PDA

View Full Version : EVGA Quad sli Widscreen issue


Pages : [1] 2 3

ZEROCOOL101
06-24-06, 02:04 AM
Well I have had Quad sli now for one week and it hasnt worked good once. I have 2 evga 7950 gx2's in Quad sli on my Dfi Expert with a Pc power and cooling 850 running them. When using one 7950 only widescreen works on my dell 2005fpw, but when I go to quad sli on my dell 2005fpw games dont work and it corrupts the desktop after exiting any game. When in games like BF2 or CSS I get a black bar acroos the center of the screen horizontal going up and down an inch from the center and distorting whats behind it. I am using the lastest drivers from nvidia's site. When using Quad in non widescreen resloutions its fine, but id rather use the native res of my screen which is 1680*1050. Also, each card works fine individually.

If anyone know's anything that may fix this Please Aim me at Atarikid4000 or PM me. Thanks :)

shungokusatsu
06-24-06, 04:38 AM
I've tried everything to help him and can't think of anything else. He's using the latest nforce drivers, whql 91.31's (betas didn't work either), latest Dell 2005FWP drivers, latest bios etc. All we were able to discover was that when using fullscreen resolutions the issues go away and everything works perfect. Once you enable widescreen in CSS the issues start up with black lines scrolling the screen continuously causing distortion, same with ANY game, once he exits the game the problem continues on desktop. Flickering and shaking like the refresh rate is messed up. Manually locked it at 60hz, games as well, even tried vsync, still nothing worked. The cards aren't bad because they work individually fine, so does the lcd. The only way to trigger the problem is to try WS in a game, once the refresh problem starts, only a reboot corrects it. What on earth is the problem?

OWA
06-24-06, 09:49 AM
Hmm, it mostly works fine with my 24" widescreen. In game it's fine but I have had some glitches on exit. If I have the load balancing turned on, I sometimes have a trace of them show up on the desktop when the game exits. I've also had it occasionally give me mostly a black screen on exit that would get repainted as I moved the mouse around. It's like it's not refreshing the desktop properly on exit. It only happens occasionally with me though so I haven't bothered trying to fix it, basically just thinking it was another 91.31 issue that I can't really do anything about at this point.

OrangeBlast
06-24-06, 10:47 AM
well, is it becuase officialy there still isn't any Quad SLI support via the drivers?

jAkUp
06-24-06, 10:50 AM
I saw this once on Lee's 2407... its really weird because it only happened once.

Have you tried both the DVI connections?

ZEROCOOL101
06-24-06, 11:02 AM
I have tried both DVI connections, still get the same issue :( Just want the ws to work :) I dont know if its something to do with the mobo or I have some dumb setting setup wrong.

ZEROCOOL101
06-24-06, 11:11 AM
Here's a link to a picture of what I see in CSS. Its a picture of the black bars that run horizontal across the screen.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v11/waxman/issues1005-1.jpg

OWA
06-24-06, 11:20 AM
Here's a link to a picture of what I see in CSS. Its a picture of the black bars that run horizontal across the screen.

This doesn't help you any but now that you've shown me what you're taking about, I get a line like that running vertically down the left side of the screen when I don't have the picture scaled. I normally set the driver so that if I run a res less than the native, it just centers it. When I use this mode, I get a weird line down the left side. It doesn't happen for me when it's scaled to full screen or I run at the native res. So, I mostly only see it when running 3DMark. Also, my line isn't completely black and is kind of noisy. I'll see if it shows up in a screenshot.

Edit: Guess I'll have to take a picture of it. It doesn't show in screenshots.

ZEROCOOL101
06-24-06, 11:28 AM
If anyone wants to vnc my pc to look at my settings PM me, If you Only got time :D But I guess I am just screwed till Official Drivers come...

OWA
06-24-06, 11:32 AM
Here is what my line looks like.

Look at the left side, almost to the edge. It runs all the way down.

http://img50.imageshack.us/img50/2083/line027kb.th.jpg (http://img50.imageshack.us/my.php?image=line027kb.jpg)

ZEROCOOL101
06-24-06, 11:35 AM
Now to figure out why these line appear. :(

shungokusatsu
06-24-06, 02:51 PM
Have you tried to switch the cards (on the mobo)?
Good idea, he also had that trace of images that appear burned in after exiting games, a reboot removes them. Perhaps it is just the drivers, but I tried high and low to get the same issues on my 3007 and couldn't, it worked perfect. There's also a post on the hardforums about this with just a standard sli setup, I still think it's something else besides the drivers. this is also strange, his max resolution is 1680 x 1050 but in the cp settigns it has options for higher resolutions? We even installed the official latest 2005FWP drivers and it still has too many options for more higher resolutions.

