PDA

View Full Version : A8N32-SLI Deluxe


Riptide
06-29-06, 01:32 AM
Well I just finished rebuilding my kit this evening with this new ASUS board. FYI, it will POST with a GX2 even if it does not have the 1205 BIOS loaded. I was able to flash and proceed with the install. So far so good with only one minor issue having come up.

This board seems to report temps about 4-5c higher both for motherboard and CPU versus my previous A8N-SLI. MB temps show 39c idle, previously they were 34c. CPU temps @ load (two sessions of F@Home) are hitting over 50c now and previously they didn't get over 46c. This seems a bit odd since very little here has changed in the way of hardware. Not sure if I should really worry about it or not because who is to say which of the two boards is correct without sticking a probe on there.

I will post a couple pictures tomorrow but this is definitely the neatest looking board I've had yet. :)

OWA
06-29-06, 08:50 AM
Congrats on the new motherboard and the so far so good results. :)

Marvel_us
06-29-06, 09:08 AM
Sounds good. Bring on the pics.

Riptide
06-29-06, 09:10 AM
The ASUS won the coin toss or I would've got the xpert. As far as looks go I think the DFI is horrid. Those yellow slots? Ick. I like the copper passive cooler on this thing, looks awesome. That said functionality is ofcourse far more important in a motherboard than looks.

Riptide
06-29-06, 09:39 AM
Oh it's about looks, that's always subjective. I was talking about layout and stuff like that.
Yeah the only complaint I have about the layout so far is where they have the clear CMOS jumper. It's located near the locking mechanism for the second 16x PCI-E port.

Riptide
06-30-06, 12:01 AM
Couple pictures. :)

http://img501.imageshack.us/img501/242/p62900010dc.th.jpg (http://img501.imageshack.us/my.php?image=p62900010dc.jpg)
http://img289.imageshack.us/img289/9242/p62900055zh.th.jpg (http://img289.imageshack.us/my.php?image=p62900055zh.jpg)
http://img289.imageshack.us/img289/2572/p62900093ql.th.jpg (http://img289.imageshack.us/my.php?image=p62900093ql.jpg)

jAkUp
06-30-06, 12:04 AM
Nice pics! I kinda agree, the yellow on the DFI needs to go... I wish it was all black :(

Riptide
06-30-06, 12:36 AM
Anyone else out there with an ASUS motherboard and using PC Probe2 1.00.43? Could you test something for me?

Every time I open this program it takes my wave volume level and drops it down to half. Doesn't seem to affect the main volume level. I have no idea what in the hell it would do this for. I am using the onboard Realtek ALC850 with the latest driver from Realtek.

OWA
06-30-06, 09:09 AM
How has stability been so far? Any BSODs?

Riptide
06-30-06, 09:11 AM
No problems thus far in Windows. Previous to the install of this motherboard however it could go up to two weeks without any BSOD - so it will be a while before I know for certain.

I haven't even had much of a chance to play games on it yet since I've been so busy. But I did do a run of 3dmark03/05/06 last night and posted the results. It's my favorite game. lol

rudedog
06-30-06, 09:24 AM
Anyone else out there with an ASUS motherboard and using PC Probe2 1.00.43? Could you test something for me?

Every time I open this program it takes my wave volume level and drops it down to half. Doesn't seem to affect the main volume level. I have no idea what in the hell it would do this for. I am using the onboard Realtek ALC850 with the latest driver from Realtek.


Same MB but with a Xfi card and PC probe II v 1.01.10 this does not happen, you may want upgrade to the latest PC probe.

mullet
06-30-06, 09:25 AM
Riptide, nice pics man looks really clean, congrates on the new rig.

Riptide
06-30-06, 09:39 AM
Same MB but with a Xfi card and PC probe II v 1.01.10 this does not happen, you may want upgrade to the latest PC probe.
Wow that's lame as hell because the version I currently use is the only one that shows up when I search for downloadables pertinent to this board on their site.

Can you link me to the latest version plz? Thx
EDIT N/M I browsed their ftp server and found version 1.02.00. d/l now.
Riptide, nice pics man looks really clean, congrates on the new rig.
Thx my friend always runs my wires. He's awesome @ it. :)

rudedog
06-30-06, 09:56 AM
Thanks Riptide now I have to upgrade :D

Riptide
06-30-06, 02:10 PM
Home on lunch and it's still broken even with the new version. As soon as I launch the program my wave volume level drops. lol What the hell? That's a real puzzler there. Totally fresh OS build as well.

The Bigman
06-30-06, 04:51 PM
Hey Riptide, i had same issues like you with temps.
I was getting high idle temps off this thing. I posted here before about it. I got fed up with it and went with the brother of this modle the P5N32 and my idle temps are 88F and cpu 62F.

Riptide
06-30-06, 06:28 PM
The temps aren't that bad now. Load never breaks 52c, hardly a cause for concern. Usually it's down to 48c if I keep the ambient temp down to 77 fahrenheit.

Anyway I give up on pc probe 2. I removed it. ASUS support told me to try the old pc probe. Brilliant suggestion that was, it won't even install. Whines about my BIOS revision and then quits with a "severe" error. I tried everest and removed it almost immediately because I don't like it and I couldn't even find where it had my CPU temps in the software. So for now screw it.

The Bigman
06-30-06, 10:18 PM
Your better off anyway. I heard that probe 2 gives inacurate temps anyway. Its better not to know what they are.

Bearclaw
06-30-06, 10:40 PM
I used the same board to build my first rig. I went for the model right under the top one (the one with the cooling copper pipes). I wish I would of gone for it now that I think about it btu this board is awesome. Same exact thing without the copper pipes. The copper pipes would look badass though, and the board is dropping in price dramatically so I might get it now. Pointless though, considering AM2 just came out and if I do upgrade it will either be to that or a board that supports conroe.

raysusan
06-30-06, 11:07 PM
did u run raid0 on that mobo?

Riptide
06-30-06, 11:27 PM
Nope two single drives hooked up to SATA3/4. No RAID.