PDA

View Full Version : Blue Screen Crashing.


DanCanovas
06-22-06, 03:59 PM
hey guys Ive got a major problem. here is my spec
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Epox 8RDA+ Nforce 2
1.5 GB DDR 400 RAM Crucial.
Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT.
Audigy 4.

Basically I was having problems with World of Warcraft so I was told to underclock the comp. so I set the FSB down from 200 to 166. Everything was fine. Ive sinced stopped playing the game and decided to put my FSB back to 200! Now im constantly getting blue screens. Ive tried removing and changing each peice of RAM but it doesnt help. I currently have it in 3 512mb Slots. I also have a 480W Tagan PSU. The only thing that stops the crashing is putting the FSB back to 166. All the memory sticks are DDR 400 and the CPU is FSB 200. Im rather stuck on the whole affair.
Any help would be most appreciated,
Many thanks
Dan

OWA
06-22-06, 04:15 PM
Are you saying you're using 3 sticks of RAM when you say this: "I currently have it in 3 512mb Slots". If so, try using just 2 sticks and see how it goes?

nippyjun
06-22-06, 04:15 PM
If you haven't tried one stick of memory at a time then i would do that next.

OWA
06-22-06, 04:19 PM
Also, didn't some of the earlier nforce2 boards not work reliably with a fsb of 200? I had an ASUS board that didn't. I had the earlier revision but their next revision of the same model worked fine at fsb 200. I bought mine when fsb 200 was just coming into play. Not sure if that issue was for the whole nforce2 lineup or just the ASUS boards.

DanCanovas
06-22-06, 04:39 PM
ok basically i took out 1 stick of ram at a time. it continued to crash. Before I underclocked it for the game it worked fine with FSB200. But I had 1024mb of RAM

DanCanovas
06-22-06, 05:05 PM
well ive taken each ram stick out in turn and it crashes whichever I remove. could it possibly be a CPU issue? it is something to do with these because it only does it with FSB at 400! possibly the motherboard?

OWA
06-22-06, 05:11 PM
Try it with two again but make sure you put them in the proper slots so that it uses dual-channel mode. Also, for now, make sure the command rate is 2T or at least make sure the RAM timings are auto (SPD, whatever).

Have you tried setting it to the 166 mode but overclocking the fsb so that it is close to 200 but not actually at 200 to see how that goes?

DanCanovas
06-22-06, 05:43 PM
no ive not tried putting it lower. I tried 2 sticks in Dual DDR...no luck. I also put ram timings on optimal....(minimum) andf still no luck