ZEROCOOL101
06-24-06, 04:59 PM
I will be switching the cards now. Hope this works :)


edit: just tried the swap and no change :(

ZEROCOOL101
06-25-06, 12:21 AM
After looking into this Quad issue I noticed I didnt have extra 12v connector connected to my mobo (the floppy connector above the top pci-e slot). Should this be connected and could that be my issue??? I dont know if I need it connected since I have a 850 watt pcp&c psu. Anyone here with the expert and using Quad have this connector in use???

Here's a pic to what I am talking about

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v11/waxman/12VNEW-1.jpg

jAkUp
06-25-06, 12:26 AM
Yup, thats the thing Lee had for a short while on the 2407. Does this happen in AFR games as well?

jAkUp
06-25-06, 12:28 AM
After looking into this Quad issue I noticed I didnt have extra 12v connector connected to my mobo (the floppy connector above the top pci-e slot). Should this be connected and could that be my issue??? I dont know if I need it connected since I have a 850 watt pcp&c psu. Anyone here with the expert and using Quad have this connector in use???

Here's a pic to what I am talking about

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v11/waxman/12VNEW-1.jpg

From what I understand that is only used to supply additional power to the memory if needed. It should not affect your issue.

ZEROCOOL101
06-25-06, 12:33 AM
I guess I will just need to wait this out or talk with someone with the same mobo and same LCD to see if I am a complete n00b; and have something hooked up wrong or installed wrong. I see plenty of people with the dfi expert on this forum and Quad and have this working fine.

ZEROCOOL101
06-25-06, 12:26 PM
Just messing with settings again in the cp today and now in css I get this with the visualizations on

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v11/waxman/css1.jpg

Now that black horizontal bar is green, with the load bar on the side. But behind the horizontal green bar the image is still distorted.

OWA
06-25-06, 01:21 PM
Just messing with settings again in the cp today and now in css I get this with the visualizations on

Now that black horizontal bar is green, with the load bar on the side. But behind the horizontal green bar the image is still distorted.
The green bar is normal. The mode being used is AFR of SFR. The vertical bar is representing the AFR part, the horizontal bar is representing the SFR part.

ZEROCOOL101
06-25-06, 01:26 PM
So all this confussion is just a setting???? The horizontal bar moves up and down and distorts whats behind it. There any way th get this off the screen so I works in WS. Again it works fine in full screen but widescreen its got issues... I guess this is a dumb setting somewhere I aint finding to fix this issue for WS.

OWA
06-25-06, 01:33 PM
Just the green bars are normal when the SLI indicator is turned on. The black bar you have when that is off, is not normal.

Lindy
06-25-06, 10:09 PM
I am simply amazed at the fact you all must have spent over a $1000 on video cards??

Must be nice to bea able to blow 3-4K on a PC. Dont know what the heck would require that kind of speed...but hey it must be fun building it.

Venturi
06-26-06, 12:23 PM
Does that line move up and down a little during game play? Is there a chance that its the devider of the SFR?

I see this line, same as the sli load line, in a few apps, most of them direct x. things such as the gunmetal demo and graw. It only appears in games that are sfr. I bet it does not show up for you in doom 3 or q4.

I never see it in AFR or opengl games.

ITS THE SFR devider line!

So how do we fix this?

ZEROCOOL101
06-26-06, 02:13 PM
Ya, I think its that same line you see. So Far i have seen it in CSS and BF2 . I am thinking my issues are from my dell 2005fpw lcd, or driver issues. I see many with the same mobo I have and with quad sli, but I have a 2005fpw and I see no one else with one. Hopefully, someone shows up with quad sli and a dell 2005fpw and I want to see if they have the same issues I have.

ZEROCOOL101
06-26-06, 11:55 PM
To all the expert owners with Quad sli. Do you have your bios set to:

8-4-NC-8

or

2-1-1-16

Just want to know if 8-4-NC-8 is right for quad sli.