few quick screenies:

http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/1294/prey20060621214351284nb.th.jpg (http://img100.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621214351284nb.jpg) http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/6213/prey20060621214751792cu.th.jpg (http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621214751792cu.jpg)

OWA
06-21-06, 11:55 PM
Yeah, it looks like it is trying to use 4-way AFR but it's not being utilized at all. Notice the green bars are absent.

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/6758/prey012sq.th.jpg (http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey012sq.jpg)

PaiN
06-21-06, 11:57 PM
just landed at FP
http://www.fileplanet.com/

OWA
06-22-06, 12:00 AM
Quad-SLI disabled, it's much better. Instead of 11 fps I'm getting 50 fps in about the same spot. :)

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/7406/prey025kj.th.jpg (http://img157.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey025kj.jpg)

MaXThReAT
06-22-06, 12:00 AM
Man and I already had an account there. I got sucked right in to that. O well I'm already at 75%.

PikachuMan
06-22-06, 12:11 AM
Yahoo Games (http://videogames.yahoo.com/predownload?eid=465828) is also carrying the file. No registration, no queues etc.

OWA
06-22-06, 12:12 AM
Editing the config file works for setting it to widescreen resolutions.

Edit: More importantly, I just discovered creating a profile for Prey and setting the mode to AFR2 works great in Quad-SLI. I'm now pegged at 60 fps. :)

jAkUp
06-22-06, 12:14 AM
Yup, disable quad SLI and its much better.

Here are some more screens

http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/8404/prey20060621215926716ff.th.jpg (http://img225.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621215926716ff.jpg) http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/8404/prey20060621215926716ff.th.jpg (http://img225.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621215926716ff.jpg) http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/5427/prey20060621220441674nz.th.jpg (http://img225.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621220441674nz.jpg) http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/5433/prey20060621220522284eg.th.jpg (http://img209.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621220522284eg.jpg) http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/9741/prey20060621220646401ox.th.jpg (http://img153.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621220646401ox.jpg) http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/1162/prey20060621220710259hp.th.jpg (http://img225.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621220710259hp.jpg) http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/545/prey20060621221020409mb.th.jpg (http://img153.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey20060621221020409mb.jpg)

shungokusatsu
06-22-06, 12:14 AM
Editing the config file works for setting it to widescreen resolutions.

Edit: More importantly, I just discovered creating a profile for Prey and setting the mode to AFR2 works great in Quad-SLI. I'm now pegged at 60 fps. :)
Your a godsend, thanks for the Quad info!

jAkUp
06-22-06, 12:17 AM
Yes thank you very much!!

shungokusatsu
06-22-06, 12:18 AM
Yes thank you very much!!
Can someone test if just using AFR2 will work, or do you have to make a new profile?

OWA
06-22-06, 12:19 AM
Your a godsend, thanks for the Quad info!
Higher resolution and pegged at 60 (1920x1200 this time)! Much better. :)

Notice the green bars are now showing up also.

http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/435/prey037bc.th.jpg (http://img240.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prey037bc.jpg)

CaptNKILL
06-22-06, 12:20 AM
Wow, you know whats really sad. This mx200 is SO slow that firefox lags all to hell when I try to look at those screens.

Yeah, you guys are getting better real time framerates than I am looking at the freaking screenshots with this card :rofl

EDIT: heh, its only slow when they are scaled I guess. When I make them full size its fine. Still... thats pretty freakin bad :p

shungokusatsu
06-22-06, 12:24 AM
How do u manually set a resolution? Like if I wanted 1680 x 1050?

jAkUp
06-22-06, 12:24 AM
Can someone test if just using AFR2 will work, or do you have to make a new profile?

I tried teh global profile, and it still played really bad. I think you need to create a new profile.

jAkUp
06-22-06, 12:25 AM
hahah!! Look at what George Broussard said about my post at 3DRealms!!

Although it looks like its more of a driver issue than a game, just needs a profile :)

Fixing Quad SLI looks like bug #1 :)

OWA
06-22-06, 12:26 AM
Looks like there might be more to it. I deleted my profile and then changed the global to AFR2. That worked as well. I've been using the new control panel by the way.

So, bear in mind, we have conflicting results already. The only other thing I did was change the config file to use 1920x1200. I'll try setting that back to the default to see if that matters.

Edit: Step 2, I changed back to auto-select for the global SLI mode but it's still working. I'll check to see if editing the config file for a custom resolution was the actual fix. Doesn't make sense but that's the only other thing I changed.

Edit 2: Step 3, still works after changing the mode back to 8 so I have no idea what changed to enable it to work. This is what I did (best I can remember):

- wasn't working with quad-sli so I disabled it and ran the game
- worked fine without quad-sli so I tried to create a profile in the new control panel so I could try to force a SLI value
- it showed a SLI custom value but wouldn't let me change it
- I thought the control panel was bugged so I copied the Quake 4 profile to the Prey profile I had created (manually)
- I checked the control panel again and it still wouldn't let me access the SLI value
- I then realized I still had quad-sli disabled so I reenabled it.
- I also edited the config file to change the mode to -1 and the custom res to 1920x1200
- then ran the game and it worked fine (quad-sli was working)
- someone asked about AFR 2 without a profile so I deleted my profile from the nvapps file and set the global setting to AFR 2
- it now works correctly no matter what I do

I have no clue what actually got it enabled...

shungokusatsu
06-22-06, 12:33 AM
Jakup, have you been able to get it running good yet?

jAkUp
06-22-06, 12:36 AM
Nope. I set AFR2, and I will see the load balancing bars work correctly in the main menu, and a few seconds of gameplay, then they will "break" and show no green bars at all.

I tried making a new profile, and that didn't make much of a difference either...

Setting to single card works pretty good though.

Odral
06-22-06, 12:36 AM
Been playing for the past 30 minutes and all I have to say is WOW!. This demo is great. Some pretty cool effects like when walking upside down...what a trip. Can't wait to play some more but I need some rest.

shungokusatsu
06-22-06, 12:38 AM
Nope. I set AFR2, and I will see the load balancing bars work correctly in the main menu, and a few seconds of gameplay, then they will "break" and show no green bars at all.

I tried making a new profile, and that didn't make much of a difference either...

Setting to single card works pretty good though.

Maybe try switching between CP like OWA, if it works for one it's gotta work for others somehow.

PeterJensen
06-22-06, 12:38 AM
Less talk about SLI more talk about how the game looks :) I'm at work and cant play yet :(

OWA
06-22-06, 12:39 AM
Maybe try switching between CP like OWA, if it works for one it's gotta work for others somehow.
See my post above. I edited it to include all the stuff I did. I'm not sure what actually fixed it but it seems like it was a fluke. It now works no matter what I do.

Less talk about SLI more talk about how the game looks :) I'm at work and cant play yet :(
Sorry. :o

shungokusatsu
06-22-06, 12:40 AM
Demo's done, gonna install it and see if I can get it working.

CaptNKILL
06-22-06, 12:44 AM
I just ran it on my mx200. It actually WORKS. Its completely unplayable, but it really works. Im sure with some tweaking and a super low resolution, itd be playable on this card :lol: